OpWin.

VS
AI Predicts: 1-0
Away

Lyon

W L L W D
1X2 Stade Brestois 29 51%
O/U Over 1.5 76%
DC 1X 82%
BTTS Yes 61%
OpWin AI Probabilities
Stade Brestois 29 51% Draw 23% Lyon 26%
OPWIN EXPERT READ · SCV1.1

What is the prediction for the football match between Stade Brestois 29 and Lyon?

Our prediction for the Stade Brestois 29–Lyon match is: Stade Brestois 29 to win or draw.

Other OPWIN picks

Stade Brestois 29 to win (51% confidence); over 1.5 goals (76% confidence); both teams to score: yes (61% confidence)

Stade Brestois 29

Across the 5 most recent finished matches with available data, Stade Brestois 29 scored an average of 2.00 goals and conceded 1.20 per match.

Lyon

Across the 5 most recent finished matches with available data, Lyon scored an average of 1.00 goals and conceded 1.40 per match.

How the recent evidence fits the pick

Recent results add context to Double chance: Home or Draw (1X): Stade Brestois 29 scored 2.00 and conceded 1.20 per match across 5 covered games; Lyon scored 1.00 and conceded 1.40 across 5.

Players to watch

Across 5 recent recorded appearances, L. Ajorque contributed 3 goal(s) and 1 assist(s). Available ratings average 7.29/10 across 5 rated appearances. Across 5 recent recorded appearances, C. Tolisso contributed 2 goal(s) and 1 assist(s). Available ratings average 7.31/10 across 5 rated appearances.

Tactical matchup and recent shapes

The current record lists Paulo Fonseca as coach of Lyon. The latest recorded formations are Stade Brestois 29 in 4-2-3-1 (Nov 2, 2026) and Lyon in 4-3-3 (Nov 5, 2026). Across 7 recent matches with possession and shot data, Stade Brestois 29 averaged 45.6% possession and 13.6 shots per match (5.4 on target), a a lower-possession profile that still produces shots profile. Across 10 matches, Lyon averaged 51.0% possession and 12.2 shots (4.6 on target), a a more balanced possession and shot profile profile. The recorded numbers do not show a pronounced gap in possession or shot volume.

Home and away performance

In 4 recent home matches, Stade Brestois 29 recorded 1 wins, 1 draws and 2 losses, averaging 1.00 points, 2.00 goals scored and 1.50 conceded per match. Away from home, Lyon recorded 0 wins, 2 draws and 3 losses in 5 matches, averaging 0.40 points, 0.40 goals scored and 1.60 conceded per match. This sample favours the home side’s recent home record relative to the away side’s road record.

This Ligue 1 fixture takes place at Stade Francis-Le-Blé (Brest).

Recent results show no clear home advantage for Stade Brestois 29: 1.0 points per home match compared with 1.8 away, with performance varying between matches.

This OPWIN expert read combines the existing model pick with recorded football evidence. Match outcomes remain uncertain.

Premium Match Markets Premium markets based on the latest match assessment.
Premium Expected goals 1.66 — 1.38 Reliability 100%
1X2 — Match Result

The 1X2 market estimates a home win (1), draw (X) or away win (2).

143%Stade Brestois 29
X25%Draw
231%Lyon
Both Teams to Score (BTTS)

BTTS Yes means both teams score at least once; No means at least one team fails to score.

Yes61%
No39%
Over / Under Goals

Each line estimates whether the match total will finish above or below the stated goals threshold.

O/U 1.5O 81%U 19%
O/U 2.5O 58%U 42%
O/U 3.5O 36%U 64%
O/U 4.5O 19%U 81%
Team Goals: Home / Away

Team-goals markets estimate each side’s scoring total separately, regardless of who wins the match.

Stade Brestois 29
More model-supported option Under 3.5 goals · 91%

The model assigns 91% to this outcome, the strongest probability among the listed goal lines for Stade Brestois 29.

Possible alternative Over 0.5 goals · 81%

A different goal line with 81% model probability; it is less supported than the leading option and carries more uncertainty.

0.5O 81%U 19%
1.5O 49%U 51%
2.5O 23%U 77%
3.5O 9%U 91%
Lyon
More model-supported option Under 3.5 goals · 95%

The model assigns 95% to this outcome, the strongest probability among the listed goal lines for Lyon.

Possible alternative Under 2.5 goals · 84%

A different goal line with 84% model probability; it is less supported than the leading option and carries more uncertainty.

0.5O 75%U 25%
1.5O 40%U 60%
2.5O 16%U 84%
3.5O 5%U 95%

These probabilities are model estimates, not guarantees or proof of betting value. Available odds and match context still matter.

Clean Sheet

A clean sheet means the selected team concedes zero goals, whether it wins or draws.

Stade Brestois 2925%
Lyon19%
Win to Nil

The selected team must win and concede no goals. This is narrower than a clean sheet because a draw does not qualify.

