OpWin.

Home

Le Mans

W L L D L
VS
AI Predicts: 0-1
Away

Monaco

W D L D L
1X2 Monaco 45%
O/U Over 1.5 75%
DC X2 67%
BTTS Yes 61%
OpWin AI Probabilities
Le Mans 32% Draw 23% Monaco 45%
OPWIN EXPERT READ · SCV1.1

What is the prediction for the football match between Le Mans and Monaco?

Our prediction for the Le Mans–Monaco match is: over 1.5 goals.

Other OPWIN picks

Monaco to win (45% confidence); Monaco to win or draw (67% confidence); both teams to score: yes (61% confidence)

Le Mans

Across the 5 most recent finished matches with available data, Le Mans scored an average of 0.80 goals and conceded 2.00 per match.

Monaco

Across the 5 most recent finished matches with available data, Monaco scored an average of 1.20 goals and conceded 1.60 per match.

How the recent evidence fits the pick

Across the available samples, Le Mans and Monaco average 2.00 goals scored per match combined. That recent scoring pace aligns with Over 1.5.

Players to watch

In a recent recorded appearance, A. Bourabaa registered 1 goal(s) and 0 assist(s). Across 5 recent recorded appearances, E. Diop contributed 2 goal(s) and 1 assist(s). Available ratings average 6.97/10 across 5 rated appearances.

Recent squad-performance signal

Across recent rated squad performances used by Team Intelligence, Monaco records a mean of 6.59/10 versus 6.33/10 for Le Mans.

Tactical matchup and recent shapes

The current records list P. Videira for Le Mans and A. Hütter for Monaco. The latest recorded formations are Le Mans in 3-1-4-2 (Oct 31, 2026) and Monaco in 4-2-3-1 (Nov 1, 2026). Across 7 recent matches with possession and shot data, Le Mans averaged 46.9% possession and 9.6 shots per match (3.0 on target), a a more balanced possession and shot profile profile. Across 7 matches, Monaco averaged 53.7% possession and 12.1 shots (3.9 on target), a a more balanced possession and shot profile profile. The recorded numbers do not show a pronounced gap in possession or shot volume.

Home and away performance

In 3 recent home matches, Le Mans recorded 1 wins, 1 draws and 1 losses, averaging 1.33 points, 1.33 goals scored and 2.00 conceded per match. Away from home, Monaco recorded 1 wins, 1 draws and 2 losses in 4 matches, averaging 1.00 points, 1.00 goals scored and 1.50 conceded per match. These split records do not show a clear points-per-match advantage for either side.

This Ligue 1 fixture takes place at MMArena (Le Mans).

Recent results show that Le Mans have a stronger record at home than away: 1 wins in 3 home matches, averaging 1.3 points per home match compared with 0.4 away. This points to a positive home-performance trend.

This OPWIN expert read combines the existing model pick with recorded football evidence. Match outcomes remain uncertain.

Premium Match Markets Premium markets based on the latest match assessment.
Premium Expected goals 1.49 — 1.51 Reliability 100%
1X2 — Match Result

The 1X2 market estimates a home win (1), draw (X) or away win (2).

137%Le Mans
X26%Draw
238%Monaco
Both Teams to Score (BTTS)

BTTS Yes means both teams score at least once; No means at least one team fails to score.

Yes61%
No39%
Over / Under Goals

Each line estimates whether the match total will finish above or below the stated goals threshold.

O/U 1.5O 81%U 19%
O/U 2.5O 57%U 43%
O/U 3.5O 35%U 65%
O/U 4.5O 18%U 82%
Team Goals: Home / Away

Team-goals markets estimate each side’s scoring total separately, regardless of who wins the match.

Le Mans
More model-supported option Under 3.5 goals · 94%

The model assigns 94% to this outcome, the strongest probability among the listed goal lines for Le Mans.

Possible alternative Under 2.5 goals · 81%

A different goal line with 81% model probability; it is less supported than the leading option and carries more uncertainty.

0.5O 77%U 23%
1.5O 44%U 56%
2.5O 19%U 81%
3.5O 6%U 94%
Monaco
More model-supported option Under 3.5 goals · 93%

The model assigns 93% to this outcome, the strongest probability among the listed goal lines for Monaco.

Possible alternative Under 2.5 goals · 81%

A different goal line with 81% model probability; it is less supported than the leading option and carries more uncertainty.

0.5O 78%U 22%
1.5O 44%U 56%
2.5O 19%U 81%
3.5O 7%U 93%

These probabilities are model estimates, not guarantees or proof of betting value. Available odds and match context still matter.

Clean Sheet

A clean sheet means the selected team concedes zero goals, whether it wins or draws.

