OpWin.

VS
AI Predicts: 1-2
Away

Vasco DA Gama

D L W L W
1X2 Vasco DA Gama 43%
O/U Over 1.5 80%
DC X2 80%
BTTS Yes 61%
OpWin AI Probabilities
Chapecoense-sc 32% Draw 25% Vasco DA Gama 43%
OPWIN EXPERT READ · SCV1.1

What is the prediction for the football match between Chapecoense-sc and Vasco DA Gama?

Our prediction for the Chapecoense-sc–Vasco DA Gama match is: Vasco DA Gama to win or draw.

Other OPWIN picks

Vasco DA Gama to win (43% confidence); over 1.5 goals (80% confidence); both teams to score: yes (61% confidence)

Vasco DA Gama

Across the 5 most recent finished matches with available data, Vasco DA Gama scored an average of 1.40 goals and conceded 1.60 per match.

Players to watch

In a recent recorded appearance, Giovanni Augusto registered 0 goal(s) and 1 assist(s). Across 2 recent recorded appearances, Marino Hinestroza contributed 2 goal(s) and 0 assist(s). Available ratings average 7.77/10 across 2 rated appearances.

Tactical matchup and recent shapes

The latest recorded formations are Chapecoense-sc in 4-2-3-1 (Nov 3, 2026) and Vasco DA Gama in 3-5-2 (Nov 4, 2026). Across 9 recent matches with possession and shot data, Chapecoense-sc averaged 43.4% possession and 10.2 shots per match (3.1 on target), a a lower-possession profile that still produces shots profile. Across 9 matches, Vasco DA Gama averaged 57.4% possession and 17.4 shots (5.3 on target), a possession control with high shot volume profile. The clearest contrast in this sample is possession share.

Home and away performance

In 4 recent home matches, Chapecoense-sc recorded 1 wins, 0 draws and 3 losses, averaging 0.75 points, 1.25 goals scored and 2.25 conceded per match. Away from home, Vasco DA Gama recorded 3 wins, 0 draws and 2 losses in 5 matches, averaging 1.80 points, 1.40 goals scored and 1.00 conceded per match. The away side’s recent road record compares favourably with the home side’s home record.

This Serie A fixture takes place at Arena Condá (Chapeco).

Recent results show no clear home advantage for Chapecoense-sc: 0.8 points per home match compared with 0.7 away, with performance varying between matches.

This OPWIN expert read combines the existing model pick with recorded football evidence. Match outcomes remain uncertain.

Premium Match Markets Premium markets based on the latest match assessment.
Premium Expected goals 1.40 — 1.65 Reliability 100%
1X2 — Match Result

The 1X2 market estimates a home win (1), draw (X) or away win (2).

132%Chapecoense-sc
X25%Draw
243%Vasco DA Gama
Both Teams to Score (BTTS)

BTTS Yes means both teams score at least once; No means at least one team fails to score.

Yes61%
No39%
Over / Under Goals

Each line estimates whether the match total will finish above or below the stated goals threshold.

O/U 1.5O 81%U 19%
O/U 2.5O 58%U 42%
O/U 3.5O 36%U 64%
O/U 4.5O 19%U 81%
Team Goals: Home / Away

Team-goals markets estimate each side’s scoring total separately, regardless of who wins the match.

Chapecoense-sc
More model-supported option Under 3.5 goals · 95%

The model assigns 95% to this outcome, the strongest probability among the listed goal lines for Chapecoense-sc.

Possible alternative Under 2.5 goals · 84%

A different goal line with 84% model probability; it is less supported than the leading option and carries more uncertainty.

0.5O 75%U 25%
1.5O 41%U 59%
2.5O 17%U 84%
3.5O 5%U 95%
Vasco DA Gama
More model-supported option Under 3.5 goals · 92%

The model assigns 92% to this outcome, the strongest probability among the listed goal lines for Vasco DA Gama.

Possible alternative Over 0.5 goals · 81%

A different goal line with 81% model probability; it is less supported than the leading option and carries more uncertainty.

0.5O 81%U 19%
1.5O 49%U 51%
2.5O 23%U 77%
3.5O 8%U 92%

These probabilities are model estimates, not guarantees or proof of betting value. Available odds and match context still matter.

Clean Sheet

A clean sheet means the selected team concedes zero goals, whether it wins or draws.

Chapecoense-sc19%
Vasco DA Gama25%
Win to Nil

The selected team must win and concede no goals. This is narrower than a clean sheet because a draw does not qualify.

Chapecoense-sc14%
Vasco DA Gama19%
Draw No Bet

The displayed shares compare home and away wins only; if the match is drawn, a standard Draw No Bet stake is returned.

