OpWin.

Home

Emmen

D W W W L
VS
AI Predicts: 2-1
Away

MVV

L L L D L
1X2 Emmen 55%
O/U Over 2.5 69%
DC 1X 77%
BTTS Yes 65%
OpWin AI Probabilities
Emmen 55% Draw 22% MVV 23%
OPWIN EXPERT READ · SCV1.1

What is the prediction for the football match between Emmen and MVV?

Our prediction for the Emmen–MVV match is: Emmen to win or draw.

Other OPWIN picks

Emmen to win (55% confidence); over 2.5 goals (69% confidence); both teams to score: yes (65% confidence)

Emmen

Across the 5 most recent finished matches with available data, Emmen scored an average of 1.60 goals and conceded 1.40 per match.

MVV

Across the 5 most recent finished matches with available data, MVV scored an average of 1.00 goals and conceded 2.80 per match.

How the recent evidence fits the pick

Recent results add context to Double chance: Home or Draw (1X): Emmen scored 1.60 and conceded 1.40 per match across 5 covered games; MVV scored 1.00 and conceded 2.80 across 5.

Players to watch

Across 5 recent recorded appearances, J. Cooper contributed 4 goal(s) and 1 assist(s). Available ratings average 7.44/10 across 5 rated appearances. Across 5 recent recorded appearances, R. Klaasen contributed 1 goal(s) and 1 assist(s). Available ratings average 6.59/10 across 5 rated appearances.

Recent squad-performance signal

Across recent rated squad performances used by Team Intelligence, Emmen records a mean of 6.59/10 versus 6.39/10 for MVV.

Tactical matchup and recent shapes

The latest recorded formations are Emmen in 4-2-3-1 (Nov 1, 2026) and MVV in 4-2-3-1 (Oct 31, 2026). Across 7 recent matches with possession and shot data, Emmen averaged 55.3% possession and 12.9 shots per match (5.6 on target), a possession control with high shot volume profile. Across 7 matches, MVV averaged 56.9% possession and 9.1 shots (2.4 on target), a a more balanced possession and shot profile profile. The recorded numbers do not show a pronounced gap in possession or shot volume.

Home and away performance

In 3 recent home matches, Emmen recorded 2 wins, 0 draws and 1 losses, averaging 2.00 points, 1.00 goals scored and 2.00 conceded per match. Away from home, MVV recorded 0 wins, 1 draws and 3 losses in 4 matches, averaging 0.25 points, 1.00 goals scored and 3.25 conceded per match. This sample favours the home side’s recent home record relative to the away side’s road record.

This Eerste Divisie fixture takes place at De Oude Meerdijk (Emmen).

Recent results show that Emmen have a stronger record at home than away: 2 wins in 3 home matches, averaging 2.0 points per home match compared with 1.8 away. This points to a positive home-performance trend.

This OPWIN expert read combines the existing model pick with recorded football evidence. Match outcomes remain uncertain.

Premium Match Markets Premium markets based on the latest match assessment.
Premium Expected goals 1.77 — 1.50 Reliability 100%
1X2 — Match Result

The 1X2 market estimates a home win (1), draw (X) or away win (2).

143%Emmen
X24%Draw
232%MVV
Both Teams to Score (BTTS)

BTTS Yes means both teams score at least once; No means at least one team fails to score.

Yes65%
No35%
Over / Under Goals

Each line estimates whether the match total will finish above or below the stated goals threshold.

O/U 1.5O 84%U 16%
O/U 2.5O 63%U 37%
O/U 3.5O 41%U 59%
O/U 4.5O 23%U 77%
Team Goals: Home / Away

Team-goals markets estimate each side’s scoring total separately, regardless of who wins the match.

Emmen
More model-supported option Under 3.5 goals · 90%

The model assigns 90% to this outcome, the strongest probability among the listed goal lines for Emmen.

Possible alternative Over 0.5 goals · 83%

A different goal line with 83% model probability; it is less supported than the leading option and carries more uncertainty.

0.5O 83%U 17%
1.5O 53%U 47%
2.5O 26%U 74%
3.5O 10%U 90%
MVV
More model-supported option Under 3.5 goals · 93%

The model assigns 93% to this outcome, the strongest probability among the listed goal lines for MVV.

Possible alternative Under 2.5 goals · 81%

A different goal line with 81% model probability; it is less supported than the leading option and carries more uncertainty.

0.5O 78%U 22%
1.5O 44%U 56%
2.5O 19%U 81%
3.5O 7%U 93%

These probabilities are model estimates, not guarantees or proof of betting value. Available odds and match context still matter.

