OpWin.

Home

Angers

W L L D L
VS
AI Predicts: 2-1
Away

Nice

W W L W W
1X2 Nice 41%
O/U Over 1.5 78%
DC 1X 65%
BTTS Yes 62%
OpWin AI Probabilities
Angers 34% Draw 26% Nice 41%
OPWIN EXPERT READ · SCV1.1

What is the prediction for the football match between Angers and Nice?

Our prediction for the Angers–Nice match is: over 1.5 goals.

Other OPWIN picks

Nice to win (41% confidence); Angers to win or draw (65% confidence); both teams to score: yes (62% confidence)

Angers

Across the 5 most recent finished matches with available data, Angers scored an average of 1.00 goals and conceded 2.40 per match.

Nice

Across the 5 most recent finished matches with available data, Nice scored an average of 2.40 goals and conceded 1.40 per match.

How the recent evidence fits the pick

Across the available samples, Angers and Nice average 3.40 goals scored per match combined. That recent scoring pace aligns with Over 1.5.

Players to watch

Across 5 recent recorded appearances, P. Peter contributed 2 goal(s) and 0 assist(s). Available ratings average 6.93/10 across 5 rated appearances. Across 5 recent recorded appearances, E. Wahi contributed 5 goal(s) and 2 assist(s). Available ratings average 7.34/10 across 5 rated appearances.

Recent squad-performance signal

Across recent rated squad performances used by Team Intelligence, Nice records a mean of 6.69/10 versus 6.36/10 for Angers.

Tactical matchup and recent shapes

The current records list A. Bouhazama for Angers and O. Pantaloni for Nice. The latest recorded formations are Angers in 5-4-1 (Nov 1, 2026) and Nice in 3-4-2-1 (Oct 30, 2026). Across 7 recent matches with possession and shot data, Angers averaged 47.3% possession and 10.9 shots per match (2.9 on target), a a more balanced possession and shot profile profile. Across 7 matches, Nice averaged 51.4% possession and 11.3 shots (4.4 on target), a a more balanced possession and shot profile profile. The recorded numbers do not show a pronounced gap in possession or shot volume.

Home and away performance

In 4 recent home matches, Angers recorded 1 wins, 1 draws and 2 losses, averaging 1.00 points, 1.25 goals scored and 1.75 conceded per match. Away from home, Nice recorded 1 wins, 0 draws and 3 losses in 4 matches, averaging 0.75 points, 0.75 goals scored and 1.75 conceded per match. These split records do not show a clear points-per-match advantage for either side.

This Ligue 1 fixture takes place at Stade Raymond Kopa (Angers).

Recent results show no clear home advantage for Angers: 1.0 points per home match compared with 1.0 away, with performance varying between matches.

This OPWIN expert read combines the existing model pick with recorded football evidence. Match outcomes remain uncertain.

Premium Match Markets Premium markets based on the latest match assessment.
Premium Expected goals 1.56 — 1.51 Reliability 100%
1X2 — Match Result

The 1X2 market estimates a home win (1), draw (X) or away win (2).

138%Angers
X25%Draw
236%Nice
Both Teams to Score (BTTS)

BTTS Yes means both teams score at least once; No means at least one team fails to score.

Yes62%
No38%
Over / Under Goals

Each line estimates whether the match total will finish above or below the stated goals threshold.

O/U 1.5O 82%U 18%
O/U 2.5O 59%U 41%
O/U 3.5O 37%U 63%
O/U 4.5O 20%U 80%
Team Goals: Home / Away

Team-goals markets estimate each side’s scoring total separately, regardless of who wins the match.

Angers
More model-supported option Under 3.5 goals · 93%

The model assigns 93% to this outcome, the strongest probability among the listed goal lines for Angers.

Possible alternative Under 2.5 goals · 79%

A different goal line with 79% model probability; it is less supported than the leading option and carries more uncertainty.

0.5O 79%U 21%
1.5O 46%U 54%
2.5O 21%U 79%
3.5O 7%U 93%
Nice
More model-supported option Under 3.5 goals · 93%

The model assigns 93% to this outcome, the strongest probability among the listed goal lines for Nice.

Possible alternative Under 2.5 goals · 81%

A different goal line with 81% model probability; it is less supported than the leading option and carries more uncertainty.

0.5O 78%U 22%
1.5O 44%U 56%
2.5O 19%U 81%
3.5O 7%U 93%

These probabilities are model estimates, not guarantees or proof of betting value. Available odds and match context still matter.

Clean Sheet

A clean sheet means the selected team concedes zero goals, whether it wins or draws.

