OpWin.

Home

Saint Etienne

D W W W L
VS
AI Predicts: 2-0
Away

Laval

D L D L W
1X2 Saint Etienne 51%
O/U Over 2.5 59%
DC 1X 88%
BTTS Yes 62%
OpWin AI Probabilities
Saint Etienne 51% Draw 24% Laval 25%
Premium Match Markets Premium markets based on the latest match assessment.
Free Pick Accuracy50%
Premium Expected goals 1.75 — 1.35 Reliability 100%
1X2 — Match Result

The 1X2 market estimates a home win (1), draw (X) or away win (2).

146%Saint Etienne
X25%Draw
229%Laval
Both Teams to Score (BTTS)

BTTS Yes means both teams score at least once; No means at least one team fails to score.

Yes62%
No38%
Over / Under Goals

Each line estimates whether the match total will finish above or below the stated goals threshold.

O/U 1.5O 82%U 18%
O/U 2.5O 60%U 40%
O/U 3.5O 37%U 63%
O/U 4.5O 20%U 80%
Team Goals: Home / Away

Team-goals markets estimate each side’s scoring total separately, regardless of who wins the match.

Saint Etienne
More model-supported option Under 3.5 goals · 90%

The model assigns 90% to this outcome, the strongest probability among the listed goal lines for Saint Etienne.

Possible alternative Over 0.5 goals · 83%

A different goal line with 83% model probability; it is less supported than the leading option and carries more uncertainty.

0.5O 83%U 17%
1.5O 52%U 48%
2.5O 26%U 74%
3.5O 10%U 90%
Laval
More model-supported option Under 3.5 goals · 95%

The model assigns 95% to this outcome, the strongest probability among the listed goal lines for Laval.

Possible alternative Under 2.5 goals · 85%

A different goal line with 85% model probability; it is less supported than the leading option and carries more uncertainty.

0.5O 74%U 26%
1.5O 39%U 61%
2.5O 15%U 85%
3.5O 5%U 95%

These probabilities are model estimates, not guarantees or proof of betting value. Available odds and match context still matter.

Clean Sheet

A clean sheet means the selected team concedes zero goals, whether it wins or draws.

Saint Etienne26%
Laval17%
Win to Nil

The selected team must win and concede no goals. This is narrower than a clean sheet because a draw does not qualify.

Saint Etienne21%
Laval12%
Draw No Bet

The displayed shares compare home and away wins only; if the match is drawn, a standard Draw No Bet stake is returned.

Saint Etienne61%
Laval39%
Asian Handicap

The handicap adjusts the final goal difference by the selected line. W/P/L show estimated win, push/refund and loss outcomes after that adjustment.

Saint Etienne
-1.5W 25%P 0%L 75%
-1W 25%P 21%L 54%
-0.5W 46%P 0%L 54%
0W 46%P 25%L 29%
+0.5W 71%P 0%L 29%
+1W 71%P 16%L 13%
+1.5W 87%P 0%L 13%
Laval
-1.5W 13%P 0%L 87%
-1W 13%P 16%L 71%
-0.5W 29%P 0%L 71%
0W 29%P 25%L 46%
+0.5W 54%P 0%L 46%
+1W 54%P 21%L 25%
+1.5W 75%P 0%L 25%
Dutching — Exact Score

OPWIN ranks the five most likely exact-score scenarios. Each percentage is the modelled probability of that score; Combined Top 5 adds those five probabilities.

#11-111.44%
#22-19.29%
#31-07.27%
#41-27.17%
#52-06.87%
Combined Top 542.04%
How Dutching works with $100

Dutching splits one total stake across mutually exclusive exact-score outcomes; each stake is set inversely to its decimal odds to target a similar gross payout if one selected score lands. Illustration only: with $100 and hypothetical decimal odds of 8.00 (1–1), 10.00 (1–2), 11.00 (2–1), 13.00 (2–2) and 14.00 (0–1), the stakes would be about $26.92, $21.54, $19.58, $16.57 and $15.39. If one of these scores lands, the gross return would be about $215.40 before fees or other conditions. If the final score is outside the five, the full $100 is lost. These are example odds, not live prices: OPWIN percentages are model probabilities, not bookmaker odds or stake recommendations.