Clean Sheet

A clean sheet means the selected team concedes zero goals, whether it wins or draws.

Emmen22%
MVV17%
Win to Nil

The selected team must win and concede no goals. This is narrower than a clean sheet because a draw does not qualify.

Emmen18%
MVV13%
Draw No Bet

The displayed shares compare home and away wins only; if the match is drawn, a standard Draw No Bet stake is returned.

Emmen57%
MVV43%
Asian Handicap

The handicap adjusts the final goal difference by the selected line. W/P/L show estimated win, push/refund and loss outcomes after that adjustment.

Emmen
-1.5W 23%P 0%L 77%
-1W 23%P 20%L 57%
-0.5W 43%P 0%L 57%
0W 43%P 24%L 32%
+0.5W 68%P 0%L 32%
+1W 68%P 17%L 15%
+1.5W 85%P 0%L 15%
MVV
-1.5W 15%P 0%L 85%
-1W 15%P 17%L 68%
-0.5W 32%P 0%L 68%
0W 32%P 24%L 43%
+0.5W 57%P 0%L 43%
+1W 57%P 20%L 23%
+1.5W 77%P 0%L 23%
Dutching — Exact Score

OPWIN ranks the five most likely exact-score scenarios. Each percentage is the modelled probability of that score; Combined Top 5 adds those five probabilities.

#11-110.86%
#22-18.89%
#31-27.57%
#42-26.69%
#51-06.11%
Combined Top 540.12%
How Dutching works with $100

Dutching splits one total stake across mutually exclusive exact-score outcomes; each stake is set inversely to its decimal odds to target a similar gross payout if one selected score lands. Illustration only: with $100 and hypothetical decimal odds of 8.00 (1–1), 10.00 (1–2), 11.00 (2–1), 13.00 (2–2) and 14.00 (0–1), the stakes would be about $26.92, $21.54, $19.58, $16.57 and $15.39. If one of these scores lands, the gross return would be about $215.40 before fees or other conditions. If the final score is outside the five, the full $100 is lost. These are example odds, not live prices: OPWIN percentages are model probabilities, not bookmaker odds or stake recommendations.

Winner + BTTS

This combination requires the selected match result and both teams to score at least once.

Emmen + BTTS26%
MVV + BTTS20%
Draw + BTTS20%

Emmen Season

Rank#6
Points0
Matches Left38

MVV Season

Rank#8
Points0
Matches Left38

Emmen Last 5

Den Bosch 0 - 5
Vitesse 0 - 2
Almere City FC 2 - 1
Dordrecht 0 - 3
Waalwijk 1 - 1

MVV Last 5

VVV Venlo 1 - 2
Den Bosch 2 - 2
Heracles 1 - 5
NAC Breda 1 - 0
FC OSS 4 - 1

Head-to-Head

Emmen: 2 Draws: 1 MVV: 2
2026 Emmen 2 - 1 MVV
2025 MVV 1 - 0 Emmen
2025 MVV 1 - 2 Emmen
2024 Emmen 1 - 1 MVV
2024 Emmen 1 - 3 MVV

Form Analysis

Emmen
L W W
MVV
L D L

Emmen Performance

⚔️ Efficiency (Goals / Match)
—
Goals scored0
Goals conceded0
Matches0
🛡️ Defense (Conceded / Match)—

MVV Performance

⚔️ Efficiency (Goals / Match)
—
Goals scored0
Goals conceded0
Matches0
🛡️ Defense (Conceded / Match)—

Match Statistics

Detailed match statistics will appear after the match.

Expected Goals (xG)

Emmen
2.19
MVV
1.40

Live Commentary & Analysis

Match Preview

Emmen vs MVV is a Football football match on November 8, 2026 at De Oude Meerdijk. Recent form is 2 wins, 0 draws and 1 losses (form: LWW) for Emmen and 0 wins, 1 draws and 2 losses (form: LDL) for MVV. This match preview combines team statistics, recent form, head-to-head context and available prediction insights to explain the fixture.

📅 8 Nov 2026
📍 De Oude Meerdijk

Standings & Context

In the Football standings, Emmen is currently #6 with 0 points from 0 matches, while MVV is #8 with 0 points from 0. Recent head-to-head history: Emmen won 2, 1 were drawn and MVV won 2 across the last 5 meetings.

Performance Analysis

The performance profile shows Emmen at — goals scored and — conceded per home match, versus MVV at — goals scored and — conceded per away match. Expected goals (xG) are estimated at 2.19 for Emmen and 1.40 for MVV.

Disclaimer: This analysis is generated based on statistics. Please gamble responsibly.