OpWin.

Home

Cambuur

D W D W W
VS
AI Predicts: 2-1
Away

PSV Eindhoven

L W D W L
1X2 Cambuur 50%
O/U Over 2.5 77%
DC 1X 67%
BTTS Yes 67%
OpWin AI Probabilities
Cambuur 50% Draw 20% PSV Eindhoven 30%
OPWIN EXPERT READ · SCV1.1

What is the prediction for the football match between Cambuur and PSV Eindhoven?

Our prediction for the Cambuur–PSV Eindhoven match is: over 2.5 goals.

Other OPWIN picks

Cambuur to win (50% confidence); Cambuur to win or draw (67% confidence); both teams to score: yes (67% confidence)

Cambuur

Across the 5 most recent finished matches with available data, Cambuur scored an average of 2.80 goals and conceded 0.80 per match.

PSV Eindhoven

Across the 5 most recent finished matches with available data, PSV Eindhoven scored an average of 2.20 goals and conceded 1.00 per match.

How the recent evidence fits the pick

Across the available samples, Cambuur and PSV Eindhoven average 5.00 goals scored per match combined. That recent scoring pace aligns with Over 2.5.

Players to watch

Across 4 recent recorded appearances, N. Binder contributed 4 goal(s) and 0 assist(s). Available ratings average 7.82/10 across 4 rated appearances. Across 4 recent recorded appearances, S. Mijnans contributed 2 goal(s) and 2 assist(s). Available ratings average 7.58/10 across 4 rated appearances.

Tactical matchup and recent shapes

The current records list H. de Jong for Cambuur and P. Bosz for PSV Eindhoven. The latest recorded formations are Cambuur in 4-3-3 (Oct 31, 2026) and PSV Eindhoven in 4-2-3-1 (Nov 4, 2026). Across 7 recent matches with possession and shot data, Cambuur averaged 45.9% possession and 12.9 shots per match (5.9 on target), a a lower-possession profile that still produces shots profile. Across 11 matches, PSV Eindhoven averaged 58.2% possession and 17.0 shots (5.4 on target), a possession control with high shot volume profile. The clearest contrast in this sample is possession share.

Home and away performance

In 4 recent home matches, Cambuur recorded 2 wins, 1 draws and 1 losses, averaging 1.75 points, 2.50 goals scored and 1.50 conceded per match. Away from home, PSV Eindhoven recorded 3 wins, 0 draws and 3 losses in 6 matches, averaging 1.50 points, 2.17 goals scored and 1.33 conceded per match. These split records do not show a clear points-per-match advantage for either side.

This Eredivisie fixture takes place at Kooi Stadion (Leeuwarden).

Recent results show no clear home advantage for Cambuur: 1.8 points per home match compared with 2.0 away, with performance varying between matches.

This OPWIN expert read combines the existing model pick with recorded football evidence. Match outcomes remain uncertain.

Premium Match Markets Premium markets based on the latest match assessment.
Premium Expected goals 1.75 — 1.61 Reliability 100%
1X2 — Match Result

The 1X2 market estimates a home win (1), draw (X) or away win (2).

141%Cambuur
X24%Draw
235%PSV Eindhoven
Both Teams to Score (BTTS)

BTTS Yes means both teams score at least once; No means at least one team fails to score.

Yes67%
No33%
Over / Under Goals

Each line estimates whether the match total will finish above or below the stated goals threshold.

O/U 1.5O 85%U 15%
O/U 2.5O 65%U 35%
O/U 3.5O 43%U 57%
O/U 4.5O 25%U 75%
Team Goals: Home / Away

Team-goals markets estimate each side’s scoring total separately, regardless of who wins the match.

Cambuur
More model-supported option Under 3.5 goals · 90%

The model assigns 90% to this outcome, the strongest probability among the listed goal lines for Cambuur.

Possible alternative Over 0.5 goals · 83%

A different goal line with 83% model probability; it is less supported than the leading option and carries more uncertainty.

0.5O 83%U 17%
1.5O 52%U 48%
2.5O 26%U 74%
3.5O 10%U 90%
PSV Eindhoven
More model-supported option Under 3.5 goals · 92%

The model assigns 92% to this outcome, the strongest probability among the listed goal lines for PSV Eindhoven.

Possible alternative Over 0.5 goals · 80%

A different goal line with 80% model probability; it is less supported than the leading option and carries more uncertainty.

0.5O 80%U 20%
1.5O 48%U 52%
2.5O 22%U 78%
3.5O 8%U 92%

These probabilities are model estimates, not guarantees or proof of betting value. Available odds and match context still matter.

Clean Sheet

A clean sheet means the selected team concedes zero goals, whether it wins or draws.

Cambuur20%
PSV Eindhoven17%
Win to Nil

The selected team must win and concede no goals. This is narrower than a clean sheet because a draw does not qualify.

