OpWin.

Home

Estoril

L L L L L
VS
AI Predicts: 1-0
Away

Maritimo

L D L L L
1X2 Estoril 50%
O/U Over 1.5 77%
DC 1X 74%
BTTS Yes 62%
OpWin AI Probabilities
Estoril 50% Draw 24% Maritimo 26%
OPWIN EXPERT READ · SCV1.1

What is the prediction for the football match between Estoril and Maritimo?

Our prediction for the Estoril–Maritimo match is: over 1.5 goals.

Other OPWIN picks

Estoril to win (50% confidence); Estoril to win or draw (74% confidence); both teams to score: yes (62% confidence)

Estoril

Across the 5 most recent finished matches with available data, Estoril scored an average of 0.60 goals and conceded 2.40 per match.

Maritimo

Across the 5 most recent finished matches with available data, Maritimo scored an average of 0.60 goals and conceded 2.60 per match.

Players to watch

Across 5 recent recorded appearances, J. Holsgrove contributed 0 goal(s) and 1 assist(s). Available ratings average 6.85/10 across 5 rated appearances. Across 5 recent recorded appearances, Romain Correia contributed 1 goal(s) and 0 assist(s). Available ratings average 6.85/10 across 5 rated appearances.

Tactical matchup and recent shapes

The current records list I. Cathro for Estoril and A. Franco for Maritimo. The latest recorded formations are Estoril in 4-5-1 (Oct 31, 2026) and Maritimo in 3-4-3 (Nov 1, 2026). Across 6 recent matches with possession and shot data, Estoril averaged 47.2% possession and 15.3 shots per match (5.2 on target), a high shot volume profile. Across 6 matches, Maritimo averaged 46.5% possession and 9.8 shots (3.0 on target), a a more balanced possession and shot profile profile. The clearest contrast in this sample is shot production.

Home and away performance

In 3 recent home matches, Estoril recorded 0 wins, 1 draws and 2 losses, averaging 0.33 points, 0.67 goals scored and 1.67 conceded per match. Away from home, Maritimo recorded 0 wins, 1 draws and 3 losses in 4 matches, averaging 0.25 points, 0.75 goals scored and 2.75 conceded per match. These split records do not show a clear points-per-match advantage for either side.

This Primeira Liga fixture takes place at Estádio António Coimbra da Mota (Cascais).

Recent results show no clear home advantage for Estoril: 0.3 points per home match compared with 0.0 away, with performance varying between matches.

This OPWIN expert read combines the existing model pick with recorded football evidence. Match outcomes remain uncertain.

Premium Match Markets Premium markets based on the latest match assessment.
Premium Expected goals 1.64 — 1.44 Reliability 100%
1X2 — Match Result

The 1X2 market estimates a home win (1), draw (X) or away win (2).

142%Estoril
X25%Draw
233%Maritimo
Both Teams to Score (BTTS)

BTTS Yes means both teams score at least once; No means at least one team fails to score.

Yes62%
No38%
Over / Under Goals

Each line estimates whether the match total will finish above or below the stated goals threshold.

O/U 1.5O 82%U 18%
O/U 2.5O 59%U 41%
O/U 3.5O 37%U 63%
O/U 4.5O 20%U 80%
Team Goals: Home / Away

Team-goals markets estimate each side’s scoring total separately, regardless of who wins the match.

Estoril
More model-supported option Under 3.5 goals · 92%

The model assigns 92% to this outcome, the strongest probability among the listed goal lines for Estoril.

Possible alternative Over 0.5 goals · 81%

A different goal line with 81% model probability; it is less supported than the leading option and carries more uncertainty.

0.5O 81%U 19%
1.5O 49%U 51%
2.5O 23%U 77%
3.5O 8%U 92%
Maritimo
More model-supported option Under 3.5 goals · 94%

The model assigns 94% to this outcome, the strongest probability among the listed goal lines for Maritimo.

Possible alternative Under 2.5 goals · 83%

A different goal line with 83% model probability; it is less supported than the leading option and carries more uncertainty.

0.5O 76%U 24%
1.5O 42%U 58%
2.5O 17%U 83%
3.5O 6%U 94%

These probabilities are model estimates, not guarantees or proof of betting value. Available odds and match context still matter.

Clean Sheet

A clean sheet means the selected team concedes zero goals, whether it wins or draws.

Estoril24%
Maritimo19%
Win to Nil

The selected team must win and concede no goals. This is narrower than a clean sheet because a draw does not qualify.

