OpWin.

Home

CF Montreal

L D L L D
VS
AI Predicts: 0-1
1X2 Vancouver Whitecaps 58%
O/U Under 3.5 75%
DC X2 86%
BTTS Yes 59%
OpWin AI Probabilities
CF Montreal 20% Draw 22% Vancouver Whitecaps 58%
OPWIN EXPERT READ · SCV1.1

What is the prediction for the football match between CF Montreal and Vancouver Whitecaps?

Our prediction for the CF Montreal–Vancouver Whitecaps match is: Vancouver Whitecaps to win or draw.

Other OPWIN picks

Vancouver Whitecaps to win (58% confidence); under 3.5 goals (75% confidence); both teams to score: yes (59% confidence)

CF Montreal

Across the 5 most recent finished matches with available data, CF Montreal scored an average of 0.40 goals and conceded 2.20 per match.

Vancouver Whitecaps

Across the 5 most recent finished matches with available data, Vancouver Whitecaps scored an average of 2.20 goals and conceded 0.80 per match.

How the recent evidence fits the pick

Recent results add context to Double chance: Draw or Away (X2): CF Montreal scored 0.40 and conceded 2.20 per match across 5 covered games; Vancouver Whitecaps scored 2.20 and conceded 0.80 across 5.

Players to watch

Across 5 recent recorded appearances, H. Synchuk contributed 1 goal(s) and 0 assist(s). Available ratings average 6.78/10 across 5 rated appearances. Across 5 recent recorded appearances, R. Gauld contributed 3 goal(s) and 1 assist(s). Available ratings average 7.69/10 across 5 rated appearances.

Recent squad-performance signal

Across recent rated squad performances used by Team Intelligence, Vancouver Whitecaps records a mean of 7.00/10 versus 6.35/10 for CF Montreal.

Tactical matchup and recent shapes

The current records list R. Garde for CF Montreal and C. Dalrymple for Vancouver Whitecaps. The latest recorded formations are CF Montreal in 4-2-3-1 (Oct 31, 2026) and Vancouver Whitecaps in 4-2-3-1 (Nov 1, 2026). Across 11 recent matches with possession and shot data, CF Montreal averaged 48.2% possession and 11.0 shots per match (3.5 on target), a a more balanced possession and shot profile profile. Across 12 matches, Vancouver Whitecaps averaged 52.2% possession and 15.2 shots (5.2 on target), a high shot volume profile. The clearest contrast in this sample is shot production.

Home and away performance

In 5 recent home matches, CF Montreal recorded 1 wins, 0 draws and 4 losses, averaging 0.60 points, 0.80 goals scored and 2.00 conceded per match. Away from home, Vancouver Whitecaps recorded 3 wins, 2 draws and 2 losses in 7 matches, averaging 1.57 points, 1.43 goals scored and 0.86 conceded per match. The away side’s recent road record compares favourably with the home side’s home record.

This Major League Soccer fixture takes place at Saputo Stadium (Montreal).

Recent results show no clear home advantage for CF Montreal: 0.6 points per home match compared with 0.3 away, with performance varying between matches.

This OPWIN expert read combines the existing model pick with recorded football evidence. Match outcomes remain uncertain.

Premium Match Markets Premium markets based on the latest match assessment.
Premium Expected goals 1.30 — 1.61 Reliability 100%
1X2 — Match Result

The 1X2 market estimates a home win (1), draw (X) or away win (2).

130%CF Montreal
X26%Draw
244%Vancouver Whitecaps
Both Teams to Score (BTTS)

BTTS Yes means both teams score at least once; No means at least one team fails to score.

Yes59%
No41%
Over / Under Goals

Each line estimates whether the match total will finish above or below the stated goals threshold.

O/U 1.5O 79%U 21%
O/U 2.5O 55%U 45%
O/U 3.5O 33%U 67%
O/U 4.5O 17%U 83%
Team Goals: Home / Away

Team-goals markets estimate each side’s scoring total separately, regardless of who wins the match.

CF Montreal
More model-supported option Under 3.5 goals · 96%

The model assigns 96% to this outcome, the strongest probability among the listed goal lines for CF Montreal.

Possible alternative Under 2.5 goals · 86%

A different goal line with 86% model probability; it is less supported than the leading option and carries more uncertainty.

0.5O 73%U 27%
1.5O 37%U 63%
2.5O 14%U 86%
3.5O 4%U 96%
Vancouver Whitecaps
More model-supported option Under 3.5 goals · 92%

The model assigns 92% to this outcome, the strongest probability among the listed goal lines for Vancouver Whitecaps.

Possible alternative Over 0.5 goals · 80%

A different goal line with 80% model probability; it is less supported than the leading option and carries more uncertainty.

0.5O 80%U 20%
1.5O 48%U 52%
2.5O 22%U 78%
3.5O 8%U 92%

These probabilities are model estimates, not guarantees or proof of betting value. Available odds and match context still matter.

Clean Sheet

A clean sheet means the selected team concedes zero goals, whether it wins or draws.