Stade Brestois 2920%
Lyon14%
Draw No Bet

The displayed shares compare home and away wins only; if the match is drawn, a standard Draw No Bet stake is returned.

Stade Brestois 2958%
Lyon42%
Asian Handicap

The handicap adjusts the final goal difference by the selected line. W/P/L show estimated win, push/refund and loss outcomes after that adjustment.

Stade Brestois 29
-1.5W 23%P 0%L 77%
-1W 23%P 21%L 57%
-0.5W 43%P 0%L 57%
0W 43%P 25%L 31%
+0.5W 69%P 0%L 31%
+1W 69%P 17%L 14%
+1.5W 86%P 0%L 14%
Lyon
-1.5W 14%P 0%L 86%
-1W 14%P 17%L 69%
-0.5W 31%P 0%L 69%
0W 31%P 25%L 43%
+0.5W 57%P 0%L 43%
+1W 57%P 21%L 23%
+1.5W 77%P 0%L 23%
Dutching — Exact Score

OPWIN ranks the five most likely exact-score scenarios. Each percentage is the modelled probability of that score; Combined Top 5 adds those five probabilities.

#11-111.87%
#22-19.06%
#31-27.55%
#41-07.23%
#52-06.56%
Combined Top 542.27%
How Dutching works with $100

Dutching splits one total stake across mutually exclusive exact-score outcomes; each stake is set inversely to its decimal odds to target a similar gross payout if one selected score lands. Illustration only: with $100 and hypothetical decimal odds of 8.00 (1–1), 10.00 (1–2), 11.00 (2–1), 13.00 (2–2) and 14.00 (0–1), the stakes would be about $26.92, $21.54, $19.58, $16.57 and $15.39. If one of these scores lands, the gross return would be about $215.40 before fees or other conditions. If the final score is outside the five, the full $100 is lost. These are example odds, not live prices: OPWIN percentages are model probabilities, not bookmaker odds or stake recommendations.

Winner + BTTS

This combination requires the selected match result and both teams to score at least once.

Stade Brestois 29 + BTTS24%
Lyon + BTTS18%
Draw + BTTS20%

Stade Brestois 29 Season

Rank#10
Points12
Matches Left25

Lyon Season

Rank#3
Points17
Matches Left25

Stade Brestois 29 Last 5

Lorient 0 - 2
Nice 1 - 2
Lille 1 - 1
Angers 5 - 1
Auxerre 2 - 1

Lyon Last 5

Real Sociedad 1 - 1
Angers 2 - 0
Paris Saint Germain 2 - 0
1899 Hoffenheim 3 - 0
Nice 2 - 1

Head-to-Head

Stade Brestois 29: 1 Draws: 1 Lyon: 3
2026 Lyon 2 - 1 Stade Brestois 29
2025 Stade Brestois 29 0 - 0 Lyon
2025 Lyon 2 - 1 Stade Brestois 29
2025 Stade Brestois 29 2 - 1 Lyon
2024 Lyon 4 - 3 Stade Brestois 29

Form Analysis

Stade Brestois 29
W L D W L
Lyon
W L W L W

Stade Brestois 29 Performance

⚔️ Efficiency (Goals / Match)
2.00
Goals scored8
Goals conceded6
Matches4
🛡️ Defense (Conceded / Match)1.50

Lyon Performance

⚔️ Efficiency (Goals / Match)
0.75
Goals scored3
Goals conceded4
Matches4
🛡️ Defense (Conceded / Match)1.00

Match Statistics

Detailed match statistics will appear after the match.

Expected Goals (xG)

Stade Brestois 29
1.80
Lyon
0.93

Live Commentary & Analysis

Match Preview

Stade Brestois 29 vs Lyon is a Ligue 1 football match on November 8, 2026 at Stade Francis-Le Blé. Recent form is 2 wins, 1 draws and 2 losses (form: WLDWL) for Stade Brestois 29 and 3 wins, 0 draws and 2 losses (form: WLWLW) for Lyon. This match preview combines team statistics, recent form, head-to-head context and available prediction insights to explain the fixture.

📅 8 Nov 2026
📍 Stade Francis-Le Blé

Standings & Context

In the Ligue 1 standings, Stade Brestois 29 is currently #10 with 12 points from 9 matches, while Lyon is #3 with 17 points from 9. Recent head-to-head history: Stade Brestois 29 won 1, 1 were drawn and Lyon won 3 across the last 5 meetings.

Performance Analysis

The performance profile shows Stade Brestois 29 at 2.00 goals scored and 1.50 conceded per home match, versus Lyon at 0.75 goals scored and 1.00 conceded per away match. Expected goals (xG) are estimated at 1.80 for Stade Brestois 29 and 0.93 for Lyon.

Disclaimer: This analysis is generated based on statistics. Please gamble responsibly.