Winner + BTTS

This combination requires the selected match result and both teams to score at least once.

Saint Etienne + BTTS25%
Laval + BTTS17%
Draw + BTTS20%

Match Timeline

20' 🟥 João Ferreira
25' 🟥 Mathys Houdayer
45' ⚽ Irvin Cardona
50' ⚽ Jakob Breum
60' 🔄 In: Amine Moussaoui
60' 🔄 In: Chafik Gourichy
60' 🔄 In: Chico Lamba
64' 🟥 Chico Lamba
65' 🟥 Julien Le Cardinal
71' 🔄 In: Zuriko Davitashvili
71' 🔄 In: Mahmoud Jaber
80' 🔄 In: Joshua Duffus
80' 🔄 In: Nadir El Jamali
82' 🔄 In: Jules Gaudin
82' 🔄 In: Julien Maggiotti
82' 🔄 In: Cyril Mandouki

Lineups

Saint Etienne Home
  • Mamour Ndiaye
  • João Ferreira
  • K. Pedro
  • J. Le Cardinal
  • B. Old
  • M. Bernauer
  • Á. Csongvai
  • A. Boakye
  • J. Breum
  • T. Ballo
  • I. Cardona
Laval Away
  • M. Hautbois
  • E. Mouton
  • M. Sidibe
  • W. Bianda
  • Layousse Samb
  • S. Sanna
  • Alessio Beaudouin
  • T. Bouriaud
  • M. Houdayer
  • E. Clavreul
  • O. Konate

Saint Etienne Season

Rank#1
Points25
Matches Left27

Laval Season

Rank#18
Points9
Matches Left27

Saint Etienne Last 5

Guingamp 3 - 0
Nantes 1 - 0
RED Star FC 93 0 - 1
Rodez 2 - 0
Metz 2 - 2

Laval Last 5

Boulogne 1 - 0
Nancy 1 - 0
Clermont Foot 3 - 3
PAU 3 - 2
Sochaux 1 - 1

Head-to-Head

Saint Etienne: 2 Draws: 2 Laval: 1
2026 Saint Etienne 2 - 1 Laval
2025 Laval 3 - 3 Saint Etienne
2024 Saint Etienne 0 - 0 Laval
2023 Laval 0 - 1 Saint Etienne
2023 Laval 2 - 1 Saint Etienne

Form Analysis

Saint Etienne
L W W W D
Laval
W L D L D

Saint Etienne Performance

⚔️ Efficiency (Goals / Match)
2.60
Goals scored13
Goals conceded2
Matches5
🛡️ Defense (Conceded / Match)0.40

Laval Performance

⚔️ Efficiency (Goals / Match)
1.20
Goals scored6
Goals conceded11
Matches5
🛡️ Defense (Conceded / Match)2.20

Match Statistics

14Shots4
6Shots on Target1
7Corners0
58%Possession42%
3Yellow Cards1

Expected Goals (xG)

Saint Etienne
2.28
Laval
0.83

Live Commentary & Analysis

Match Preview

Saint Etienne vs Laval is a Football football match on November 7, 2026 at Stade Geoffroy-Guichard. Recent form is 3 wins, 1 draws and 1 losses (form: LWWWD) for Saint Etienne and 1 wins, 2 draws and 2 losses (form: WLDLD) for Laval. This match preview combines team statistics, recent form, head-to-head context and available prediction insights to explain the fixture.

📅 Finished
📍 Stade Geoffroy-Guichard

Standings & Context

In the Football standings, Saint Etienne is currently #1 with 25 points from 11 matches, while Laval is #18 with 9 points from 11. Recent head-to-head history: Saint Etienne won 2, 2 were drawn and Laval won 1 across the last 5 meetings.

Performance Analysis

The performance profile shows Saint Etienne at 2.60 goals scored and 0.40 conceded per home match, versus Laval at 1.20 goals scored and 2.20 conceded per away match. Expected goals (xG) are estimated at 2.28 for Saint Etienne and 0.83 for Laval. For this finished match, the recorded prediction accuracy is 50% (result: 2 - 0).

Disclaimer: This analysis is generated based on statistics. Please gamble responsibly.