OpWin.

Home

Malaga

L D L D L
VS
AI Predicts: 2-1
1X2 Malaga 50%
O/U Over 2.5 77%
DC 1X 77%
BTTS Yes 67%
OpWin AI Probabilities
Malaga 50% Draw 23% Racing Santander 27%
OPWIN EXPERT READ · SCV1.1

What is the prediction for the football match between Malaga and Racing Santander?

Our prediction for the Malaga–Racing Santander match is: Malaga to win or draw.

Other OPWIN picks

Malaga to win (50% confidence); over 2.5 goals (77% confidence); both teams to score: yes (67% confidence)

Malaga

Across the 5 most recent finished matches with available data, Malaga scored an average of 1.00 goals and conceded 2.00 per match.

Racing Santander

Across the 5 most recent finished matches with available data, Racing Santander scored an average of 0.80 goals and conceded 2.60 per match.

How the recent evidence fits the pick

Recent results add context to Double chance: Home or Draw (1X): Malaga scored 1.00 and conceded 2.00 per match across 5 covered games; Racing Santander scored 0.80 and conceded 2.60 across 5.

Players to watch

Across 5 recent recorded appearances, Adrián Niño Heredia contributed 4 goal(s) and 0 assist(s). Available ratings average 7.63/10 across 5 rated appearances. Across 5 recent recorded appearances, M. Zabiri contributed 2 goal(s) and 0 assist(s). Available ratings average 6.91/10 across 5 rated appearances.

Tactical matchup and recent shapes

The current records list Sergio Pellicer for Malaga and José Alberto López for Racing Santander. The latest recorded formations are Malaga in 4-1-4-1 (Oct 31, 2026) and Racing Santander in 4-2-3-1 (Nov 1, 2026). Across 8 recent matches with possession and shot data, Malaga averaged 48.8% possession and 10.9 shots per match (3.8 on target), a a more balanced possession and shot profile profile. Across 8 matches, Racing Santander averaged 51.1% possession and 12.3 shots (4.8 on target), a a more balanced possession and shot profile profile. The recorded numbers do not show a pronounced gap in possession or shot volume.

Home and away performance

In 4 recent home matches, Malaga recorded 0 wins, 2 draws and 2 losses, averaging 0.50 points, 1.00 goals scored and 2.25 conceded per match. Away from home, Racing Santander recorded 0 wins, 0 draws and 4 losses in 4 matches, averaging 0.00 points, 1.00 goals scored and 4.25 conceded per match. This sample favours the home side’s recent home record relative to the away side’s road record.

This La Liga fixture takes place at La Rosaleda (Malaga).

Recent results show no clear home advantage for Malaga: 0.5 points per home match compared with 0.4 away, with performance varying between matches.

This OPWIN expert read combines the existing model pick with recorded football evidence. Match outcomes remain uncertain.

Premium Match Markets Premium markets based on the latest match assessment.
Premium Expected goals 1.83 — 1.56 Reliability 100%
1X2 — Match Result

The 1X2 market estimates a home win (1), draw (X) or away win (2).

144%Malaga
X24%Draw
233%Racing Santander
Both Teams to Score (BTTS)

BTTS Yes means both teams score at least once; No means at least one team fails to score.

Yes67%
No33%
Over / Under Goals

Each line estimates whether the match total will finish above or below the stated goals threshold.

O/U 1.5O 86%U 14%
O/U 2.5O 66%U 34%
O/U 3.5O 44%U 56%
O/U 4.5O 25%U 75%
Team Goals: Home / Away

Team-goals markets estimate each side’s scoring total separately, regardless of who wins the match.

Malaga
More model-supported option Under 3.5 goals · 89%

The model assigns 89% to this outcome, the strongest probability among the listed goal lines for Malaga.

Possible alternative Over 0.5 goals · 84%

A different goal line with 84% model probability; it is less supported than the leading option and carries more uncertainty.

0.5O 84%U 16%
1.5O 55%U 45%
2.5O 28%U 72%
3.5O 11%U 89%
Racing Santander
More model-supported option Under 3.5 goals · 93%

The model assigns 93% to this outcome, the strongest probability among the listed goal lines for Racing Santander.

Possible alternative Under 2.5 goals · 79%

A different goal line with 79% model probability; it is less supported than the leading option and carries more uncertainty.

0.5O 79%U 21%
1.5O 46%U 54%
2.5O 21%U 79%
3.5O 7%U 93%

These probabilities are model estimates, not guarantees or proof of betting value. Available odds and match context still matter.

Clean Sheet

A clean sheet means the selected team concedes zero goals, whether it wins or draws.

