OpWin.

Home

Lens

W L W L L
VS
AI Predicts: 0-2
Away

Marseille

W L W W W
1X2 Marseille 58%
O/U Over 2.5 63%
DC X2 85%
BTTS Yes 62%
OpWin AI Probabilities
Lens 19% Draw 22% Marseille 58%
OPWIN EXPERT READ · SCV1.1

What is the prediction for the football match between Lens and Marseille?

Our prediction for the Lens–Marseille match is: Marseille to win or draw.

Other OPWIN picks

Marseille to win (58% confidence); over 2.5 goals (63% confidence); both teams to score: yes (62% confidence)

Lens

Across the 5 most recent finished matches with available data, Lens scored an average of 1.20 goals and conceded 3.00 per match.

Marseille

Across the 5 most recent finished matches with available data, Marseille scored an average of 2.40 goals and conceded 1.20 per match.

How the recent evidence fits the pick

Recent results add context to Double chance: Draw or Away (X2): Lens scored 1.20 and conceded 3.00 per match across 5 covered games; Marseille scored 2.40 and conceded 1.20 across 5.

Players to watch

Across 5 recent recorded appearances, F. Thauvin contributed 1 goal(s) and 4 assist(s). Available ratings average 7.11/10 across 5 rated appearances. Across 5 recent recorded appearances, A. Gouiri contributed 3 goal(s) and 2 assist(s). Available ratings average 7.58/10 across 5 rated appearances.

Recent squad-performance signal

Across recent rated squad performances used by Team Intelligence, Marseille records a mean of 6.86/10 versus 6.35/10 for Lens.

Tactical matchup and recent shapes

The current records list D. Toppmöller for Lens and André Villas-Boas for Marseille. The latest recorded formations are Lens in 3-4-2-1 (Nov 4, 2026) and Marseille in 4-1-4-1 (Nov 5, 2026). Across 11 recent matches with possession and shot data, Lens averaged 50.7% possession and 14.9 shots per match (5.1 on target), a high shot volume profile. Across 10 matches, Marseille averaged 53.6% possession and 12.2 shots (4.0 on target), a a more balanced possession and shot profile profile. The recorded numbers do not show a pronounced gap in possession or shot volume.

Home and away performance

In 5 recent home matches, Lens recorded 2 wins, 0 draws and 3 losses, averaging 1.20 points, 1.00 goals scored and 2.80 conceded per match. Away from home, Marseille recorded 3 wins, 0 draws and 3 losses in 6 matches, averaging 1.50 points, 1.33 goals scored and 1.00 conceded per match. These split records do not show a clear points-per-match advantage for either side.

This Ligue 1 fixture takes place at Stade Bollaert-Delelis (Lens).

Recent results show no clear home advantage for Lens: 1.2 points per home match compared with 1.0 away, with performance varying between matches.

This OPWIN expert read combines the existing model pick with recorded football evidence. Match outcomes remain uncertain.

Premium Match Markets Premium markets based on the latest match assessment.
Premium Expected goals 1.42 — 1.68 Reliability 100%
1X2 — Match Result

The 1X2 market estimates a home win (1), draw (X) or away win (2).

132%Lens
X25%Draw
243%Marseille
Both Teams to Score (BTTS)

BTTS Yes means both teams score at least once; No means at least one team fails to score.

Yes62%
No38%
Over / Under Goals

Each line estimates whether the match total will finish above or below the stated goals threshold.

O/U 1.5O 82%U 18%
O/U 2.5O 60%U 40%
O/U 3.5O 38%U 62%
O/U 4.5O 20%U 80%
Team Goals: Home / Away

Team-goals markets estimate each side’s scoring total separately, regardless of who wins the match.

Lens
More model-supported option Under 3.5 goals · 94%

The model assigns 94% to this outcome, the strongest probability among the listed goal lines for Lens.

Possible alternative Under 2.5 goals · 83%

A different goal line with 83% model probability; it is less supported than the leading option and carries more uncertainty.

0.5O 76%U 24%
1.5O 42%U 58%
2.5O 17%U 83%
3.5O 6%U 94%
Marseille
More model-supported option Under 3.5 goals · 91%

The model assigns 91% to this outcome, the strongest probability among the listed goal lines for Marseille.

Possible alternative Over 0.5 goals · 81%

A different goal line with 81% model probability; it is less supported than the leading option and carries more uncertainty.

0.5O 81%U 19%
1.5O 50%U 50%
2.5O 24%U 76%
3.5O 9%U 91%

These probabilities are model estimates, not guarantees or proof of betting value. Available odds and match context still matter.

Clean Sheet

A clean sheet means the selected team concedes zero goals, whether it wins or draws.

