OpWin.

Home

Santa Clara

W D W L W
VS
AI Predicts: 1-0
Away

GIL Vicente

D W W L D
1X2 Santa Clara 46%
O/U Under 2.5 61%
DC 1X 79%
BTTS Yes 59%
OpWin AI Probabilities
Santa Clara 46% Draw 22% GIL Vicente 32%
OPWIN EXPERT READ · SCV1.1

What is the prediction for the football match between Santa Clara and GIL Vicente?

Our prediction for the Santa Clara–GIL Vicente match is: Santa Clara to win or draw.

Other OPWIN picks

Santa Clara to win (46% confidence); under 2.5 goals (61% confidence); both teams to score: yes (59% confidence)

Santa Clara

Across the 5 most recent finished matches with available data, Santa Clara scored an average of 1.20 goals and conceded 0.60 per match.

GIL Vicente

Across the 5 most recent finished matches with available data, GIL Vicente scored an average of 0.80 goals and conceded 0.60 per match.

How the recent evidence fits the pick

Recent results add context to Double chance: Home or Draw (1X): Santa Clara scored 1.20 and conceded 0.60 per match across 5 covered games; GIL Vicente scored 0.80 and conceded 0.60 across 5.

Players to watch

Across 4 recent recorded appearances, José Luís Rocha Tavares contributed 1 goal(s) and 1 assist(s). Available ratings average 6.80/10 across 4 rated appearances. Across 5 recent recorded appearances, Murilo contributed 1 goal(s) and 1 assist(s). Available ratings average 7.08/10 across 5 rated appearances.

Tactical matchup and recent shapes

The current record lists Vasco Matos as coach of Santa Clara. The latest recorded formations are Santa Clara in 4-3-3 (Nov 1, 2026) and GIL Vicente in 4-2-3-1 (Nov 2, 2026). Across 6 recent matches with possession and shot data, Santa Clara averaged 48.3% possession and 12.7 shots per match (4.2 on target), a a more balanced possession and shot profile profile. Across 7 matches, GIL Vicente averaged 49.9% possession and 14.1 shots (3.3 on target), a high shot volume profile. The recorded numbers do not show a pronounced gap in possession or shot volume.

Home and away performance

In 3 recent home matches, Santa Clara recorded 1 wins, 1 draws and 1 losses, averaging 1.33 points, 1.67 goals scored and 0.67 conceded per match. Away from home, GIL Vicente recorded 2 wins, 1 draws and 1 losses in 4 matches, averaging 1.75 points, 1.00 goals scored and 1.00 conceded per match. The away side’s recent road record compares favourably with the home side’s home record.

This Primeira Liga fixture takes place at Estádio de São Miguel (Ponta Delgada).

Recent results show no clear home advantage for Santa Clara: 1.3 points per home match compared with 2.5 away, with performance varying between matches.

This OPWIN expert read combines the existing model pick with recorded football evidence. Match outcomes remain uncertain.

Premium Match Markets Premium markets based on the latest match assessment.
Premium Expected goals 1.53 — 1.35 Reliability 100%
1X2 — Match Result

The 1X2 market estimates a home win (1), draw (X) or away win (2).

141%Santa Clara
X26%Draw
233%GIL Vicente
Both Teams to Score (BTTS)

BTTS Yes means both teams score at least once; No means at least one team fails to score.

Yes59%
No41%
Over / Under Goals

Each line estimates whether the match total will finish above or below the stated goals threshold.

O/U 1.5O 79%U 21%
O/U 2.5O 55%U 45%
O/U 3.5O 33%U 67%
O/U 4.5O 17%U 83%
Team Goals: Home / Away

Team-goals markets estimate each side’s scoring total separately, regardless of who wins the match.

Santa Clara
More model-supported option Under 3.5 goals · 93%

The model assigns 93% to this outcome, the strongest probability among the listed goal lines for Santa Clara.

Possible alternative Under 2.5 goals · 80%

A different goal line with 80% model probability; it is less supported than the leading option and carries more uncertainty.

0.5O 79%U 21%
1.5O 45%U 55%
2.5O 20%U 80%
3.5O 7%U 93%
GIL Vicente
More model-supported option Under 3.5 goals · 95%

The model assigns 95% to this outcome, the strongest probability among the listed goal lines for GIL Vicente.

Possible alternative Under 2.5 goals · 85%

A different goal line with 85% model probability; it is less supported than the leading option and carries more uncertainty.

0.5O 74%U 26%
1.5O 39%U 61%
2.5O 15%U 85%
3.5O 5%U 95%

These probabilities are model estimates, not guarantees or proof of betting value. Available odds and match context still matter.

Clean Sheet

A clean sheet means the selected team concedes zero goals, whether it wins or draws.

Santa Clara26%
GIL Vicente21%
Win to Nil

The selected team must win and concede no goals. This is narrower than a clean sheet because a draw does not qualify.

