OpWin.

Home

AS Roma

W D W W L
VS
AI Predicts: 2-1
Away

Sassuolo

D L L L L
1X2 AS Roma 62%
O/U Over 2.5 74%
DC 1X 86%
BTTS Yes 66%
OpWin AI Probabilities
AS Roma 62% Draw 20% Sassuolo 18%
OPWIN EXPERT READ · SCV1.1

What is the prediction for the football match between AS Roma and Sassuolo?

Our prediction for the AS Roma–Sassuolo match is: AS Roma to win or draw.

Other OPWIN picks

AS Roma to win (62% confidence); over 2.5 goals (74% confidence); both teams to score: yes (66% confidence)

AS Roma

Across the 5 most recent finished matches with available data, AS Roma scored an average of 3.60 goals and conceded 2.00 per match.

Sassuolo

Across the 5 most recent finished matches with available data, Sassuolo scored an average of 1.40 goals and conceded 3.40 per match.

How the recent evidence fits the pick

Recent results add context to Double chance: Home or Draw (1X): AS Roma scored 3.60 and conceded 2.00 per match across 5 covered games; Sassuolo scored 1.40 and conceded 3.40 across 5.

Players to watch

Across 5 recent recorded appearances, D. Malen contributed 4 goal(s) and 2 assist(s). Available ratings average 7.40/10 across 5 rated appearances. Across 5 recent recorded appearances, A. Laurienté contributed 2 goal(s) and 0 assist(s). Available ratings average 6.92/10 across 5 rated appearances.

Recent squad-performance signal

Across recent rated squad performances used by Team Intelligence, AS Roma records a mean of 6.67/10 versus 6.29/10 for Sassuolo.

Tactical matchup and recent shapes

The current record lists G. Gasperini as coach of AS Roma. The latest recorded formations are AS Roma in 3-4-2-1 (Nov 3, 2026) and Sassuolo in 4-3-3 (Nov 2, 2026). Across 12 recent matches with possession and shot data, AS Roma averaged 55.9% possession and 17.3 shots per match (5.9 on target), a possession control with high shot volume profile. Across 8 matches, Sassuolo averaged 48.9% possession and 11.6 shots (4.3 on target), a a more balanced possession and shot profile profile. The clearest contrast in this sample is shot production.

Home and away performance

In 6 recent home matches, AS Roma recorded 4 wins, 1 draws and 1 losses, averaging 2.17 points, 2.83 goals scored and 1.50 conceded per match. Away from home, Sassuolo recorded 0 wins, 1 draws and 3 losses in 4 matches, averaging 0.25 points, 1.25 goals scored and 2.50 conceded per match. This sample favours the home side’s recent home record relative to the away side’s road record.

This Serie A fixture takes place at Stadio Olimpico (Rome).

Recent results show that AS Roma have a stronger record at home than away: 4 wins in 6 home matches, averaging 2.2 points per home match compared with 1.7 away. This points to a positive home-performance trend.

This OPWIN expert read combines the existing model pick with recorded football evidence. Match outcomes remain uncertain.

Premium Match Markets Premium markets based on the latest match assessment.
Premium Expected goals 1.92 — 1.47 Reliability 100%
1X2 — Match Result

The 1X2 market estimates a home win (1), draw (X) or away win (2).

147%AS Roma
X23%Draw
229%Sassuolo
Both Teams to Score (BTTS)

BTTS Yes means both teams score at least once; No means at least one team fails to score.

Yes66%
No34%
Over / Under Goals

Each line estimates whether the match total will finish above or below the stated goals threshold.

O/U 1.5O 86%U 14%
O/U 2.5O 66%U 34%
O/U 3.5O 44%U 56%
O/U 4.5O 25%U 75%
Team Goals: Home / Away

Team-goals markets estimate each side’s scoring total separately, regardless of who wins the match.

AS Roma
More model-supported option Under 3.5 goals · 87%

The model assigns 87% to this outcome, the strongest probability among the listed goal lines for AS Roma.

Possible alternative Over 0.5 goals · 85%

A different goal line with 85% model probability; it is less supported than the leading option and carries more uncertainty.

0.5O 85%U 15%
1.5O 57%U 43%
2.5O 30%U 70%
3.5O 13%U 87%
Sassuolo
More model-supported option Under 3.5 goals · 94%

The model assigns 94% to this outcome, the strongest probability among the listed goal lines for Sassuolo.

Possible alternative Under 2.5 goals · 82%

A different goal line with 82% model probability; it is less supported than the leading option and carries more uncertainty.

0.5O 77%U 23%
1.5O 43%U 57%
2.5O 18%U 82%
3.5O 6%U 94%

These probabilities are model estimates, not guarantees or proof of betting value. Available odds and match context still matter.

Clean Sheet

A clean sheet means the selected team concedes zero goals, whether it wins or draws.