Lens19%
Marseille24%
Win to Nil

The selected team must win and concede no goals. This is narrower than a clean sheet because a draw does not qualify.

Lens14%
Marseille19%
Draw No Bet

The displayed shares compare home and away wins only; if the match is drawn, a standard Draw No Bet stake is returned.

Lens43%
Marseille57%
Asian Handicap

The handicap adjusts the final goal difference by the selected line. W/P/L show estimated win, push/refund and loss outcomes after that adjustment.

Lens
-1.5W 15%P 0%L 85%
-1W 15%P 17%L 68%
-0.5W 32%P 0%L 68%
0W 32%P 25%L 43%
+0.5W 57%P 0%L 43%
+1W 57%P 20%L 23%
+1.5W 77%P 0%L 23%
Marseille
-1.5W 23%P 0%L 77%
-1W 23%P 20%L 57%
-0.5W 43%P 0%L 57%
0W 43%P 25%L 32%
+0.5W 68%P 0%L 32%
+1W 68%P 17%L 15%
+1.5W 85%P 0%L 15%
Dutching — Exact Score

OPWIN ranks the five most likely exact-score scenarios. Each percentage is the modelled probability of that score; Combined Top 5 adds those five probabilities.

#11-111.48%
#21-29.00%
#32-17.61%
#40-16.95%
#52-26.41%
Combined Top 541.45%
How Dutching works with $100

Dutching splits one total stake across mutually exclusive exact-score outcomes; each stake is set inversely to its decimal odds to target a similar gross payout if one selected score lands. Illustration only: with $100 and hypothetical decimal odds of 8.00 (1–1), 10.00 (1–2), 11.00 (2–1), 13.00 (2–2) and 14.00 (0–1), the stakes would be about $26.92, $21.54, $19.58, $16.57 and $15.39. If one of these scores lands, the gross return would be about $215.40 before fees or other conditions. If the final score is outside the five, the full $100 is lost. These are example odds, not live prices: OPWIN percentages are model probabilities, not bookmaker odds or stake recommendations.

Winner + BTTS

This combination requires the selected match result and both teams to score at least once.

Lens + BTTS18%
Marseille + BTTS24%
Draw + BTTS20%

Lens Season

Rank#9
Points13
Matches Left25

Marseille Season

Rank#6
Points15
Matches Left25

Lens Last 5

Como 1 - 9
Lille 1 - 0
Paris FC 2 - 1
Club Brugge KV 3 - 0
Estac Troyes 1 - 3

Marseille Last 5

Bayer Leverkusen 0 - 1
Toulouse 2 - 0
Le Havre 4 - 3
Sturm Graz 1 - 0
Angers 2 - 5

Head-to-Head

Lens: 0 Draws: 0 Marseille: 5
2026 Marseille 3 - 1 Lens
2025 Lens 2 - 1 Marseille
2025 Marseille 0 - 1 Lens
2024 Lens 1 - 3 Marseille
2024 Marseille 2 - 1 Lens

Form Analysis

Lens
L W W W L
Marseille
W W W W L

Lens Performance

⚔️ Efficiency (Goals / Match)
2.25
Goals scored9
Goals conceded5
Matches4
🛡️ Defense (Conceded / Match)1.25

Marseille Performance

⚔️ Efficiency (Goals / Match)
1.75
Goals scored7
Goals conceded5
Matches4
🛡️ Defense (Conceded / Match)1.25

Match Statistics

Detailed match statistics will appear after the match.

Expected Goals (xG)

Lens
0.99
Marseille
2.33

Live Commentary & Analysis

Match Preview

Lens vs Marseille is a Ligue 1 football match on November 8, 2026 at Stade Bollaert-Delelis. Recent form is 3 wins, 0 draws and 2 losses (form: LWWWL) for Lens and 4 wins, 0 draws and 1 losses (form: WWWWL) for Marseille. This match preview combines team statistics, recent form, head-to-head context and available prediction insights to explain the fixture.

📅 8 Nov 2026
📍 Stade Bollaert-Delelis

Standings & Context

In the Ligue 1 standings, Lens is currently #9 with 13 points from 9 matches, while Marseille is #6 with 15 points from 9. Recent head-to-head history: Lens won 0, 0 were drawn and Marseille won 5 across the last 5 meetings.

Performance Analysis

The performance profile shows Lens at 2.25 goals scored and 1.25 conceded per home match, versus Marseille at 1.75 goals scored and 1.25 conceded per away match. Expected goals (xG) are estimated at 0.99 for Lens and 2.33 for Marseille.

Disclaimer: This analysis is generated based on statistics. Please gamble responsibly.