OpWin.

Home

Utrecht

L W W D L
VS
AI Predicts: 1-2
Away

NEC Nijmegen

D W D L W
1X2 NEC Nijmegen 38%
O/U Over 2.5 76%
DC X2 65%
BTTS Yes 67%
OpWin AI Probabilities
Utrecht 35% Draw 27% NEC Nijmegen 38%
OPWIN EXPERT READ · SCV1.1

What is the prediction for the football match between Utrecht and NEC Nijmegen?

Our prediction for the Utrecht–NEC Nijmegen match is: over 2.5 goals.

Other OPWIN picks

NEC Nijmegen to win (38% confidence); NEC Nijmegen to win or draw (65% confidence); both teams to score: yes (67% confidence)

Utrecht

Across the 5 most recent finished matches with available data, Utrecht scored an average of 1.60 goals and conceded 2.40 per match.

NEC Nijmegen

Across the 5 most recent finished matches with available data, NEC Nijmegen scored an average of 2.20 goals and conceded 1.60 per match.

How the recent evidence fits the pick

Across the available samples, Utrecht and NEC Nijmegen average 3.80 goals scored per match combined. That recent scoring pace aligns with Over 2.5.

Players to watch

Across 5 recent recorded appearances, Ángel Alarcón contributed 4 goal(s) and 0 assist(s). Available ratings average 7.25/10 across 5 rated appearances. Across 5 recent recorded appearances, B. Linssen contributed 4 goal(s) and 0 assist(s). Available ratings average 7.50/10 across 5 rated appearances.

Recent squad-performance signal

Across recent rated squad performances used by Team Intelligence, NEC Nijmegen records a mean of 6.78/10 versus 6.57/10 for Utrecht.

Tactical matchup and recent shapes

The current records list R. Jans for Utrecht and R. de Groot for NEC Nijmegen. The latest recorded formations are Utrecht in 4-2-3-1 (Nov 1, 2026) and NEC Nijmegen in 3-1-4-2 (Nov 5, 2026). Across 7 recent matches with possession and shot data, Utrecht averaged 49.7% possession and 16.4 shots per match (5.0 on target), a high shot volume profile. Across 11 matches, NEC Nijmegen averaged 57.3% possession and 16.1 shots (4.9 on target), a possession control with high shot volume profile. The recorded numbers do not show a pronounced gap in possession or shot volume.

Home and away performance

In 4 recent home matches, Utrecht recorded 1 wins, 2 draws and 1 losses, averaging 1.25 points, 2.00 goals scored and 2.75 conceded per match. Away from home, NEC Nijmegen recorded 2 wins, 1 draws and 3 losses in 6 matches, averaging 1.17 points, 1.33 goals scored and 1.83 conceded per match. These split records do not show a clear points-per-match advantage for either side.

This Eredivisie fixture takes place at Stadion Galgenwaard (Utrecht).

Recent results show no clear home advantage for Utrecht: 1.3 points per home match compared with 1.5 away, with performance varying between matches.

This OPWIN expert read combines the existing model pick with recorded football evidence. Match outcomes remain uncertain.

Premium Match Markets Premium markets based on the latest match assessment.
Premium Expected goals 1.70 — 1.67 Reliability 100%
1X2 — Match Result

The 1X2 market estimates a home win (1), draw (X) or away win (2).

139%Utrecht
X24%Draw
237%NEC Nijmegen
Both Teams to Score (BTTS)

BTTS Yes means both teams score at least once; No means at least one team fails to score.

Yes67%
No33%
Over / Under Goals

Each line estimates whether the match total will finish above or below the stated goals threshold.

O/U 1.5O 85%U 15%
O/U 2.5O 65%U 35%
O/U 3.5O 43%U 57%
O/U 4.5O 25%U 75%
Team Goals: Home / Away

Team-goals markets estimate each side’s scoring total separately, regardless of who wins the match.

Utrecht
More model-supported option Under 3.5 goals · 91%

The model assigns 91% to this outcome, the strongest probability among the listed goal lines for Utrecht.

Possible alternative Over 0.5 goals · 82%

A different goal line with 82% model probability; it is less supported than the leading option and carries more uncertainty.

0.5O 82%U 18%
1.5O 50%U 50%
2.5O 24%U 76%
3.5O 9%U 91%
NEC Nijmegen
More model-supported option Under 3.5 goals · 91%

The model assigns 91% to this outcome, the strongest probability among the listed goal lines for NEC Nijmegen.

Possible alternative Over 0.5 goals · 81%

A different goal line with 81% model probability; it is less supported than the leading option and carries more uncertainty.

0.5O 81%U 19%
1.5O 49%U 51%
2.5O 23%U 77%
3.5O 9%U 91%

These probabilities are model estimates, not guarantees or proof of betting value. Available odds and match context still matter.

Clean Sheet

A clean sheet means the selected team concedes zero goals, whether it wins or draws.

