OpWin.

VS
AI Predicts: 2-1
Away

FC Schalke 04

D L L D L
1X2 1899 Hoffenheim 56%
O/U Over 2.5 59%
DC 1X 77%
BTTS Yes 63%
OpWin AI Probabilities
1899 Hoffenheim 56% Draw 21% FC Schalke 04 23%
OPWIN EXPERT READ · SCV1.1

What is the prediction for the football match between 1899 Hoffenheim and FC Schalke 04?

Our prediction for the 1899 Hoffenheim–FC Schalke 04 match is: 1899 Hoffenheim to win or draw.

Other OPWIN picks

1899 Hoffenheim to win (56% confidence); over 2.5 goals (59% confidence); both teams to score: yes (63% confidence)

1899 Hoffenheim

Across the 5 most recent finished matches with available data, 1899 Hoffenheim scored an average of 1.80 goals and conceded 0.80 per match.

FC Schalke 04

Across the 5 most recent finished matches with available data, FC Schalke 04 scored an average of 0.20 goals and conceded 1.00 per match.

How the recent evidence fits the pick

Recent results add context to Double chance: Home or Draw (1X): 1899 Hoffenheim scored 1.80 and conceded 0.80 per match across 5 covered games; FC Schalke 04 scored 0.20 and conceded 1.00 across 5.

Players to watch

Across 5 recent recorded appearances, A. Kramarić contributed 2 goal(s) and 3 assist(s). Available ratings average 7.45/10 across 5 rated appearances. Across 2 recent recorded appearances, A. Gantenbein contributed 0 goal(s) and 1 assist(s). Available ratings average 6.58/10 across 2 rated appearances.

Recent squad-performance signal

Across recent rated squad performances used by Team Intelligence, 1899 Hoffenheim records a mean of 6.63/10 versus 6.39/10 for FC Schalke 04.

Tactical matchup and recent shapes

The current record lists C. Ilzer as coach of 1899 Hoffenheim. The latest recorded formations are 1899 Hoffenheim in 4-4-2 (Nov 5, 2026) and FC Schalke 04 in 4-3-2-1 (Oct 31, 2026). Across 10 recent matches with possession and shot data, 1899 Hoffenheim averaged 52.8% possession and 17.6 shots per match (5.2 on target), a high shot volume profile. Across 7 matches, FC Schalke 04 averaged 37.7% possession and 9.3 shots (2.6 on target), a a more balanced possession and shot profile profile. The clearest contrast in this sample is possession share.

Home and away performance

In 6 recent home matches, 1899 Hoffenheim recorded 3 wins, 0 draws and 3 losses, averaging 1.50 points, 2.33 goals scored and 1.67 conceded per match. Away from home, FC Schalke 04 recorded 1 wins, 1 draws and 2 losses in 4 matches, averaging 1.00 points, 1.00 goals scored and 1.50 conceded per match. This sample favours the home side’s recent home record relative to the away side’s road record.

This Bundesliga fixture takes place at Prezero Arena (Sinsheim).

Recent results show that 1899 Hoffenheim have a stronger record at home than away: 3 wins in 6 home matches, averaging 1.5 points per home match compared with 0.8 away. This points to a positive home-performance trend.

This OPWIN expert read combines the existing model pick with recorded football evidence. Match outcomes remain uncertain.

Premium Match Markets Premium markets based on the latest match assessment.
Premium Expected goals 1.72 — 1.44 Reliability 100%
1X2 — Match Result

The 1X2 market estimates a home win (1), draw (X) or away win (2).

143%1899 Hoffenheim
X25%Draw
232%FC Schalke 04
Both Teams to Score (BTTS)

BTTS Yes means both teams score at least once; No means at least one team fails to score.

Yes63%
No37%
Over / Under Goals

Each line estimates whether the match total will finish above or below the stated goals threshold.

O/U 1.5O 83%U 17%
O/U 2.5O 61%U 39%
O/U 3.5O 39%U 61%
O/U 4.5O 21%U 79%
Team Goals: Home / Away

Team-goals markets estimate each side’s scoring total separately, regardless of who wins the match.

1899 Hoffenheim
More model-supported option Under 3.5 goals · 90%

The model assigns 90% to this outcome, the strongest probability among the listed goal lines for 1899 Hoffenheim.

Possible alternative Over 0.5 goals · 82%

A different goal line with 82% model probability; it is less supported than the leading option and carries more uncertainty.

0.5O 82%U 18%
1.5O 51%U 49%
2.5O 25%U 75%
3.5O 10%U 90%
FC Schalke 04
More model-supported option Under 3.5 goals · 94%

The model assigns 94% to this outcome, the strongest probability among the listed goal lines for FC Schalke 04.

Possible alternative Under 2.5 goals · 82%

A different goal line with 82% model probability; it is less supported than the leading option and carries more uncertainty.

0.5O 76%U 24%
1.5O 42%U 58%
2.5O 18%U 82%
3.5O 6%U 94%

These probabilities are model estimates, not guarantees or proof of betting value. Available odds and match context still matter.

Clean Sheet

A clean sheet means the selected team concedes zero goals, whether it wins or draws.