Angers22%
Nice21%
Win to Nil

The selected team must win and concede no goals. This is narrower than a clean sheet because a draw does not qualify.

Angers17%
Nice16%
Draw No Bet

The displayed shares compare home and away wins only; if the match is drawn, a standard Draw No Bet stake is returned.

Angers51%
Nice49%
Asian Handicap

The handicap adjusts the final goal difference by the selected line. W/P/L show estimated win, push/refund and loss outcomes after that adjustment.

Angers
-1.5W 19%P 0%L 81%
-1W 19%P 19%L 62%
-0.5W 38%P 0%L 62%
0W 38%P 25%L 36%
+0.5W 64%P 0%L 36%
+1W 64%P 19%L 18%
+1.5W 82%P 0%L 18%
Nice
-1.5W 18%P 0%L 82%
-1W 18%P 19%L 64%
-0.5W 36%P 0%L 64%
0W 36%P 25%L 38%
+0.5W 62%P 0%L 38%
+1W 62%P 19%L 19%
+1.5W 81%P 0%L 19%
Dutching — Exact Score

OPWIN ranks the five most likely exact-score scenarios. Each percentage is the modelled probability of that score; Combined Top 5 adds those five probabilities.

#11-111.76%
#22-18.51%
#31-28.24%
#41-06.66%
#50-16.43%
Combined Top 541.60%
How Dutching works with $100

Dutching splits one total stake across mutually exclusive exact-score outcomes; each stake is set inversely to its decimal odds to target a similar gross payout if one selected score lands. Illustration only: with $100 and hypothetical decimal odds of 8.00 (1–1), 10.00 (1–2), 11.00 (2–1), 13.00 (2–2) and 14.00 (0–1), the stakes would be about $26.92, $21.54, $19.58, $16.57 and $15.39. If one of these scores lands, the gross return would be about $215.40 before fees or other conditions. If the final score is outside the five, the full $100 is lost. These are example odds, not live prices: OPWIN percentages are model probabilities, not bookmaker odds or stake recommendations.

Winner + BTTS

This combination requires the selected match result and both teams to score at least once.

Angers + BTTS22%
Nice + BTTS20%
Draw + BTTS20%

Angers Season

Rank#15
Points8
Matches Left25

Nice Season

Rank#8
Points14
Matches Left25

Angers Last 5

Lyon 2 - 0
Lorient 0 - 0
Marseille 2 - 5
Stade Brestois 29 5 - 1
Estac Troyes 2 - 0

Nice Last 5

Rennes 5 - 2
Stade Brestois 29 1 - 2
Lyon 2 - 1
Strasbourg 2 - 1
Lille 2 - 1

Head-to-Head

Angers: 1 Draws: 1 Nice: 3
2026 Angers 0 - 2 Nice
2025 Nice 0 - 1 Angers
2025 Nice 2 - 1 Angers
2024 Angers 1 - 4 Nice
2023 Angers 1 - 1 Nice

Form Analysis

Angers
W L L D L
Nice
W W L W W

Angers Performance

⚔️ Efficiency (Goals / Match)
1.25
Goals scored5
Goals conceded7
Matches4
🛡️ Defense (Conceded / Match)1.75

Nice Performance

⚔️ Efficiency (Goals / Match)
0.75
Goals scored3
Goals conceded7
Matches4
🛡️ Defense (Conceded / Match)1.75

Match Statistics

Detailed match statistics will appear after the match.

Expected Goals (xG)

Angers
1.44
Nice
1.38

Live Commentary & Analysis

Match Preview

Angers vs Nice is a Ligue 1 football match on November 8, 2026 at Stade Raymond Kopa. Recent form is 1 wins, 1 draws and 3 losses (form: WLLDL) for Angers and 4 wins, 0 draws and 1 losses (form: WWLWW) for Nice. This match preview combines team statistics, recent form, head-to-head context and available prediction insights to explain the fixture.

📅 8 Nov 2026
📍 Stade Raymond Kopa

Standings & Context

In the Ligue 1 standings, Angers is currently #15 with 8 points from 9 matches, while Nice is #8 with 14 points from 9. Recent head-to-head history: Angers won 1, 1 were drawn and Nice won 3 across the last 5 meetings.

Performance Analysis

The performance profile shows Angers at 1.25 goals scored and 1.75 conceded per home match, versus Nice at 0.75 goals scored and 1.75 conceded per away match. Expected goals (xG) are estimated at 1.44 for Angers and 1.38 for Nice.

Disclaimer: This analysis is generated based on statistics. Please gamble responsibly.