OpWin.

Home

Heerenveen

W L W W W
VS
AI Predicts: 2-1
Away

Feyenoord

W L D D L
1X2 Heerenveen 55%
O/U Over 2.5 70%
DC 1X 70%
BTTS Yes 66%
OpWin AI Probabilities
Heerenveen 55% Draw 20% Feyenoord 24%
OPWIN EXPERT READ · SCV1.1

What is the prediction for the football match between Heerenveen and Feyenoord?

Our prediction for the Heerenveen–Feyenoord match is: Heerenveen to win or draw.

Other OPWIN picks

Heerenveen to win (55% confidence); over 2.5 goals (70% confidence); both teams to score: yes (66% confidence)

Heerenveen

Across the 5 most recent finished matches with available data, Heerenveen scored an average of 2.40 goals and conceded 0.80 per match.

Feyenoord

Across the 5 most recent finished matches with available data, Feyenoord scored an average of 1.20 goals and conceded 1.80 per match.

How the recent evidence fits the pick

Recent results add context to Double chance: Home or Draw (1X): Heerenveen scored 2.40 and conceded 0.80 per match across 5 covered games; Feyenoord scored 1.20 and conceded 1.80 across 5.

Players to watch

Across 5 recent recorded appearances, J. Trenskow contributed 4 goal(s) and 1 assist(s). Available ratings average 8.01/10 across 5 rated appearances. Across 5 recent recorded appearances, A. Hadj-Moussa contributed 1 goal(s) and 1 assist(s). Available ratings average 7.10/10 across 5 rated appearances.

Recent squad-performance signal

Across recent rated squad performances used by Team Intelligence, Heerenveen records a mean of 6.98/10 versus 6.64/10 for Feyenoord.

Tactical matchup and recent shapes

The current record lists O. Tobiasen as coach of Heerenveen. The latest recorded formations are Heerenveen in 4-2-3-1 (Oct 31, 2026) and Feyenoord in 4-3-3 (Nov 3, 2026). Across 7 recent matches with possession and shot data, Heerenveen averaged 49.0% possession and 15.6 shots per match (5.6 on target), a high shot volume profile. Across 11 matches, Feyenoord averaged 49.7% possession and 15.0 shots (6.4 on target), a high shot volume profile. The recorded numbers do not show a pronounced gap in possession or shot volume.

Home and away performance

In 4 recent home matches, Heerenveen recorded 2 wins, 1 draws and 1 losses, averaging 1.75 points, 1.75 goals scored and 0.75 conceded per match. Away from home, Feyenoord recorded 3 wins, 1 draws and 2 losses in 6 matches, averaging 1.67 points, 2.67 goals scored and 1.83 conceded per match. These split records do not show a clear points-per-match advantage for either side.

This Eredivisie fixture takes place at Abe Lenstra Stadion (Heerenveen).

Recent results show no clear home advantage for Heerenveen: 1.8 points per home match compared with 1.8 away, with performance varying between matches.

This OPWIN expert read combines the existing model pick with recorded football evidence. Match outcomes remain uncertain.

Premium Match Markets Premium markets based on the latest match assessment.
Premium Expected goals 1.74 — 1.55 Reliability 100%
1X2 — Match Result

The 1X2 market estimates a home win (1), draw (X) or away win (2).

142%Heerenveen
X24%Draw
234%Feyenoord
Both Teams to Score (BTTS)

BTTS Yes means both teams score at least once; No means at least one team fails to score.

Yes66%
No35%
Over / Under Goals

Each line estimates whether the match total will finish above or below the stated goals threshold.

O/U 1.5O 85%U 15%
O/U 2.5O 64%U 36%
O/U 3.5O 42%U 58%
O/U 4.5O 23%U 77%
Team Goals: Home / Away

Team-goals markets estimate each side’s scoring total separately, regardless of who wins the match.

Heerenveen
More model-supported option Under 3.5 goals · 90%

The model assigns 90% to this outcome, the strongest probability among the listed goal lines for Heerenveen.

Possible alternative Over 0.5 goals · 82%

A different goal line with 82% model probability; it is less supported than the leading option and carries more uncertainty.

0.5O 82%U 18%
1.5O 52%U 48%
2.5O 25%U 75%
3.5O 10%U 90%
Feyenoord
More model-supported option Under 3.5 goals · 93%

The model assigns 93% to this outcome, the strongest probability among the listed goal lines for Feyenoord.

Possible alternative Under 2.5 goals · 80%

A different goal line with 80% model probability; it is less supported than the leading option and carries more uncertainty.

0.5O 79%U 21%
1.5O 46%U 54%
2.5O 20%U 80%
3.5O 7%U 93%

These probabilities are model estimates, not guarantees or proof of betting value. Available odds and match context still matter.

Clean Sheet

A clean sheet means the selected team concedes zero goals, whether it wins or draws.

