OpWin.

Home

Laval

D L D L W
VS
AI Predicts: 1-2
Away

Montpellier

W W W W L
1X2 Montpellier 43%
O/U Over 2.5 59%
DC X2 81%
BTTS Yes 62%
OpWin AI Probabilities
Laval 33% Draw 24% Montpellier 43%
OPWIN EXPERT READ · SCV1.1

What is the prediction for the football match between Laval and Montpellier?

Our prediction for the Laval–Montpellier match is: Montpellier to win or draw.

Other OPWIN picks

Montpellier to win (43% confidence); over 2.5 goals (59% confidence); both teams to score: yes (62% confidence)

Laval

Across the 5 most recent finished matches with available data, Laval scored an average of 1.20 goals and conceded 1.80 per match.

Montpellier

Across the 5 most recent finished matches with available data, Montpellier scored an average of 2.40 goals and conceded 0.80 per match.

How the recent evidence fits the pick

Recent results add context to Double chance: Draw or Away (X2): Laval scored 1.20 and conceded 1.80 per match across 5 covered games; Montpellier scored 2.40 and conceded 0.80 across 5.

Players to watch

Across 4 recent recorded appearances, A. Kanté contributed 2 goal(s) and 0 assist(s). Available ratings average 6.99/10 across 4 rated appearances. Across 5 recent recorded appearances, N. Pays contributed 4 goal(s) and 2 assist(s). Available ratings average 7.91/10 across 5 rated appearances.

Recent squad-performance signal

Across recent rated squad performances used by Team Intelligence, Montpellier records a mean of 6.72/10 versus 6.56/10 for Laval.

Tactical matchup and recent shapes

The latest recorded formations are Laval in 4-3-1-2 (Nov 7, 2026) and Montpellier in 4-2-3-1 (Nov 6, 2026). Across 8 recent matches with possession and shot data, Laval averaged 55.6% possession and 13.3 shots per match (4.4 on target), a possession control with high shot volume profile. Across 8 matches, Montpellier averaged 61.9% possession and 12.4 shots (4.8 on target), a possession control with high shot volume profile. The recorded numbers do not show a pronounced gap in possession or shot volume.

Home and away performance

In 5 recent home matches, Laval recorded 1 wins, 2 draws and 2 losses, averaging 1.00 points, 1.20 goals scored and 1.80 conceded per match. Away from home, Montpellier recorded 2 wins, 1 draws and 1 losses in 4 matches, averaging 1.75 points, 2.00 goals scored and 1.00 conceded per match. The away side’s recent road record compares favourably with the home side’s home record.

This Ligue 2 fixture takes place at Stade Francis Le Basser (Laval).

Recent results show that Laval have a stronger record at home than away: 1 wins in 5 home matches, averaging 1.0 points per home match compared with 0.0 away. This points to a positive home-performance trend.

This OPWIN expert read combines the existing model pick with recorded football evidence. Match outcomes remain uncertain.

Premium Match Markets Premium markets based on the latest match assessment.
Premium Expected goals 1.45 — 1.62 Reliability 100%
1X2 — Match Result

The 1X2 market estimates a home win (1), draw (X) or away win (2).

133%Laval
X25%Draw
241%Montpellier
Both Teams to Score (BTTS)

BTTS Yes means both teams score at least once; No means at least one team fails to score.

Yes62%
No38%
Over / Under Goals

Each line estimates whether the match total will finish above or below the stated goals threshold.

O/U 1.5O 82%U 18%
O/U 2.5O 59%U 41%
O/U 3.5O 37%U 63%
O/U 4.5O 20%U 80%
Team Goals: Home / Away

Team-goals markets estimate each side’s scoring total separately, regardless of who wins the match.

Laval
More model-supported option Under 3.5 goals · 94%

The model assigns 94% to this outcome, the strongest probability among the listed goal lines for Laval.

Possible alternative Under 2.5 goals · 82%

A different goal line with 82% model probability; it is less supported than the leading option and carries more uncertainty.

0.5O 76%U 24%
1.5O 42%U 58%
2.5O 18%U 82%
3.5O 6%U 94%
Montpellier
More model-supported option Under 3.5 goals · 92%

The model assigns 92% to this outcome, the strongest probability among the listed goal lines for Montpellier.

Possible alternative Over 0.5 goals · 80%

A different goal line with 80% model probability; it is less supported than the leading option and carries more uncertainty.

0.5O 80%U 20%
1.5O 48%U 52%
2.5O 22%U 78%
3.5O 8%U 92%

These probabilities are model estimates, not guarantees or proof of betting value. Available odds and match context still matter.