1899 Hoffenheim24%
FC Schalke 0418%
Win to Nil

The selected team must win and concede no goals. This is narrower than a clean sheet because a draw does not qualify.

1899 Hoffenheim19%
FC Schalke 0413%
Draw No Bet

The displayed shares compare home and away wins only; if the match is drawn, a standard Draw No Bet stake is returned.

1899 Hoffenheim58%
FC Schalke 0442%
Asian Handicap

The handicap adjusts the final goal difference by the selected line. W/P/L show estimated win, push/refund and loss outcomes after that adjustment.

1899 Hoffenheim
-1.5W 23%P 0%L 77%
-1W 23%P 20%L 57%
-0.5W 43%P 0%L 57%
0W 43%P 25%L 32%
+0.5W 68%P 0%L 32%
+1W 68%P 17%L 15%
+1.5W 85%P 0%L 15%
FC Schalke 04
-1.5W 15%P 0%L 85%
-1W 15%P 17%L 68%
-0.5W 32%P 0%L 68%
0W 32%P 25%L 43%
+0.5W 57%P 0%L 43%
+1W 57%P 20%L 23%
+1.5W 77%P 0%L 23%
Dutching — Exact Score

OPWIN ranks the five most likely exact-score scenarios. Each percentage is the modelled probability of that score; Combined Top 5 adds those five probabilities.

#11-111.42%
#22-19.00%
#31-27.56%
#41-06.62%
#52-26.49%
Combined Top 541.09%
How Dutching works with $100

Dutching splits one total stake across mutually exclusive exact-score outcomes; each stake is set inversely to its decimal odds to target a similar gross payout if one selected score lands. Illustration only: with $100 and hypothetical decimal odds of 8.00 (1–1), 10.00 (1–2), 11.00 (2–1), 13.00 (2–2) and 14.00 (0–1), the stakes would be about $26.92, $21.54, $19.58, $16.57 and $15.39. If one of these scores lands, the gross return would be about $215.40 before fees or other conditions. If the final score is outside the five, the full $100 is lost. These are example odds, not live prices: OPWIN percentages are model probabilities, not bookmaker odds or stake recommendations.

Winner + BTTS

This combination requires the selected match result and both teams to score at least once.

1899 Hoffenheim + BTTS25%
FC Schalke 04 + BTTS19%
Draw + BTTS20%

1899 Hoffenheim Season

Rank#12
Points9
Matches Left26

FC Schalke 04 Season

Rank#17
Points6
Matches Left26

1899 Hoffenheim Last 5

Crystal Palace 1 - 1
Werder Bremen 2 - 0
Bayer Leverkusen 3 - 0
Lyon 3 - 0
Borussia Mönchengladbach 1 - 2

FC Schalke 04 Last 5

RB Leipzig 0 - 2
1. FC Köln 0 - 0
FSV Mainz 05 0 - 1
SC Freiburg 2 - 1
SV Elversberg 0 - 0

Head-to-Head

1899 Hoffenheim: 4 Draws: 0 FC Schalke 04: 1
2023 1899 Hoffenheim 2 - 0 FC Schalke 04
2022 1899 Hoffenheim 5 - 1 FC Schalke 04
2022 FC Schalke 04 0 - 3 1899 Hoffenheim
2021 1899 Hoffenheim 4 - 2 FC Schalke 04
2021 FC Schalke 04 4 - 0 1899 Hoffenheim

Form Analysis

1899 Hoffenheim
L W W L L
FC Schalke 04
L D L L D

1899 Hoffenheim Performance

⚔️ Efficiency (Goals / Match)
2.25
Goals scored9
Goals conceded7
Matches4
🛡️ Defense (Conceded / Match)1.75

FC Schalke 04 Performance

⚔️ Efficiency (Goals / Match)
1.00
Goals scored4
Goals conceded6
Matches4
🛡️ Defense (Conceded / Match)1.50

Match Statistics

Detailed match statistics will appear after the match.

Expected Goals (xG)

1899 Hoffenheim
1.90
FC Schalke 04
1.19

Live Commentary & Analysis

Match Preview

1899 Hoffenheim vs FC Schalke 04 is a Bundesliga football match on November 8, 2026 at PreZero Arena. Recent form is 2 wins, 0 draws and 3 losses (form: LWWLL) for 1899 Hoffenheim and 0 wins, 2 draws and 3 losses (form: LDLLD) for FC Schalke 04. This match preview combines team statistics, recent form, head-to-head context and available prediction insights to explain the fixture.

📅 8 Nov 2026
📍 PreZero Arena

Standings & Context

In the Bundesliga standings, 1899 Hoffenheim is currently #12 with 9 points from 8 matches, while FC Schalke 04 is #17 with 6 points from 8. Recent head-to-head history: 1899 Hoffenheim won 4, 0 were drawn and FC Schalke 04 won 1 across the last 5 meetings.

Performance Analysis

The performance profile shows 1899 Hoffenheim at 2.25 goals scored and 1.75 conceded per home match, versus FC Schalke 04 at 1.00 goals scored and 1.50 conceded per away match. Expected goals (xG) are estimated at 1.90 for 1899 Hoffenheim and 1.19 for FC Schalke 04.

Disclaimer: This analysis is generated based on statistics. Please gamble responsibly.