Utrecht19%
NEC Nijmegen18%
Win to Nil

The selected team must win and concede no goals. This is narrower than a clean sheet because a draw does not qualify.

Utrecht15%
NEC Nijmegen14%
Draw No Bet

The displayed shares compare home and away wins only; if the match is drawn, a standard Draw No Bet stake is returned.

Utrecht51%
NEC Nijmegen49%
Asian Handicap

The handicap adjusts the final goal difference by the selected line. W/P/L show estimated win, push/refund and loss outcomes after that adjustment.

Utrecht
-1.5W 20%P 0%L 80%
-1W 20%P 19%L 61%
-0.5W 39%P 0%L 61%
0W 39%P 24%L 37%
+0.5W 63%P 0%L 37%
+1W 63%P 18%L 19%
+1.5W 81%P 0%L 19%
NEC Nijmegen
-1.5W 19%P 0%L 81%
-1W 19%P 18%L 63%
-0.5W 37%P 0%L 63%
0W 37%P 24%L 39%
+0.5W 61%P 0%L 39%
+1W 61%P 19%L 20%
+1.5W 80%P 0%L 20%
Dutching — Exact Score

OPWIN ranks the five most likely exact-score scenarios. Each percentage is the modelled probability of that score; Combined Top 5 adds those five probabilities.

#11-110.53%
#22-18.29%
#31-28.13%
#42-26.91%
#51-05.32%
Combined Top 539.18%
How Dutching works with $100

Dutching splits one total stake across mutually exclusive exact-score outcomes; each stake is set inversely to its decimal odds to target a similar gross payout if one selected score lands. Illustration only: with $100 and hypothetical decimal odds of 8.00 (1–1), 10.00 (1–2), 11.00 (2–1), 13.00 (2–2) and 14.00 (0–1), the stakes would be about $26.92, $21.54, $19.58, $16.57 and $15.39. If one of these scores lands, the gross return would be about $215.40 before fees or other conditions. If the final score is outside the five, the full $100 is lost. These are example odds, not live prices: OPWIN percentages are model probabilities, not bookmaker odds or stake recommendations.

Winner + BTTS

This combination requires the selected match result and both teams to score at least once.

Utrecht + BTTS24%
NEC Nijmegen + BTTS23%
Draw + BTTS20%

Utrecht Season

Rank#12
Points12
Matches Left27

NEC Nijmegen Season

Rank#13
Points11
Matches Left27

Utrecht Last 5

Telstar 4 - 2
PEC Zwolle 1 - 1
Twente 1 - 2
Willem II 3 - 1
Feyenoord 5 - 0

NEC Nijmegen Last 5

Omonia Nicosia 3 - 1
Heerenveen 1 - 0
Groningen 2 - 2
Dinamo Zagreb 2 - 4
Fortuna Sittard 2 - 2

Head-to-Head

Utrecht: 4 Draws: 0 NEC Nijmegen: 1
2026 NEC Nijmegen 1 - 3 Utrecht
2025 Utrecht 1 - 0 NEC Nijmegen
2025 Utrecht 0 - 1 NEC Nijmegen
2024 NEC Nijmegen 1 - 2 Utrecht
2024 Utrecht 1 - 0 NEC Nijmegen

Form Analysis

Utrecht
L W W D L
NEC Nijmegen
D W D L W

Utrecht Performance

⚔️ Efficiency (Goals / Match)
2.00
Goals scored8
Goals conceded11
Matches4
🛡️ Defense (Conceded / Match)2.75

NEC Nijmegen Performance

⚔️ Efficiency (Goals / Match)
1.33
Goals scored8
Goals conceded11
Matches6
🛡️ Defense (Conceded / Match)1.83

Match Statistics

Detailed match statistics will appear after the match.

Expected Goals (xG)

Utrecht
1.90
NEC Nijmegen
2.13

Live Commentary & Analysis

Match Preview

Utrecht vs NEC Nijmegen is a Eredivisie football match on November 8, 2026 at Stadion Galgenwaard. Recent form is 2 wins, 1 draws and 2 losses (form: LWWDL) for Utrecht and 2 wins, 2 draws and 1 losses (form: DWDLW) for NEC Nijmegen. This match preview combines team statistics, recent form, head-to-head context and available prediction insights to explain the fixture.

📅 8 Nov 2026
📍 Stadion Galgenwaard

Standings & Context

In the Eredivisie standings, Utrecht is currently #12 with 12 points from 11 matches, while NEC Nijmegen is #13 with 11 points from 11. Recent head-to-head history: Utrecht won 4, 0 were drawn and NEC Nijmegen won 1 across the last 5 meetings.

Performance Analysis

The performance profile shows Utrecht at 2.00 goals scored and 2.75 conceded per home match, versus NEC Nijmegen at 1.33 goals scored and 1.83 conceded per away match. Expected goals (xG) are estimated at 1.90 for Utrecht and 2.13 for NEC Nijmegen.

Disclaimer: This analysis is generated based on statistics. Please gamble responsibly.