OpWin.

Home

Rio Ave

D L W L L
VS
AI Predicts: 1-2
Away

SC Braga

D L L L W
1X2 SC Braga 45%
O/U Over 2.5 61%
DC X2 80%
BTTS Yes 62%
OpWin AI Probabilities
Rio Ave 28% Draw 27% SC Braga 45%
OPWIN EXPERT READ · SCV1.1

What is the prediction for the football match between Rio Ave and SC Braga?

Our prediction for the Rio Ave–SC Braga match is: SC Braga to win or draw.

Other OPWIN picks

SC Braga to win (45% confidence); over 2.5 goals (61% confidence); both teams to score: yes (62% confidence)

Rio Ave

Across the 5 most recent finished matches with available data, Rio Ave scored an average of 1.40 goals and conceded 2.40 per match.

SC Braga

Across the 5 most recent finished matches with available data, SC Braga scored an average of 1.00 goals and conceded 1.20 per match.

How the recent evidence fits the pick

Recent results add context to Double chance: Draw or Away (X2): Rio Ave scored 1.40 and conceded 2.40 per match across 5 covered games; SC Braga scored 1.00 and conceded 1.20 across 5.

Players to watch

Across 5 recent recorded appearances, J. Blesa contributed 2 goal(s) and 0 assist(s). Available ratings average 6.53/10 across 5 rated appearances. Across 5 recent recorded appearances, Pau Victor contributed 2 goal(s) and 0 assist(s). Available ratings average 6.88/10 across 5 rated appearances.

Recent squad-performance signal

Across recent rated squad performances used by Team Intelligence, SC Braga records a mean of 6.65/10 versus 6.31/10 for Rio Ave.

Tactical matchup and recent shapes

The current record lists Petit as coach of Rio Ave. The latest recorded formations are Rio Ave in 4-2-3-1 (Nov 1, 2026) and SC Braga in 4-2-3-1 (Nov 1, 2026). Across 6 recent matches with possession and shot data, Rio Ave averaged 50.2% possession and 8.7 shots per match (4.3 on target), a a more balanced possession and shot profile profile. Across 8 matches, SC Braga averaged 60.0% possession and 15.1 shots (4.3 on target), a possession control with high shot volume profile. The clearest contrast in this sample is shot production.

Home and away performance

In 4 recent home matches, Rio Ave recorded 1 wins, 1 draws and 2 losses, averaging 1.00 points, 1.50 goals scored and 3.25 conceded per match. Away from home, SC Braga recorded 1 wins, 1 draws and 2 losses in 4 matches, averaging 1.00 points, 0.75 goals scored and 1.00 conceded per match. These split records do not show a clear points-per-match advantage for either side.

This Primeira Liga fixture takes place at Estádio dos Arcos (Vila do Conde).

Recent results show that Rio Ave have a stronger record at home than away: 1 wins in 4 home matches, averaging 1.0 points per home match compared with 0.0 away. This points to a positive home-performance trend.

This OPWIN expert read combines the existing model pick with recorded football evidence. Match outcomes remain uncertain.

Premium Match Markets Premium markets based on the latest match assessment.
Premium Expected goals 1.42 — 1.64 Reliability 100%
1X2 — Match Result

The 1X2 market estimates a home win (1), draw (X) or away win (2).

133%Rio Ave
X25%Draw
242%SC Braga
Both Teams to Score (BTTS)

BTTS Yes means both teams score at least once; No means at least one team fails to score.

Yes62%
No38%
Over / Under Goals

Each line estimates whether the match total will finish above or below the stated goals threshold.

O/U 1.5O 82%U 18%
O/U 2.5O 59%U 41%
O/U 3.5O 36%U 64%
O/U 4.5O 19%U 81%
Team Goals: Home / Away

Team-goals markets estimate each side’s scoring total separately, regardless of who wins the match.

Rio Ave
More model-supported option Under 3.5 goals · 94%

The model assigns 94% to this outcome, the strongest probability among the listed goal lines for Rio Ave.

Possible alternative Under 2.5 goals · 83%

A different goal line with 83% model probability; it is less supported than the leading option and carries more uncertainty.

0.5O 76%U 24%
1.5O 41%U 59%
2.5O 17%U 83%
3.5O 6%U 94%
SC Braga
More model-supported option Under 3.5 goals · 92%

The model assigns 92% to this outcome, the strongest probability among the listed goal lines for SC Braga.

Possible alternative Over 0.5 goals · 81%

A different goal line with 81% model probability; it is less supported than the leading option and carries more uncertainty.

0.5O 81%U 19%
1.5O 49%U 51%
2.5O 23%U 77%
3.5O 8%U 92%

These probabilities are model estimates, not guarantees or proof of betting value. Available odds and match context still matter.

Clean Sheet

A clean sheet means the selected team concedes zero goals, whether it wins or draws.