AS Roma23%
Sassuolo15%
Win to Nil

The selected team must win and concede no goals. This is narrower than a clean sheet because a draw does not qualify.

AS Roma19%
Sassuolo11%
Draw No Bet

The displayed shares compare home and away wins only; if the match is drawn, a standard Draw No Bet stake is returned.

AS Roma62%
Sassuolo38%
Asian Handicap

The handicap adjusts the final goal difference by the selected line. W/P/L show estimated win, push/refund and loss outcomes after that adjustment.

AS Roma
-1.5W 27%P 0%L 73%
-1W 27%P 20%L 53%
-0.5W 47%P 0%L 53%
0W 47%P 23%L 29%
+0.5W 71%P 0%L 29%
+1W 71%P 16%L 14%
+1.5W 86%P 0%L 14%
Sassuolo
-1.5W 14%P 0%L 86%
-1W 14%P 16%L 71%
-0.5W 29%P 0%L 71%
0W 29%P 23%L 47%
+0.5W 53%P 0%L 47%
+1W 53%P 20%L 27%
+1.5W 73%P 0%L 27%
Dutching — Exact Score

OPWIN ranks the five most likely exact-score scenarios. Each percentage is the modelled probability of that score; Combined Top 5 adds those five probabilities.

#11-110.24%
#22-19.10%
#31-27.00%
#42-26.71%
#52-06.17%
Combined Top 539.22%
How Dutching works with $100

Dutching splits one total stake across mutually exclusive exact-score outcomes; each stake is set inversely to its decimal odds to target a similar gross payout if one selected score lands. Illustration only: with $100 and hypothetical decimal odds of 8.00 (1–1), 10.00 (1–2), 11.00 (2–1), 13.00 (2–2) and 14.00 (0–1), the stakes would be about $26.92, $21.54, $19.58, $16.57 and $15.39. If one of these scores lands, the gross return would be about $215.40 before fees or other conditions. If the final score is outside the five, the full $100 is lost. These are example odds, not live prices: OPWIN percentages are model probabilities, not bookmaker odds or stake recommendations.

Winner + BTTS

This combination requires the selected match result and both teams to score at least once.

AS Roma + BTTS28%
Sassuolo + BTTS18%
Draw + BTTS19%

AS Roma Season

Rank#3
Points24
Matches Left28

Sassuolo Season

Rank#17
Points8
Matches Left28

AS Roma Last 5

Manchester United 3 - 2
Udinese 2 - 5
Cagliari 4 - 2
Napoli 3 - 3
Slovan Bratislava 4 - 0

Sassuolo Last 5

Fiorentina 2 - 4
Lazio 2 - 6
Como 2 - 0
Frosinone 4 - 2
AC Milan 1 - 1

Head-to-Head

AS Roma: 0 Draws: 0 Sassuolo: 5
2026 AS Roma 2 - 0 Sassuolo
2025 Sassuolo 0 - 1 AS Roma
2024 AS Roma 1 - 0 Sassuolo
2023 Sassuolo 1 - 2 AS Roma
2023 AS Roma 3 - 4 Sassuolo

Form Analysis

AS Roma
W W D W D
Sassuolo
L L L L D

AS Roma Performance

⚔️ Efficiency (Goals / Match)
2.80
Goals scored14
Goals conceded5
Matches5
🛡️ Defense (Conceded / Match)1.00

Sassuolo Performance

⚔️ Efficiency (Goals / Match)
1.20
Goals scored6
Goals conceded12
Matches5
🛡️ Defense (Conceded / Match)2.40

Match Statistics

Detailed match statistics will appear after the match.

Expected Goals (xG)

AS Roma
2.79
Sassuolo
1.23

Live Commentary & Analysis

Match Preview

AS Roma vs Sassuolo is a Serie A football match on November 7, 2026 at Stadio Olimpico. Recent form is 3 wins, 2 draws and 0 losses (form: WWDWD) for AS Roma and 0 wins, 1 draws and 4 losses (form: LLLLD) for Sassuolo. This match preview combines team statistics, recent form, head-to-head context and available prediction insights to explain the fixture.

📅 7 Nov 2026
📍 Stadio Olimpico

Standings & Context

In the Serie A standings, AS Roma is currently #3 with 24 points from 10 matches, while Sassuolo is #17 with 8 points from 10. Recent head-to-head history: AS Roma won 0, 0 were drawn and Sassuolo won 5 across the last 5 meetings.

Performance Analysis

The performance profile shows AS Roma at 2.80 goals scored and 1.00 conceded per home match, versus Sassuolo at 1.20 goals scored and 2.40 conceded per away match. Expected goals (xG) are estimated at 2.79 for AS Roma and 1.23 for Sassuolo.

Disclaimer: This analysis is generated based on statistics. Please gamble responsibly.