Chapecoense-sc43%
Vasco DA Gama57%
Asian Handicap

The handicap adjusts the final goal difference by the selected line. W/P/L show estimated win, push/refund and loss outcomes after that adjustment.

Chapecoense-sc
-1.5W 15%P 0%L 85%
-1W 15%P 17%L 68%
-0.5W 32%P 0%L 68%
0W 32%P 25%L 43%
+0.5W 57%P 0%L 43%
+1W 57%P 20%L 22%
+1.5W 78%P 0%L 22%
Vasco DA Gama
-1.5W 22%P 0%L 78%
-1W 22%P 20%L 57%
-0.5W 43%P 0%L 57%
0W 43%P 25%L 32%
+0.5W 68%P 0%L 32%
+1W 68%P 17%L 15%
+1.5W 85%P 0%L 15%
Dutching — Exact Score

OPWIN ranks the five most likely exact-score scenarios. Each percentage is the modelled probability of that score; Combined Top 5 adds those five probabilities.

#11-111.80%
#21-29.00%
#32-17.64%
#40-17.24%
#50-26.45%
Combined Top 542.13%
How Dutching works with $100

Dutching splits one total stake across mutually exclusive exact-score outcomes; each stake is set inversely to its decimal odds to target a similar gross payout if one selected score lands. Illustration only: with $100 and hypothetical decimal odds of 8.00 (1–1), 10.00 (1–2), 11.00 (2–1), 13.00 (2–2) and 14.00 (0–1), the stakes would be about $26.92, $21.54, $19.58, $16.57 and $15.39. If one of these scores lands, the gross return would be about $215.40 before fees or other conditions. If the final score is outside the five, the full $100 is lost. These are example odds, not live prices: OPWIN percentages are model probabilities, not bookmaker odds or stake recommendations.

Winner + BTTS

This combination requires the selected match result and both teams to score at least once.

Chapecoense-sc + BTTS18%
Vasco DA Gama + BTTS23%
Draw + BTTS20%

Chapecoense-sc Season

Rank#20
Points21
Matches Left5

Vasco DA Gama Season

Rank#13
Points41
Matches Left5

Chapecoense-sc Last 5

Mirassol 1 - 2
RB Bragantino 3 - 0
Fluminense 2 - 1
Botafogo 1 - 0
Atletico Paranaense 1 - 4

Vasco DA Gama Last 5

Atletico Paranaense 1 - 3
Flamengo 1 - 4
Corinthians 3 - 2
Sao Paulo 1 - 0
Remo 0 - 0

Head-to-Head

Chapecoense-sc: 0 Draws: 4 Vasco DA Gama: 1
2026 Vasco DA Gama 1 - 1 Chapecoense-sc
2022 Vasco DA Gama 0 - 0 Chapecoense-sc
2022 Chapecoense-sc 0 - 0 Vasco DA Gama
2019 Vasco DA Gama 1 - 1 Chapecoense-SC
2019 Chapecoense-SC 1 - 2 Vasco DA Gama

Form Analysis

Chapecoense-sc
L L W L L
Vasco DA Gama
D L W L W

Chapecoense-sc Performance

⚔️ Efficiency (Goals / Match)
1.25
Goals scored5
Goals conceded9
Matches4
🛡️ Defense (Conceded / Match)2.25

Vasco DA Gama Performance

⚔️ Efficiency (Goals / Match)
1.40
Goals scored7
Goals conceded5
Matches5
🛡️ Defense (Conceded / Match)1.00

Match Statistics

Detailed match statistics will appear after the match.

Expected Goals (xG)

Chapecoense-sc
1.04
Vasco DA Gama
1.91

Live Commentary & Analysis

Match Preview

Chapecoense-sc vs Vasco DA Gama is a Brasileirão football match on November 14, 2026 at Arena Condá. Recent form is 1 wins, 0 draws and 4 losses (form: LLWLL) for Chapecoense-sc and 2 wins, 1 draws and 2 losses (form: DLWLW) for Vasco DA Gama. This match preview combines team statistics, recent form, head-to-head context and available prediction insights to explain the fixture.

📅 14 Nov 2026
📍 Arena Condá

Standings & Context

In the Brasileirão standings, Chapecoense-sc is currently #20 with 21 points from 33 matches, while Vasco DA Gama is #13 with 41 points from 33. Recent head-to-head history: Chapecoense-sc won 0, 4 were drawn and Vasco DA Gama won 1 across the last 5 meetings.

Performance Analysis

The performance profile shows Chapecoense-sc at 1.25 goals scored and 2.25 conceded per home match, versus Vasco DA Gama at 1.40 goals scored and 1.00 conceded per away match. Expected goals (xG) are estimated at 1.04 for Chapecoense-sc and 1.91 for Vasco DA Gama.

Disclaimer: This analysis is generated based on statistics. Please gamble responsibly.