Rio Ave19%
SC Braga24%
Win to Nil

The selected team must win and concede no goals. This is narrower than a clean sheet because a draw does not qualify.

Rio Ave14%
SC Braga19%
Draw No Bet

The displayed shares compare home and away wins only; if the match is drawn, a standard Draw No Bet stake is returned.

Rio Ave44%
SC Braga56%
Asian Handicap

The handicap adjusts the final goal difference by the selected line. W/P/L show estimated win, push/refund and loss outcomes after that adjustment.

Rio Ave
-1.5W 15%P 0%L 85%
-1W 15%P 17%L 67%
-0.5W 33%P 0%L 67%
0W 33%P 25%L 42%
+0.5W 58%P 0%L 42%
+1W 58%P 20%L 22%
+1.5W 78%P 0%L 22%
SC Braga
-1.5W 22%P 0%L 78%
-1W 22%P 20%L 58%
-0.5W 42%P 0%L 58%
0W 42%P 25%L 33%
+0.5W 67%P 0%L 33%
+1W 67%P 17%L 15%
+1.5W 85%P 0%L 15%
Dutching — Exact Score

OPWIN ranks the five most likely exact-score scenarios. Each percentage is the modelled probability of that score; Combined Top 5 adds those five probabilities.

#11-111.75%
#21-28.93%
#32-17.74%
#40-17.08%
#52-26.34%
Combined Top 541.84%
How Dutching works with $100

Dutching splits one total stake across mutually exclusive exact-score outcomes; each stake is set inversely to its decimal odds to target a similar gross payout if one selected score lands. Illustration only: with $100 and hypothetical decimal odds of 8.00 (1–1), 10.00 (1–2), 11.00 (2–1), 13.00 (2–2) and 14.00 (0–1), the stakes would be about $26.92, $21.54, $19.58, $16.57 and $15.39. If one of these scores lands, the gross return would be about $215.40 before fees or other conditions. If the final score is outside the five, the full $100 is lost. These are example odds, not live prices: OPWIN percentages are model probabilities, not bookmaker odds or stake recommendations.

Winner + BTTS

This combination requires the selected match result and both teams to score at least once.

Rio Ave + BTTS19%
SC Braga + BTTS23%
Draw + BTTS20%

Rio Ave Season

Rank#16
Points7
Matches Left24

SC Braga Season

Rank#8
Points14
Matches Left24

Rio Ave Last 5

Academico Viseu 2 - 1
Famalicao 0 - 4
Nacional 3 - 2
Alverca 1 - 0
Estrela 3 - 3

SC Braga Last 5

Famalicao 3 - 0
Nacional 1 - 0
GIL Vicente 1 - 2
Sporting CP 1 - 3
Santa Clara 0 - 0

Head-to-Head

Rio Ave: 1 Draws: 2 SC Braga: 2
2026 SC Braga 3 - 0 Rio Ave
2025 Rio Ave 2 - 2 SC Braga
2025 Rio Ave 2 - 1 SC Braga
2024 SC Braga 4 - 0 Rio Ave
2024 Rio Ave 0 - 0 SC Braga

Form Analysis

Rio Ave
L L W L D
SC Braga
W L L L D

Rio Ave Performance

⚔️ Efficiency (Goals / Match)
1.20
Goals scored6
Goals conceded15
Matches5
🛡️ Defense (Conceded / Match)3.00

SC Braga Performance

⚔️ Efficiency (Goals / Match)
1.00
Goals scored5
Goals conceded6
Matches5
🛡️ Defense (Conceded / Match)1.20

Match Statistics

Detailed match statistics will appear after the match.

Expected Goals (xG)

Rio Ave
1.15
SC Braga
2.04

Live Commentary & Analysis

Match Preview

Rio Ave vs SC Braga is a Primeira Liga football match on November 8, 2026 at Estádio dos Arcos. Recent form is 1 wins, 1 draws and 3 losses (form: LLWLD) for Rio Ave and 1 wins, 1 draws and 3 losses (form: WLLLD) for SC Braga. This match preview combines team statistics, recent form, head-to-head context and available prediction insights to explain the fixture.

📅 8 Nov 2026
📍 Estádio dos Arcos

Standings & Context

In the Primeira Liga standings, Rio Ave is currently #16 with 7 points from 10 matches, while SC Braga is #8 with 14 points from 10. Recent head-to-head history: Rio Ave won 1, 2 were drawn and SC Braga won 2 across the last 5 meetings.

Performance Analysis

The performance profile shows Rio Ave at 1.20 goals scored and 3.00 conceded per home match, versus SC Braga at 1.00 goals scored and 1.20 conceded per away match. Expected goals (xG) are estimated at 1.15 for Rio Ave and 2.04 for SC Braga.

Disclaimer: This analysis is generated based on statistics. Please gamble responsibly.