OpWin.

Home

Montpellier

D W W W W
VS
AI Predicts: 1-0
Away

Metz

D L W D L
1X2 Montpellier 59%
O/U Under 2.5 63%
DC 1X 88%
BTTS Yes 58%
OpWin AI Probabilities
Montpellier 59% Draw 20% Metz 21%
OPWIN EXPERT READ · SCV1.1

What is the prediction for the football match between Montpellier and Metz?

Our prediction for the Montpellier–Metz match is: Montpellier to win or draw.

Other OPWIN picks

Montpellier to win (59% confidence); under 2.5 goals (63% confidence); both teams to score: yes (58% confidence)

Montpellier

Across the 5 most recent finished matches with available data, Montpellier scored an average of 2.20 goals and conceded 0.40 per match.

Metz

Across the 5 most recent finished matches with available data, Metz scored an average of 1.80 goals and conceded 2.40 per match.

How the recent evidence fits the pick

Recent results add context to Double chance: Home or Draw (1X): Montpellier scored 2.20 and conceded 0.40 per match across 5 covered games; Metz scored 1.80 and conceded 2.40 across 5.

Players to watch

Across 5 recent recorded appearances, N. Pays contributed 4 goal(s) and 2 assist(s). Available ratings average 7.90/10 across 5 rated appearances. Across 4 recent recorded appearances, P. Fall contributed 3 goal(s) and 0 assist(s). Available ratings average 7.34/10 across 4 rated appearances.

Recent squad-performance signal

Across recent rated squad performances used by Team Intelligence, Montpellier records a mean of 7.01/10 versus 6.61/10 for Metz.

Tactical matchup and recent shapes

The current record lists L. Holtz as coach of Metz. The latest recorded formations are Montpellier in 4-2-3-1 (Oct 31, 2026) and Metz in 4-1-4-1 (Oct 30, 2026). Across 7 recent matches with possession and shot data, Montpellier averaged 61.6% possession and 10.9 shots per match (4.7 on target), a a more balanced possession and shot profile profile. Across 7 matches, Metz averaged 55.6% possession and 14.4 shots (5.0 on target), a possession control with high shot volume profile. The recorded numbers do not show a pronounced gap in possession or shot volume.

Home and away performance

In 4 recent home matches, Montpellier recorded 3 wins, 1 draws and 0 losses, averaging 2.50 points, 1.25 goals scored and 0.25 conceded per match. Away from home, Metz recorded 0 wins, 2 draws and 2 losses in 4 matches, averaging 0.50 points, 1.00 goals scored and 1.75 conceded per match. This sample favours the home side’s recent home record relative to the away side’s road record.

This Ligue 2 fixture takes place at Stade de la Mosson (Montpellier).

Recent results show that Montpellier have a stronger record at home than away: 3 wins in 4 home matches, averaging 2.5 points per home match compared with 1.8 away. This points to a positive home-performance trend.

This OPWIN expert read combines the existing model pick with recorded football evidence. Match outcomes remain uncertain.

Premium Match Markets Premium markets based on the latest match assessment.
Premium Expected goals 1.61 — 1.25 Reliability 100%
1X2 — Match Result

The 1X2 market estimates a home win (1), draw (X) or away win (2).

145%Montpellier
X26%Draw
229%Metz
Both Teams to Score (BTTS)

BTTS Yes means both teams score at least once; No means at least one team fails to score.

Yes58%
No42%
Over / Under Goals

Each line estimates whether the match total will finish above or below the stated goals threshold.

O/U 1.5O 79%U 21%
O/U 2.5O 54%U 46%
O/U 3.5O 32%U 68%
O/U 4.5O 16%U 84%
Team Goals: Home / Away

Team-goals markets estimate each side’s scoring total separately, regardless of who wins the match.

Montpellier
More model-supported option Under 3.5 goals · 92%

The model assigns 92% to this outcome, the strongest probability among the listed goal lines for Montpellier.

Possible alternative Over 0.5 goals · 80%

A different goal line with 80% model probability; it is less supported than the leading option and carries more uncertainty.

0.5O 80%U 20%
1.5O 48%U 52%
2.5O 22%U 78%
3.5O 8%U 92%
Metz
More model-supported option Under 3.5 goals · 96%

The model assigns 96% to this outcome, the strongest probability among the listed goal lines for Metz.

Possible alternative Under 2.5 goals · 87%

A different goal line with 87% model probability; it is less supported than the leading option and carries more uncertainty.

0.5O 72%U 28%
1.5O 36%U 64%
2.5O 13%U 87%
3.5O 4%U 96%

These probabilities are model estimates, not guarantees or proof of betting value. Available odds and match context still matter.

