OpWin.

Home

Villarreal

D L W L L
VS
AI Predicts: 1-0
Away

Getafe

W L D L W
1X2 Villarreal 45%
O/U Over 1.5 76%
DC 1X 77%
BTTS Yes 62%
OpWin AI Probabilities
Villarreal 45% Draw 27% Getafe 28%
OPWIN EXPERT READ · SCV1.1

What is the prediction for the football match between Villarreal and Getafe?

Our prediction for the Villarreal–Getafe match is: Villarreal to win or draw.

Other OPWIN picks

Villarreal to win (45% confidence); over 1.5 goals (76% confidence); both teams to score: yes (62% confidence)

Villarreal

Across the 5 most recent finished matches with available data, Villarreal scored an average of 1.00 goals and conceded 2.40 per match.

Getafe

Across the 5 most recent finished matches with available data, Getafe scored an average of 1.00 goals and conceded 1.80 per match.

How the recent evidence fits the pick

Recent results add context to Double chance: Home or Draw (1X): Villarreal scored 1.00 and conceded 2.40 per match across 5 covered games; Getafe scored 1.00 and conceded 1.80 across 5.

Players to watch

Across 5 recent recorded appearances, G. Mikautadze contributed 2 goal(s) and 0 assist(s). Available ratings average 7.08/10 across 5 rated appearances. Across 5 recent recorded appearances, M. Satriano contributed 2 goal(s) and 2 assist(s). Available ratings average 7.31/10 across 5 rated appearances.

Tactical matchup and recent shapes

The current records list Marcelino for Villarreal and José Bordalás for Getafe. The latest recorded formations are Villarreal in 4-4-2 (Nov 3, 2026) and Getafe in 4-2-3-1 (Nov 1, 2026). Across 12 recent matches with possession and shot data, Villarreal averaged 55.3% possession and 16.1 shots per match (5.2 on target), a possession control with high shot volume profile. Across 8 matches, Getafe averaged 33.8% possession and 10.9 shots (3.3 on target), a a lower-possession profile that still produces shots profile. The clearest contrast in this sample is possession share.

Home and away performance

In 7 recent home matches, Villarreal recorded 2 wins, 1 draws and 4 losses, averaging 1.00 points, 1.29 goals scored and 2.00 conceded per match. Away from home, Getafe recorded 0 wins, 0 draws and 4 losses in 4 matches, averaging 0.00 points, 0.00 goals scored and 2.25 conceded per match. This sample favours the home side’s recent home record relative to the away side’s road record.

This La Liga fixture takes place at Estadio de la Ceramica (Villarreal).

Recent results show no clear home advantage for Villarreal: 1.0 points per home match compared with 1.0 away, with performance varying between matches.

This OPWIN expert read combines the existing model pick with recorded football evidence. Match outcomes remain uncertain.

Premium Match Markets Premium markets based on the latest match assessment.
Premium Expected goals 1.65 — 1.41 Reliability 100%
1X2 — Match Result

The 1X2 market estimates a home win (1), draw (X) or away win (2).

143%Villarreal
X25%Draw
232%Getafe
Both Teams to Score (BTTS)

BTTS Yes means both teams score at least once; No means at least one team fails to score.

Yes62%
No38%
Over / Under Goals

Each line estimates whether the match total will finish above or below the stated goals threshold.

O/U 1.5O 82%U 18%
O/U 2.5O 59%U 41%
O/U 3.5O 37%U 63%
O/U 4.5O 19%U 81%
Team Goals: Home / Away

Team-goals markets estimate each side’s scoring total separately, regardless of who wins the match.

Villarreal
More model-supported option Under 3.5 goals · 91%

The model assigns 91% to this outcome, the strongest probability among the listed goal lines for Villarreal.

Possible alternative Over 0.5 goals · 81%

A different goal line with 81% model probability; it is less supported than the leading option and carries more uncertainty.

0.5O 81%U 19%
1.5O 49%U 51%
2.5O 23%U 77%
3.5O 9%U 91%
Getafe
More model-supported option Under 3.5 goals · 95%

The model assigns 95% to this outcome, the strongest probability among the listed goal lines for Getafe.

Possible alternative Under 2.5 goals · 83%

A different goal line with 83% model probability; it is less supported than the leading option and carries more uncertainty.

0.5O 76%U 24%
1.5O 41%U 59%
2.5O 17%U 83%
3.5O 6%U 95%

These probabilities are model estimates, not guarantees or proof of betting value. Available odds and match context still matter.

Clean Sheet

A clean sheet means the selected team concedes zero goals, whether it wins or draws.