Santa Clara20%
GIL Vicente15%
Draw No Bet

The displayed shares compare home and away wins only; if the match is drawn, a standard Draw No Bet stake is returned.

Santa Clara56%
GIL Vicente44%
Asian Handicap

The handicap adjusts the final goal difference by the selected line. W/P/L show estimated win, push/refund and loss outcomes after that adjustment.

Santa Clara
-1.5W 21%P 0%L 79%
-1W 21%P 20%L 59%
-0.5W 41%P 0%L 59%
0W 41%P 26%L 33%
+0.5W 67%P 0%L 33%
+1W 67%P 18%L 15%
+1.5W 85%P 0%L 15%
GIL Vicente
-1.5W 15%P 0%L 85%
-1W 15%P 18%L 67%
-0.5W 33%P 0%L 67%
0W 33%P 26%L 41%
+0.5W 59%P 0%L 41%
+1W 59%P 20%L 21%
+1.5W 79%P 0%L 21%
Dutching — Exact Score

OPWIN ranks the five most likely exact-score scenarios. Each percentage is the modelled probability of that score; Combined Top 5 adds those five probabilities.

#11-112.51%
#22-18.86%
#31-07.88%
#41-27.79%
#50-16.84%
Combined Top 543.88%
How Dutching works with $100

Dutching splits one total stake across mutually exclusive exact-score outcomes; each stake is set inversely to its decimal odds to target a similar gross payout if one selected score lands. Illustration only: with $100 and hypothetical decimal odds of 8.00 (1–1), 10.00 (1–2), 11.00 (2–1), 13.00 (2–2) and 14.00 (0–1), the stakes would be about $26.92, $21.54, $19.58, $16.57 and $15.39. If one of these scores lands, the gross return would be about $215.40 before fees or other conditions. If the final score is outside the five, the full $100 is lost. These are example odds, not live prices: OPWIN percentages are model probabilities, not bookmaker odds or stake recommendations.

Winner + BTTS

This combination requires the selected match result and both teams to score at least once.

Santa Clara + BTTS21%
GIL Vicente + BTTS17%
Draw + BTTS20%

Santa Clara Season

Rank#4
Points21
Matches Left24

GIL Vicente Season

Rank#7
Points15
Matches Left24

Santa Clara Last 5

Maritimo 0 - 2
Benfica 1 - 2
Casa Pia 0 - 1
SC Braga 0 - 0
Arouca 1 - 2

GIL Vicente Last 5

Vitória SC 0 - 0
FC Porto 0 - 1
SC Braga 1 - 2
Moreirense 0 - 1
Maritimo 1 - 1

Head-to-Head

Santa Clara: 4 Draws: 0 GIL Vicente: 1
2026 Santa Clara 1 - 0 GIL Vicente
2025 GIL Vicente 1 - 0 Santa Clara
2025 GIL Vicente 0 - 1 Santa Clara
2024 Santa Clara 2 - 1 GIL Vicente
2023 Santa Clara 3 - 2 GIL Vicente

Form Analysis

Santa Clara
W L W D W
GIL Vicente
D L W W D

Santa Clara Performance

⚔️ Efficiency (Goals / Match)
1.60
Goals scored8
Goals conceded4
Matches5
🛡️ Defense (Conceded / Match)0.80

GIL Vicente Performance

⚔️ Efficiency (Goals / Match)
1.00
Goals scored4
Goals conceded4
Matches4
🛡️ Defense (Conceded / Match)1.00

Match Statistics

Detailed match statistics will appear after the match.

Expected Goals (xG)

Santa Clara
1.43
GIL Vicente
0.83

Live Commentary & Analysis

Match Preview

Santa Clara vs GIL Vicente is a Primeira Liga football match on November 8, 2026 at Estádio de São Miguel. Recent form is 3 wins, 1 draws and 1 losses (form: WLWDW) for Santa Clara and 2 wins, 2 draws and 1 losses (form: DLWWD) for GIL Vicente. This match preview combines team statistics, recent form, head-to-head context and available prediction insights to explain the fixture.

📅 8 Nov 2026
📍 Estádio de São Miguel

Standings & Context

In the Primeira Liga standings, Santa Clara is currently #4 with 21 points from 10 matches, while GIL Vicente is #7 with 15 points from 10. Recent head-to-head history: Santa Clara won 4, 0 were drawn and GIL Vicente won 1 across the last 5 meetings.

Performance Analysis

The performance profile shows Santa Clara at 1.60 goals scored and 0.80 conceded per home match, versus GIL Vicente at 1.00 goals scored and 1.00 conceded per away match. Expected goals (xG) are estimated at 1.43 for Santa Clara and 0.83 for GIL Vicente.

Disclaimer: This analysis is generated based on statistics. Please gamble responsibly.