Clean Sheet

A clean sheet means the selected team concedes zero goals, whether it wins or draws.

Laval20%
Montpellier24%
Win to Nil

The selected team must win and concede no goals. This is narrower than a clean sheet because a draw does not qualify.

Laval14%
Montpellier18%
Draw No Bet

The displayed shares compare home and away wins only; if the match is drawn, a standard Draw No Bet stake is returned.

Laval45%
Montpellier55%
Asian Handicap

The handicap adjusts the final goal difference by the selected line. W/P/L show estimated win, push/refund and loss outcomes after that adjustment.

Laval
-1.5W 16%P 0%L 84%
-1W 16%P 18%L 67%
-0.5W 33%P 0%L 67%
0W 33%P 25%L 41%
+0.5W 59%P 0%L 41%
+1W 59%P 20%L 21%
+1.5W 79%P 0%L 21%
Montpellier
-1.5W 21%P 0%L 79%
-1W 21%P 20%L 59%
-0.5W 41%P 0%L 59%
0W 41%P 25%L 33%
+0.5W 67%P 0%L 33%
+1W 67%P 18%L 16%
+1.5W 84%P 0%L 16%
Dutching — Exact Score

OPWIN ranks the five most likely exact-score scenarios. Each percentage is the modelled probability of that score; Combined Top 5 adds those five probabilities.

#11-111.80%
#21-28.83%
#32-17.86%
#40-16.88%
#52-26.38%
Combined Top 541.75%
How Dutching works with $100

Dutching splits one total stake across mutually exclusive exact-score outcomes; each stake is set inversely to its decimal odds to target a similar gross payout if one selected score lands. Illustration only: with $100 and hypothetical decimal odds of 8.00 (1–1), 10.00 (1–2), 11.00 (2–1), 13.00 (2–2) and 14.00 (0–1), the stakes would be about $26.92, $21.54, $19.58, $16.57 and $15.39. If one of these scores lands, the gross return would be about $215.40 before fees or other conditions. If the final score is outside the five, the full $100 is lost. These are example odds, not live prices: OPWIN percentages are model probabilities, not bookmaker odds or stake recommendations.

Winner + BTTS

This combination requires the selected match result and both teams to score at least once.

Laval + BTTS19%
Montpellier + BTTS23%
Draw + BTTS20%

Laval Season

Rank#18
Points9
Matches Left27

Montpellier Season

Rank#3
Points24
Matches Left26

Laval Last 5

Boulogne 1 - 0
Nancy 1 - 0
Clermont Foot 3 - 3
PAU 3 - 2
Sochaux 1 - 1

Montpellier Last 5

Metz 2 - 3
Annecy 0 - 3
RED Star FC 93 2 - 1
Rodez 0 - 3
Grenoble 2 - 0

Head-to-Head

Laval: 0 Draws: 0 Montpellier: 3
2026 Montpellier 2 - 0 Laval
2025 Laval 0 - 1 Montpellier
2016 Laval 0 - 2 Montpellier

Form Analysis

Laval
W L D L D
Montpellier
L W W W W

Laval Performance

⚔️ Efficiency (Goals / Match)
1.33
Goals scored8
Goals conceded10
Matches6
🛡️ Defense (Conceded / Match)1.67

Montpellier Performance

⚔️ Efficiency (Goals / Match)
1.67
Goals scored10
Goals conceded4
Matches6
🛡️ Defense (Conceded / Match)0.67

Match Statistics

Detailed match statistics will appear after the match.

Expected Goals (xG)

Laval
1.08
Montpellier
1.99

Live Commentary & Analysis

Match Preview

Laval vs Montpellier is a Football football match on November 20, 2026 at Stade Francis Le Basser. Recent form is 1 wins, 2 draws and 2 losses (form: WLDLD) for Laval and 4 wins, 0 draws and 1 losses (form: LWWWW) for Montpellier. This match preview combines team statistics, recent form, head-to-head context and available prediction insights to explain the fixture.

📅 20 Nov 2026
📍 Stade Francis Le Basser

Standings & Context

In the Football standings, Laval is currently #18 with 9 points from 11 matches, while Montpellier is #3 with 24 points from 12. Recent head-to-head history: Laval won 0, 0 were drawn and Montpellier won 3 across the last 3 meetings.

Performance Analysis

The performance profile shows Laval at 1.33 goals scored and 1.67 conceded per home match, versus Montpellier at 1.67 goals scored and 0.67 conceded per away match. Expected goals (xG) are estimated at 1.08 for Laval and 1.99 for Montpellier.

Disclaimer: This analysis is generated based on statistics. Please gamble responsibly.