Clean Sheet

A clean sheet means the selected team concedes zero goals, whether it wins or draws.

Montpellier28%
Metz20%
Win to Nil

The selected team must win and concede no goals. This is narrower than a clean sheet because a draw does not qualify.

Montpellier22%
Metz14%
Draw No Bet

The displayed shares compare home and away wins only; if the match is drawn, a standard Draw No Bet stake is returned.

Montpellier61%
Metz39%
Asian Handicap

The handicap adjusts the final goal difference by the selected line. W/P/L show estimated win, push/refund and loss outcomes after that adjustment.

Montpellier
-1.5W 23%P 0%L 77%
-1W 23%P 21%L 55%
-0.5W 45%P 0%L 55%
0W 45%P 26%L 29%
+0.5W 71%P 0%L 29%
+1W 71%P 17%L 13%
+1.5W 87%P 0%L 13%
Metz
-1.5W 13%P 0%L 87%
-1W 13%P 17%L 71%
-0.5W 29%P 0%L 71%
0W 29%P 26%L 45%
+0.5W 55%P 0%L 45%
+1W 55%P 21%L 23%
+1.5W 77%P 0%L 23%
Dutching — Exact Score

OPWIN ranks the five most likely exact-score scenarios. Each percentage is the modelled probability of that score; Combined Top 5 adds those five probabilities.

#11-112.51%
#22-19.24%
#31-08.46%
#42-07.37%
#51-27.21%
Combined Top 544.79%
How Dutching works with $100

Dutching splits one total stake across mutually exclusive exact-score outcomes; each stake is set inversely to its decimal odds to target a similar gross payout if one selected score lands. Illustration only: with $100 and hypothetical decimal odds of 8.00 (1–1), 10.00 (1–2), 11.00 (2–1), 13.00 (2–2) and 14.00 (0–1), the stakes would be about $26.92, $21.54, $19.58, $16.57 and $15.39. If one of these scores lands, the gross return would be about $215.40 before fees or other conditions. If the final score is outside the five, the full $100 is lost. These are example odds, not live prices: OPWIN percentages are model probabilities, not bookmaker odds or stake recommendations.

Winner + BTTS

This combination requires the selected match result and both teams to score at least once.

Montpellier + BTTS23%
Metz + BTTS15%
Draw + BTTS20%

Montpellier Season

Rank#2
Points24
Matches Left27

Metz Season

Rank#10
Points14
Matches Left27

Montpellier Last 5

Annecy 0 - 3
RED Star FC 93 2 - 1
Rodez 0 - 3
Grenoble 2 - 0
Reims 1 - 1

Metz Last 5

PAU 1 - 3
Dunkerque 1 - 1
Sochaux 3 - 2
Dijon 4 - 2
Saint Etienne 2 - 2

Head-to-Head

Montpellier: 4 Draws: 1 Metz: 0
2026 Metz 0 - 4 Montpellier
2024 Montpellier 3 - 0 Metz
2023 Metz 0 - 1 Montpellier
2022 Montpellier 2 - 2 Metz
2021 Metz 1 - 3 Montpellier

Form Analysis

Montpellier
W W W W D
Metz
L D W L D

Montpellier Performance

⚔️ Efficiency (Goals / Match)
1.20
Goals scored6
Goals conceded2
Matches5
🛡️ Defense (Conceded / Match)0.40

Metz Performance

⚔️ Efficiency (Goals / Match)
0.80
Goals scored4
Goals conceded7
Matches5
🛡️ Defense (Conceded / Match)1.40

Match Statistics

Detailed match statistics will appear after the match.

Expected Goals (xG)

Montpellier
1.63
Metz
0.55

Live Commentary & Analysis

Match Preview

Montpellier vs Metz is a Football football match on November 6, 2026 at Stade de la Mosson-Mondial 98. Recent form is 4 wins, 1 draws and 0 losses (form: WWWWD) for Montpellier and 1 wins, 2 draws and 2 losses (form: LDWLD) for Metz. This match preview combines team statistics, recent form, head-to-head context and available prediction insights to explain the fixture.

📅 6 Nov 2026
📍 Stade de la Mosson-Mondial 98

Standings & Context

In the Football standings, Montpellier is currently #2 with 24 points from 11 matches, while Metz is #10 with 14 points from 11. Recent head-to-head history: Montpellier won 4, 1 were drawn and Metz won 0 across the last 5 meetings.

Performance Analysis

The performance profile shows Montpellier at 1.20 goals scored and 0.40 conceded per home match, versus Metz at 0.80 goals scored and 1.40 conceded per away match. Expected goals (xG) are estimated at 1.63 for Montpellier and 0.55 for Metz.

Disclaimer: This analysis is generated based on statistics. Please gamble responsibly.