OpWin.

Home

Le Havre

L L L L L
VS
AI Predicts: 0-1
Away

Lorient

L W W D L
1X2 Lorient 56%
O/U Under 2.5 62%
DC X2 87%
BTTS Yes 57%
OpWin AI Probabilities
Le Havre 22% Draw 22% Lorient 56%
OPWIN EXPERT READ · SCV1.1

What is the prediction for the football match between Le Havre and Lorient?

Our prediction for the Le Havre–Lorient match is: Lorient to win or draw.

Other OPWIN picks

Lorient to win (56% confidence); under 2.5 goals (62% confidence); both teams to score: yes (57% confidence)

Le Havre

Across the 5 most recent finished matches with available data, Le Havre scored an average of 1.40 goals and conceded 3.20 per match.

Lorient

Across the 5 most recent finished matches with available data, Lorient scored an average of 0.60 goals and conceded 0.80 per match.

How the recent evidence fits the pick

Recent results add context to Double chance: Draw or Away (X2): Le Havre scored 1.40 and conceded 3.20 per match across 5 covered games; Lorient scored 0.60 and conceded 0.80 across 5.

Players to watch

Across 5 recent recorded appearances, J. Maja contributed 4 goal(s) and 0 assist(s). Available ratings average 7.36/10 across 5 rated appearances. Across 3 recent recorded appearances, I. Jensen contributed 1 goal(s) and 0 assist(s). Available ratings average 6.87/10 across 3 rated appearances.

Recent squad-performance signal

Across recent rated squad performances used by Team Intelligence, Lorient records a mean of 6.68/10 versus 6.29/10 for Le Havre.

Tactical matchup and recent shapes

The latest recorded formations are Le Havre in 3-4-2-1 (Oct 30, 2026) and Lorient in 3-4-2-1 (Nov 2, 2026). Across 7 recent matches with possession and shot data, Le Havre averaged 47.1% possession and 16.9 shots per match (5.3 on target), a high shot volume profile. Across 7 matches, Lorient averaged 45.6% possession and 9.9 shots (2.4 on target), a a more balanced possession and shot profile profile. The clearest contrast in this sample is shot production.

Home and away performance

In 4 recent home matches, Le Havre recorded 0 wins, 1 draws and 3 losses, averaging 0.25 points, 0.75 goals scored and 2.50 conceded per match. Away from home, Lorient recorded 1 wins, 1 draws and 1 losses in 3 matches, averaging 1.33 points, 0.67 goals scored and 0.67 conceded per match. The away side’s recent road record compares favourably with the home side’s home record.

This Ligue 1 fixture takes place at Stade Océane (Le Havre).

Recent results show no clear home advantage for Le Havre: 0.3 points per home match compared with 0.3 away, with performance varying between matches.

This OPWIN expert read combines the existing model pick with recorded football evidence. Match outcomes remain uncertain.

Premium Match Markets Premium markets based on the latest match assessment.
Premium Expected goals 1.25 — 1.54 Reliability 100%
1X2 — Match Result

The 1X2 market estimates a home win (1), draw (X) or away win (2).

130%Le Havre
X27%Draw
243%Lorient
Both Teams to Score (BTTS)

BTTS Yes means both teams score at least once; No means at least one team fails to score.

Yes57%
No43%
Over / Under Goals

Each line estimates whether the match total will finish above or below the stated goals threshold.

O/U 1.5O 78%U 23%
O/U 2.5O 53%U 47%
O/U 3.5O 31%U 69%
O/U 4.5O 15%U 85%
Team Goals: Home / Away

Team-goals markets estimate each side’s scoring total separately, regardless of who wins the match.

Le Havre
More model-supported option Under 3.5 goals · 96%

The model assigns 96% to this outcome, the strongest probability among the listed goal lines for Le Havre.

Possible alternative Under 2.5 goals · 87%

A different goal line with 87% model probability; it is less supported than the leading option and carries more uncertainty.

0.5O 71%U 29%
1.5O 35%U 65%
2.5O 13%U 87%
3.5O 4%U 96%
Lorient
More model-supported option Under 3.5 goals · 93%

The model assigns 93% to this outcome, the strongest probability among the listed goal lines for Lorient.

Possible alternative Under 2.5 goals · 80%

A different goal line with 80% model probability; it is less supported than the leading option and carries more uncertainty.

0.5O 79%U 21%
1.5O 46%U 54%
2.5O 20%U 80%
3.5O 7%U 93%

These probabilities are model estimates, not guarantees or proof of betting value. Available odds and match context still matter.

Clean Sheet

A clean sheet means the selected team concedes zero goals, whether it wins or draws.