Le Mans22%
Monaco23%
Win to Nil

The selected team must win and concede no goals. This is narrower than a clean sheet because a draw does not qualify.

Le Mans16%
Monaco17%
Draw No Bet

The displayed shares compare home and away wins only; if the match is drawn, a standard Draw No Bet stake is returned.

Le Mans49%
Monaco51%
Asian Handicap

The handicap adjusts the final goal difference by the selected line. W/P/L show estimated win, push/refund and loss outcomes after that adjustment.

Le Mans
-1.5W 18%P 0%L 82%
-1W 18%P 19%L 64%
-0.5W 37%P 0%L 64%
0W 37%P 26%L 38%
+0.5W 62%P 0%L 38%
+1W 62%P 19%L 18%
+1.5W 82%P 0%L 18%
Monaco
-1.5W 18%P 0%L 82%
-1W 18%P 19%L 62%
-0.5W 38%P 0%L 62%
0W 38%P 26%L 37%
+0.5W 64%P 0%L 37%
+1W 64%P 19%L 18%
+1.5W 82%P 0%L 18%
Dutching — Exact Score

OPWIN ranks the five most likely exact-score scenarios. Each percentage is the modelled probability of that score; Combined Top 5 adds those five probabilities.

#11-112.18%
#21-28.44%
#32-18.31%
#40-16.83%
#51-06.71%
Combined Top 542.47%
How Dutching works with $100

Dutching splits one total stake across mutually exclusive exact-score outcomes; each stake is set inversely to its decimal odds to target a similar gross payout if one selected score lands. Illustration only: with $100 and hypothetical decimal odds of 8.00 (1–1), 10.00 (1–2), 11.00 (2–1), 13.00 (2–2) and 14.00 (0–1), the stakes would be about $26.92, $21.54, $19.58, $16.57 and $15.39. If one of these scores lands, the gross return would be about $215.40 before fees or other conditions. If the final score is outside the five, the full $100 is lost. These are example odds, not live prices: OPWIN percentages are model probabilities, not bookmaker odds or stake recommendations.

Winner + BTTS

This combination requires the selected match result and both teams to score at least once.

Le Mans + BTTS20%
Monaco + BTTS21%
Draw + BTTS20%

Le Mans Season

Rank#17
Points7
Matches Left25

Monaco Season

Rank#7
Points15
Matches Left25

Le Mans Last 5

Estac Troyes 2 - 0
Auxerre 1 - 1
Toulouse 0 - 3
Paris Saint Germain 3 - 1
Lorient 2 - 1

Monaco Last 5

Paris FC 3 - 1
Lille 1 - 1
Lorient 1 - 0
Toulouse 2 - 2
Lens 2 - 1

Head-to-Head

Le Mans: 0 Draws: 1 Monaco: 3
2013 Monaco 2 - 1 Le Mans
2012 Le Mans 2 - 3 Monaco
2012 Le Mans 0 - 1 Monaco
2011 Monaco 2 - 2 Le Mans

Form Analysis

Le Mans
L D L L W
Monaco
L D L D W

Le Mans Performance

⚔️ Efficiency (Goals / Match)
1.50
Goals scored6
Goals conceded8
Matches4
🛡️ Defense (Conceded / Match)2.00

Monaco Performance

⚔️ Efficiency (Goals / Match)
1.00
Goals scored5
Goals conceded6
Matches5
🛡️ Defense (Conceded / Match)1.20

Match Statistics

Detailed match statistics will appear after the match.

Expected Goals (xG)

Le Mans
1.26
Monaco
1.39

Live Commentary & Analysis

Match Preview

Le Mans vs Monaco is a Ligue 1 football match on November 8, 2026 at Stade Marie-Marvingt. Recent form is 1 wins, 1 draws and 3 losses (form: LDLLW) for Le Mans and 1 wins, 2 draws and 2 losses (form: LDLDW) for Monaco. This match preview combines team statistics, recent form, head-to-head context and available prediction insights to explain the fixture.

📅 8 Nov 2026
📍 Stade Marie-Marvingt

Standings & Context

In the Ligue 1 standings, Le Mans is currently #17 with 7 points from 9 matches, while Monaco is #7 with 15 points from 9. Recent head-to-head history: Le Mans won 0, 1 were drawn and Monaco won 3 across the last 4 meetings.

Performance Analysis

The performance profile shows Le Mans at 1.50 goals scored and 2.00 conceded per home match, versus Monaco at 1.00 goals scored and 1.20 conceded per away match. Expected goals (xG) are estimated at 1.26 for Le Mans and 1.39 for Monaco.

Disclaimer: This analysis is generated based on statistics. Please gamble responsibly.