Heerenveen21%
Feyenoord18%
Win to Nil

The selected team must win and concede no goals. This is narrower than a clean sheet because a draw does not qualify.

Heerenveen17%
Feyenoord13%
Draw No Bet

The displayed shares compare home and away wins only; if the match is drawn, a standard Draw No Bet stake is returned.

Heerenveen55%
Feyenoord45%
Asian Handicap

The handicap adjusts the final goal difference by the selected line. W/P/L show estimated win, push/refund and loss outcomes after that adjustment.

Heerenveen
-1.5W 22%P 0%L 78%
-1W 22%P 20%L 58%
-0.5W 42%P 0%L 58%
0W 42%P 24%L 34%
+0.5W 66%P 0%L 34%
+1W 66%P 17%L 17%
+1.5W 83%P 0%L 17%
Feyenoord
-1.5W 17%P 0%L 83%
-1W 17%P 17%L 66%
-0.5W 34%P 0%L 66%
0W 34%P 24%L 42%
+0.5W 58%P 0%L 42%
+1W 58%P 20%L 22%
+1.5W 78%P 0%L 22%
Dutching — Exact Score

OPWIN ranks the five most likely exact-score scenarios. Each percentage is the modelled probability of that score; Combined Top 5 adds those five probabilities.

#11-110.81%
#22-18.71%
#31-27.79%
#42-26.75%
#51-05.93%
Combined Top 539.99%
How Dutching works with $100

Dutching splits one total stake across mutually exclusive exact-score outcomes; each stake is set inversely to its decimal odds to target a similar gross payout if one selected score lands. Illustration only: with $100 and hypothetical decimal odds of 8.00 (1–1), 10.00 (1–2), 11.00 (2–1), 13.00 (2–2) and 14.00 (0–1), the stakes would be about $26.92, $21.54, $19.58, $16.57 and $15.39. If one of these scores lands, the gross return would be about $215.40 before fees or other conditions. If the final score is outside the five, the full $100 is lost. These are example odds, not live prices: OPWIN percentages are model probabilities, not bookmaker odds or stake recommendations.

Winner + BTTS

This combination requires the selected match result and both teams to score at least once.

Heerenveen + BTTS25%
Feyenoord + BTTS21%
Draw + BTTS20%

Heerenveen Season

Rank#7
Points18
Matches Left27

Feyenoord Season

Rank#1
Points25
Matches Left27

Heerenveen Last 5

NEC Nijmegen 1 - 0
ADO Den Haag 2 - 3
Excelsior 4 - 0
PSV Eindhoven 2 - 0
Sparta Rotterdam 0 - 4

Feyenoord Last 5

Inter 0 - 3
Fortuna Sittard 1 - 1
PSV Eindhoven 1 - 1
Real Betis 1 - 0
Telstar 3 - 4

Head-to-Head

Heerenveen: 2 Draws: 1 Feyenoord: 2
2026 Heerenveen 2 - 2 Feyenoord
2025 Feyenoord 2 - 3 Heerenveen
2025 Feyenoord 1 - 0 Heerenveen
2025 Heerenveen 2 - 0 Feyenoord
2024 Feyenoord 3 - 0 Heerenveen

Form Analysis

Heerenveen
W L W W W
Feyenoord
W L D D L

Heerenveen Performance

⚔️ Efficiency (Goals / Match)
1.75
Goals scored7
Goals conceded3
Matches4
🛡️ Defense (Conceded / Match)0.75

Feyenoord Performance

⚔️ Efficiency (Goals / Match)
2.67
Goals scored16
Goals conceded11
Matches6
🛡️ Defense (Conceded / Match)1.83

Match Statistics

Detailed match statistics will appear after the match.

Expected Goals (xG)

Heerenveen
2.06
Feyenoord
1.57

Live Commentary & Analysis

Match Preview

Heerenveen vs Feyenoord is a Eredivisie football match on November 8, 2026 at Abe Lenstra Stadion. Recent form is 4 wins, 0 draws and 1 losses (form: WLWWW) for Heerenveen and 1 wins, 2 draws and 2 losses (form: WLDDL) for Feyenoord. This match preview combines team statistics, recent form, head-to-head context and available prediction insights to explain the fixture.

📅 8 Nov 2026
📍 Abe Lenstra Stadion

Standings & Context

In the Eredivisie standings, Heerenveen is currently #7 with 18 points from 11 matches, while Feyenoord is #1 with 25 points from 11. Recent head-to-head history: Heerenveen won 2, 1 were drawn and Feyenoord won 2 across the last 5 meetings.

Performance Analysis

The performance profile shows Heerenveen at 1.75 goals scored and 0.75 conceded per home match, versus Feyenoord at 2.67 goals scored and 1.83 conceded per away match. Expected goals (xG) are estimated at 2.06 for Heerenveen and 1.57 for Feyenoord.

Disclaimer: This analysis is generated based on statistics. Please gamble responsibly.