Estoril18%
Maritimo14%
Draw No Bet

The displayed shares compare home and away wins only; if the match is drawn, a standard Draw No Bet stake is returned.

Estoril56%
Maritimo44%
Asian Handicap

The handicap adjusts the final goal difference by the selected line. W/P/L show estimated win, push/refund and loss outcomes after that adjustment.

Estoril
-1.5W 22%P 0%L 78%
-1W 22%P 20%L 58%
-0.5W 42%P 0%L 58%
0W 42%P 25%L 33%
+0.5W 67%P 0%L 33%
+1W 67%P 18%L 15%
+1.5W 85%P 0%L 15%
Maritimo
-1.5W 15%P 0%L 85%
-1W 15%P 18%L 67%
-0.5W 33%P 0%L 67%
0W 33%P 25%L 42%
+0.5W 58%P 0%L 42%
+1W 58%P 20%L 22%
+1.5W 78%P 0%L 22%
Dutching — Exact Score

OPWIN ranks the five most likely exact-score scenarios. Each percentage is the modelled probability of that score; Combined Top 5 adds those five probabilities.

#11-111.76%
#22-18.88%
#31-27.79%
#41-06.92%
#52-26.37%
Combined Top 541.72%
How Dutching works with $100

Dutching splits one total stake across mutually exclusive exact-score outcomes; each stake is set inversely to its decimal odds to target a similar gross payout if one selected score lands. Illustration only: with $100 and hypothetical decimal odds of 8.00 (1–1), 10.00 (1–2), 11.00 (2–1), 13.00 (2–2) and 14.00 (0–1), the stakes would be about $26.92, $21.54, $19.58, $16.57 and $15.39. If one of these scores lands, the gross return would be about $215.40 before fees or other conditions. If the final score is outside the five, the full $100 is lost. These are example odds, not live prices: OPWIN percentages are model probabilities, not bookmaker odds or stake recommendations.

Winner + BTTS

This combination requires the selected match result and both teams to score at least once.

Estoril + BTTS23%
Maritimo + BTTS19%
Draw + BTTS20%

Estoril Season

Rank#18
Points2
Matches Left24

Maritimo Season

Rank#14
Points8
Matches Left24

Estoril Last 5

FC Porto 4 - 0
Moreirense 1 - 3
Academico Viseu 2 - 1
Casa Pia 1 - 2
SC Braga 1 - 0

Maritimo Last 5

Santa Clara 0 - 2
Vitória SC 5 - 0
FC Porto 1 - 2
GIL Vicente 1 - 1
Moreirense 3 - 1

Head-to-Head

Estoril: 3 Draws: 1 Maritimo: 1
2023 Estoril 3 - 1 Maritimo
2023 Maritimo 1 - 0 Estoril
2022 Maritimo 0 - 0 Estoril
2021 Estoril 2 - 1 Maritimo
2021 Maritimo 1 - 3 Estoril

Form Analysis

Estoril
L L L L L
Maritimo
L L L D L

Estoril Performance

⚔️ Efficiency (Goals / Match)
0.60
Goals scored3
Goals conceded8
Matches5
🛡️ Defense (Conceded / Match)1.60

Maritimo Performance

⚔️ Efficiency (Goals / Match)
1.00
Goals scored5
Goals conceded12
Matches5
🛡️ Defense (Conceded / Match)2.40

Match Statistics

Detailed match statistics will appear after the match.

Expected Goals (xG)

Estoril
1.62
Maritimo
1.11

Live Commentary & Analysis

Match Preview

Estoril vs Maritimo is a Primeira Liga football match on November 8, 2026 at Estádio António Coimbra da Mota. Recent form is 0 wins, 0 draws and 5 losses (form: LLLLL) for Estoril and 0 wins, 1 draws and 4 losses (form: LLLDL) for Maritimo. This match preview combines team statistics, recent form, head-to-head context and available prediction insights to explain the fixture.

📅 8 Nov 2026
📍 Estádio António Coimbra da Mota

Standings & Context

In the Primeira Liga standings, Estoril is currently #18 with 2 points from 10 matches, while Maritimo is #14 with 8 points from 10. Recent head-to-head history: Estoril won 3, 1 were drawn and Maritimo won 1 across the last 5 meetings.

Performance Analysis

The performance profile shows Estoril at 0.60 goals scored and 1.60 conceded per home match, versus Maritimo at 1.00 goals scored and 2.40 conceded per away match. Expected goals (xG) are estimated at 1.62 for Estoril and 1.11 for Maritimo.

Disclaimer: This analysis is generated based on statistics. Please gamble responsibly.