Villarreal24%
Getafe19%
Win to Nil

The selected team must win and concede no goals. This is narrower than a clean sheet because a draw does not qualify.

Villarreal19%
Getafe14%
Draw No Bet

The displayed shares compare home and away wins only; if the match is drawn, a standard Draw No Bet stake is returned.

Villarreal57%
Getafe43%
Asian Handicap

The handicap adjusts the final goal difference by the selected line. W/P/L show estimated win, push/refund and loss outcomes after that adjustment.

Villarreal
-1.5W 22%P 0%L 78%
-1W 22%P 20%L 57%
-0.5W 43%P 0%L 57%
0W 43%P 25%L 32%
+0.5W 68%P 0%L 32%
+1W 68%P 17%L 15%
+1.5W 85%P 0%L 15%
Getafe
-1.5W 15%P 0%L 85%
-1W 15%P 17%L 68%
-0.5W 32%P 0%L 68%
0W 32%P 25%L 43%
+0.5W 57%P 0%L 43%
+1W 57%P 20%L 22%
+1.5W 78%P 0%L 22%
Dutching — Exact Score

OPWIN ranks the five most likely exact-score scenarios. Each percentage is the modelled probability of that score; Combined Top 5 adds those five probabilities.

#11-111.72%
#22-18.97%
#31-27.68%
#41-07.09%
#52-06.35%
Combined Top 541.81%
How Dutching works with $100

Dutching splits one total stake across mutually exclusive exact-score outcomes; each stake is set inversely to its decimal odds to target a similar gross payout if one selected score lands. Illustration only: with $100 and hypothetical decimal odds of 8.00 (1–1), 10.00 (1–2), 11.00 (2–1), 13.00 (2–2) and 14.00 (0–1), the stakes would be about $26.92, $21.54, $19.58, $16.57 and $15.39. If one of these scores lands, the gross return would be about $215.40 before fees or other conditions. If the final score is outside the five, the full $100 is lost. These are example odds, not live prices: OPWIN percentages are model probabilities, not bookmaker odds or stake recommendations.

Winner + BTTS

This combination requires the selected match result and both teams to score at least once.

Villarreal + BTTS24%
Getafe + BTTS18%
Draw + BTTS20%

Villarreal Season

Rank#9
Points12
Matches Left27

Getafe Season

Rank#13
Points12
Matches Left27

Villarreal Last 5

Paris Saint Germain 0 - 6
Espanyol 0 - 1
Valencia 1 - 2
Liverpool 4 - 3
Elche 0 - 0

Getafe Last 5

Sevilla 3 - 1
Athletic Club 4 - 0
Rayo Vallecano 1 - 1
Barcelona 3 - 0
Malaga 1 - 0

Head-to-Head

Villarreal: 0 Draws: 2 Getafe: 3
2026 Getafe 2 - 1 Villarreal
2025 Villarreal 2 - 0 Getafe
2025 Getafe 1 - 2 Villarreal
2024 Villarreal 1 - 1 Getafe
2024 Villarreal 1 - 1 Getafe

Form Analysis

Villarreal
L W D L W
Getafe
W L D L W

Villarreal Performance

⚔️ Efficiency (Goals / Match)
1.20
Goals scored6
Goals conceded7
Matches5
🛡️ Defense (Conceded / Match)1.40

Getafe Performance

⚔️ Efficiency (Goals / Match)
0.00
Goals scored0
Goals conceded12
Matches5
🛡️ Defense (Conceded / Match)2.40

Match Statistics

Detailed match statistics will appear after the match.

Expected Goals (xG)

Villarreal
1.71
Getafe
1.03

Live Commentary & Analysis

Match Preview

Villarreal vs Getafe is a La Liga football match on November 8, 2026 at Estadio de la Cerámica. Recent form is 2 wins, 1 draws and 2 losses (form: LWDLW) for Villarreal and 2 wins, 1 draws and 2 losses (form: WLDLW) for Getafe. This match preview combines team statistics, recent form, head-to-head context and available prediction insights to explain the fixture.

📅 8 Nov 2026
📍 Estadio de la Cerámica

Standings & Context

In the La Liga standings, Villarreal is currently #9 with 12 points from 11 matches, while Getafe is #13 with 12 points from 11. Recent head-to-head history: Villarreal won 0, 2 were drawn and Getafe won 3 across the last 5 meetings.

Performance Analysis

The performance profile shows Villarreal at 1.20 goals scored and 1.40 conceded per home match, versus Getafe at 0.00 goals scored and 2.40 conceded per away match. Expected goals (xG) are estimated at 1.71 for Villarreal and 1.03 for Getafe.

Disclaimer: This analysis is generated based on statistics. Please gamble responsibly.