CF Montreal20%
Vancouver Whitecaps27%
Win to Nil

The selected team must win and concede no goals. This is narrower than a clean sheet because a draw does not qualify.

CF Montreal14%
Vancouver Whitecaps21%
Draw No Bet

The displayed shares compare home and away wins only; if the match is drawn, a standard Draw No Bet stake is returned.

CF Montreal41%
Vancouver Whitecaps59%
Asian Handicap

The handicap adjusts the final goal difference by the selected line. W/P/L show estimated win, push/refund and loss outcomes after that adjustment.

CF Montreal
-1.5W 13%P 0%L 87%
-1W 13%P 17%L 70%
-0.5W 30%P 0%L 70%
0W 30%P 26%L 44%
+0.5W 56%P 0%L 44%
+1W 56%P 21%L 23%
+1.5W 77%P 0%L 23%
Vancouver Whitecaps
-1.5W 23%P 0%L 77%
-1W 23%P 21%L 56%
-0.5W 44%P 0%L 56%
0W 44%P 26%L 30%
+0.5W 70%P 0%L 30%
+1W 70%P 17%L 13%
+1.5W 87%P 0%L 13%
Dutching — Exact Score

OPWIN ranks the five most likely exact-score scenarios. Each percentage is the modelled probability of that score; Combined Top 5 adds those five probabilities.

#11-112.34%
#21-29.14%
#30-18.07%
#42-17.41%
#50-27.02%
Combined Top 543.98%
How Dutching works with $100

Dutching splits one total stake across mutually exclusive exact-score outcomes; each stake is set inversely to its decimal odds to target a similar gross payout if one selected score lands. Illustration only: with $100 and hypothetical decimal odds of 8.00 (1–1), 10.00 (1–2), 11.00 (2–1), 13.00 (2–2) and 14.00 (0–1), the stakes would be about $26.92, $21.54, $19.58, $16.57 and $15.39. If one of these scores lands, the gross return would be about $215.40 before fees or other conditions. If the final score is outside the five, the full $100 is lost. These are example odds, not live prices: OPWIN percentages are model probabilities, not bookmaker odds or stake recommendations.

Winner + BTTS

This combination requires the selected match result and both teams to score at least once.

CF Montreal + BTTS16%
Vancouver Whitecaps + BTTS23%
Draw + BTTS20%

CF Montreal Season

Rank#15
Points26
Matches Left5

Vancouver Whitecaps Season

Rank#1
Points61
Matches Left5

CF Montreal Last 5

New York City FC 1 - 1
Charlotte 4 - 0
Nashville SC 0 - 2
Seattle Sounders 1 - 1
Atlanta United FC 0 - 3

Vancouver Whitecaps Last 5

Seattle Sounders 5 - 1
San Diego 4 - 1
Colorado Rapids 1 - 0
Austin 1 - 2
St. Louis City 0 - 0

Head-to-Head

CF Montreal: 1 Draws: 2 Vancouver Whitecaps: 2
2026 CF Montreal 2 - 1 Vancouver Whitecaps
2026 Vancouver Whitecaps 1 - 1 CF Montreal
2025 Vancouver Whitecaps 2 - 0 CF Montreal
2024 CF Montreal 1 - 1 Vancouver Whitecaps
2023 Vancouver Whitecaps 2 - 1 CF Montreal

Form Analysis

CF Montreal
D L L D L
Vancouver Whitecaps
W W L W D

CF Montreal Performance

⚔️ Efficiency (Goals / Match)
1.19
Goals scored19
Goals conceded23
Matches16
🛡️ Defense (Conceded / Match)1.44

Vancouver Whitecaps Performance

⚔️ Efficiency (Goals / Match)
1.75
Goals scored28
Goals conceded18
Matches16
🛡️ Defense (Conceded / Match)1.13

Match Statistics

Detailed match statistics will appear after the match.

Expected Goals (xG)

CF Montreal
0.75
Vancouver Whitecaps
1.82

Live Commentary & Analysis

Match Preview

CF Montreal vs Vancouver Whitecaps is a Football football match on November 7, 2026 at Stade Saputo. Recent form is 0 wins, 2 draws and 3 losses (form: DLLDL) for CF Montreal and 3 wins, 1 draws and 1 losses (form: WWLWD) for Vancouver Whitecaps. This match preview combines team statistics, recent form, head-to-head context and available prediction insights to explain the fixture.

📅 7 Nov 2026
📍 Stade Saputo

Standings & Context

In the Football standings, CF Montreal is currently #15 with 26 points from 33 matches, while Vancouver Whitecaps is #1 with 61 points from 33. Recent head-to-head history: CF Montreal won 1, 2 were drawn and Vancouver Whitecaps won 2 across the last 5 meetings.

Performance Analysis

The performance profile shows CF Montreal at 1.19 goals scored and 1.44 conceded per home match, versus Vancouver Whitecaps at 1.75 goals scored and 1.13 conceded per away match. Expected goals (xG) are estimated at 0.75 for CF Montreal and 1.82 for Vancouver Whitecaps.

Disclaimer: This analysis is generated based on statistics. Please gamble responsibly.