Le Havre21%
Lorient29%
Win to Nil

The selected team must win and concede no goals. This is narrower than a clean sheet because a draw does not qualify.

Le Havre15%
Lorient22%
Draw No Bet

The displayed shares compare home and away wins only; if the match is drawn, a standard Draw No Bet stake is returned.

Le Havre41%
Lorient59%
Asian Handicap

The handicap adjusts the final goal difference by the selected line. W/P/L show estimated win, push/refund and loss outcomes after that adjustment.

Le Havre
-1.5W 13%P 0%L 87%
-1W 13%P 17%L 70%
-0.5W 30%P 0%L 70%
0W 30%P 27%L 43%
+0.5W 57%P 0%L 43%
+1W 57%P 21%L 22%
+1.5W 78%P 0%L 22%
Lorient
-1.5W 22%P 0%L 78%
-1W 22%P 21%L 57%
-0.5W 43%P 0%L 57%
0W 43%P 27%L 30%
+0.5W 70%P 0%L 30%
+1W 70%P 17%L 13%
+1.5W 87%P 0%L 13%
Dutching — Exact Score

OPWIN ranks the five most likely exact-score scenarios. Each percentage is the modelled probability of that score; Combined Top 5 adds those five probabilities.

#11-112.70%
#21-29.09%
#30-18.76%
#42-17.36%
#50-27.27%
Combined Top 545.18%
How Dutching works with $100

Dutching splits one total stake across mutually exclusive exact-score outcomes; each stake is set inversely to its decimal odds to target a similar gross payout if one selected score lands. Illustration only: with $100 and hypothetical decimal odds of 8.00 (1–1), 10.00 (1–2), 11.00 (2–1), 13.00 (2–2) and 14.00 (0–1), the stakes would be about $26.92, $21.54, $19.58, $16.57 and $15.39. If one of these scores lands, the gross return would be about $215.40 before fees or other conditions. If the final score is outside the five, the full $100 is lost. These are example odds, not live prices: OPWIN percentages are model probabilities, not bookmaker odds or stake recommendations.

Winner + BTTS

This combination requires the selected match result and both teams to score at least once.

Le Havre + BTTS16%
Lorient + BTTS22%
Draw + BTTS20%

Le Havre Season

Rank#18
Points2
Matches Left25

Lorient Season

Rank#11
Points12
Matches Left25

Le Havre Last 5

Paris Saint Germain 1 - 5
Marseille 4 - 3
Auxerre 1 - 3
Lille 1 - 0
Toulouse 3 - 2

Lorient Last 5

Stade Brestois 29 0 - 2
Angers 0 - 0
Monaco 1 - 0
Paris FC 1 - 0
Le Mans 2 - 1

Head-to-Head

Le Havre: 2 Draws: 2 Lorient: 1
2026 Lorient 0 - 2 Le Havre
2025 Le Havre 1 - 1 Lorient
2024 Lorient 3 - 3 Le Havre
2023 Le Havre 3 - 0 Lorient
2023 Le Havre 0 - 2 Lorient

Form Analysis

Le Havre
L L L L L
Lorient
L D W W L

Le Havre Performance

⚔️ Efficiency (Goals / Match)
0.60
Goals scored3
Goals conceded11
Matches5
🛡️ Defense (Conceded / Match)2.20

Lorient Performance

⚔️ Efficiency (Goals / Match)
0.50
Goals scored2
Goals conceded2
Matches4
🛡️ Defense (Conceded / Match)0.50

Match Statistics

Detailed match statistics will appear after the match.

Expected Goals (xG)

Le Havre
0.61
Lorient
1.60

Live Commentary & Analysis

Match Preview

Le Havre vs Lorient is a Ligue 1 football match on November 8, 2026 at Stade Océane. Recent form is 0 wins, 0 draws and 5 losses (form: LLLLL) for Le Havre and 2 wins, 1 draws and 2 losses (form: LDWWL) for Lorient. This match preview combines team statistics, recent form, head-to-head context and available prediction insights to explain the fixture.

📅 8 Nov 2026
📍 Stade Océane

Standings & Context

In the Ligue 1 standings, Le Havre is currently #18 with 2 points from 9 matches, while Lorient is #11 with 12 points from 9. Recent head-to-head history: Le Havre won 2, 2 were drawn and Lorient won 1 across the last 5 meetings.

Performance Analysis

The performance profile shows Le Havre at 0.60 goals scored and 2.20 conceded per home match, versus Lorient at 0.50 goals scored and 0.50 conceded per away match. Expected goals (xG) are estimated at 0.61 for Le Havre and 1.60 for Lorient.

Disclaimer: This analysis is generated based on statistics. Please gamble responsibly.