Cambuur16%
PSV Eindhoven13%
Draw No Bet

The displayed shares compare home and away wins only; if the match is drawn, a standard Draw No Bet stake is returned.

Cambuur54%
PSV Eindhoven46%
Asian Handicap

The handicap adjusts the final goal difference by the selected line. W/P/L show estimated win, push/refund and loss outcomes after that adjustment.

Cambuur
-1.5W 22%P 0%L 78%
-1W 22%P 19%L 59%
-0.5W 41%P 0%L 59%
0W 41%P 24%L 35%
+0.5W 65%P 0%L 35%
+1W 65%P 18%L 17%
+1.5W 83%P 0%L 17%
PSV Eindhoven
-1.5W 17%P 0%L 83%
-1W 17%P 18%L 65%
-0.5W 35%P 0%L 65%
0W 35%P 24%L 41%
+0.5W 59%P 0%L 41%
+1W 59%P 19%L 22%
+1.5W 78%P 0%L 22%
Dutching — Exact Score

OPWIN ranks the five most likely exact-score scenarios. Each percentage is the modelled probability of that score; Combined Top 5 adds those five probabilities.

#11-110.48%
#22-18.57%
#31-27.84%
#42-26.88%
#51-05.57%
Combined Top 539.34%
How Dutching works with $100

Dutching splits one total stake across mutually exclusive exact-score outcomes; each stake is set inversely to its decimal odds to target a similar gross payout if one selected score lands. Illustration only: with $100 and hypothetical decimal odds of 8.00 (1–1), 10.00 (1–2), 11.00 (2–1), 13.00 (2–2) and 14.00 (0–1), the stakes would be about $26.92, $21.54, $19.58, $16.57 and $15.39. If one of these scores lands, the gross return would be about $215.40 before fees or other conditions. If the final score is outside the five, the full $100 is lost. These are example odds, not live prices: OPWIN percentages are model probabilities, not bookmaker odds or stake recommendations.

Winner + BTTS

This combination requires the selected match result and both teams to score at least once.

Cambuur + BTTS25%
PSV Eindhoven + BTTS22%
Draw + BTTS20%

Cambuur Season

Rank#9
Points15
Matches Left27

PSV Eindhoven Season

Rank#3
Points23
Matches Left27

Cambuur Last 5

GO Ahead Eagles 4 - 0
Willem II 1 - 6
AZ Alkmaar 2 - 2
PEC Zwolle 0 - 1
ADO Den Haag 1 - 1

PSV Eindhoven Last 5

Club Brugge KV 1 - 2
Willem II 7 - 0
Feyenoord 1 - 1
FC Porto 0 - 1
ADO Den Haag 2 - 1

Head-to-Head

Cambuur: 1 Draws: 0 PSV Eindhoven: 4
2023 PSV Eindhoven 5 - 2 Cambuur
2022 Cambuur 3 - 0 PSV Eindhoven
2022 Cambuur 1 - 2 PSV Eindhoven
2021 PSV Eindhoven 4 - 1 Cambuur
2016 PSV Eindhoven 6 - 2 Cambuur

Form Analysis

Cambuur
W W D W D
PSV Eindhoven
W D L W L

Cambuur Performance

⚔️ Efficiency (Goals / Match)
2.00
Goals scored12
Goals conceded15
Matches6
🛡️ Defense (Conceded / Match)2.50

PSV Eindhoven Performance

⚔️ Efficiency (Goals / Match)
2.80
Goals scored14
Goals conceded8
Matches5
🛡️ Defense (Conceded / Match)1.60

Match Statistics

Detailed match statistics will appear after the match.

Expected Goals (xG)

Cambuur
2.26
PSV Eindhoven
1.88

Live Commentary & Analysis

Match Preview

Cambuur vs PSV Eindhoven is a Eredivisie football match on November 8, 2026 at Cambuur Stadion. Recent form is 3 wins, 2 draws and 0 losses (form: WWDWD) for Cambuur and 2 wins, 1 draws and 2 losses (form: WDLWL) for PSV Eindhoven. This match preview combines team statistics, recent form, head-to-head context and available prediction insights to explain the fixture.

📅 8 Nov 2026
📍 Cambuur Stadion

Standings & Context

In the Eredivisie standings, Cambuur is currently #9 with 15 points from 11 matches, while PSV Eindhoven is #3 with 23 points from 11. Recent head-to-head history: Cambuur won 1, 0 were drawn and PSV Eindhoven won 4 across the last 5 meetings.

Performance Analysis

The performance profile shows Cambuur at 2.00 goals scored and 2.50 conceded per home match, versus PSV Eindhoven at 2.80 goals scored and 1.60 conceded per away match. Expected goals (xG) are estimated at 2.26 for Cambuur and 1.88 for PSV Eindhoven.

Disclaimer: This analysis is generated based on statistics. Please gamble responsibly.