Malaga21%
Racing Santander16%
Win to Nil

The selected team must win and concede no goals. This is narrower than a clean sheet because a draw does not qualify.

Malaga17%
Racing Santander12%
Draw No Bet

The displayed shares compare home and away wins only; if the match is drawn, a standard Draw No Bet stake is returned.

Malaga57%
Racing Santander43%
Asian Handicap

The handicap adjusts the final goal difference by the selected line. W/P/L show estimated win, push/refund and loss outcomes after that adjustment.

Malaga
-1.5W 24%P 0%L 76%
-1W 24%P 20%L 56%
-0.5W 44%P 0%L 56%
0W 44%P 24%L 33%
+0.5W 67%P 0%L 33%
+1W 67%P 17%L 16%
+1.5W 84%P 0%L 16%
Racing Santander
-1.5W 16%P 0%L 84%
-1W 16%P 17%L 67%
-0.5W 33%P 0%L 67%
0W 33%P 24%L 44%
+0.5W 56%P 0%L 44%
+1W 56%P 20%L 24%
+1.5W 76%P 0%L 24%
Dutching — Exact Score

OPWIN ranks the five most likely exact-score scenarios. Each percentage is the modelled probability of that score; Combined Top 5 adds those five probabilities.

#11-110.34%
#22-18.78%
#31-27.49%
#42-26.86%
#52-05.62%
Combined Top 539.09%
How Dutching works with $100

Dutching splits one total stake across mutually exclusive exact-score outcomes; each stake is set inversely to its decimal odds to target a similar gross payout if one selected score lands. Illustration only: with $100 and hypothetical decimal odds of 8.00 (1–1), 10.00 (1–2), 11.00 (2–1), 13.00 (2–2) and 14.00 (0–1), the stakes would be about $26.92, $21.54, $19.58, $16.57 and $15.39. If one of these scores lands, the gross return would be about $215.40 before fees or other conditions. If the final score is outside the five, the full $100 is lost. These are example odds, not live prices: OPWIN percentages are model probabilities, not bookmaker odds or stake recommendations.

Winner + BTTS

This combination requires the selected match result and both teams to score at least once.

Malaga + BTTS27%
Racing Santander + BTTS20%
Draw + BTTS20%

Malaga Season

Rank#20
Points5
Matches Left27

Racing Santander Season

Rank#16
Points11
Matches Left27

Malaga Last 5

Real Betis 2 - 1
Alaves 1 - 1
Real Sociedad 2 - 5
Espanyol 1 - 1
Getafe 1 - 0

Racing Santander Last 5

Real Madrid 0 - 3
Espanyol 2 - 1
Osasuna 2 - 0
Valencia 2 - 2
Celta Vigo 5 - 0

Head-to-Head

Malaga: 0 Draws: 2 Racing Santander: 3
2026 Malaga 1 - 1 Racing Santander
2025 Racing Santander 3 - 0 Malaga
2025 Racing Santander 2 - 1 Malaga
2024 Malaga 0 - 0 Racing Santander
2023 Malaga 0 - 1 Racing Santander

Form Analysis

Malaga
L D L D L
Racing Santander
L W L D L

Malaga Performance

⚔️ Efficiency (Goals / Match)
1.00
Goals scored5
Goals conceded10
Matches5
🛡️ Defense (Conceded / Match)2.00

Racing Santander Performance

⚔️ Efficiency (Goals / Match)
0.80
Goals scored4
Goals conceded18
Matches5
🛡️ Defense (Conceded / Match)3.60

Match Statistics

Detailed match statistics will appear after the match.

Expected Goals (xG)

Malaga
2.58
Racing Santander
1.60

Live Commentary & Analysis

Match Preview

Malaga vs Racing Santander is a La Liga football match on November 7, 2026 at Estadio La Rosaleda. Recent form is 0 wins, 2 draws and 3 losses (form: LDLDL) for Malaga and 1 wins, 1 draws and 3 losses (form: LWLDL) for Racing Santander. This match preview combines team statistics, recent form, head-to-head context and available prediction insights to explain the fixture.

📅 7 Nov 2026
📍 Estadio La Rosaleda

Standings & Context

In the La Liga standings, Malaga is currently #20 with 5 points from 11 matches, while Racing Santander is #16 with 11 points from 11. Recent head-to-head history: Malaga won 0, 2 were drawn and Racing Santander won 3 across the last 5 meetings.

Performance Analysis

The performance profile shows Malaga at 1.00 goals scored and 2.00 conceded per home match, versus Racing Santander at 0.80 goals scored and 3.60 conceded per away match. Expected goals (xG) are estimated at 2.58 for Malaga and 1.60 for Racing Santander.

Disclaimer: This analysis is generated based on statistics. Please gamble responsibly.