OpWin.

Home

Sporting CP

W L L W W
VS
AI Predicts: 1-2
Away

Moreirense

W D L W W
1X2 Sporting CP 55%
O/U Over 2.5 64%
DC X2 63%
BTTS Yes 64%
OpWin AI Probabilities
Sporting CP 55% Draw 20% Moreirense 25%
OPWIN EXPERT READ · SCV1.1

What is the prediction for the football match between Sporting CP and Moreirense?

Our prediction for the Sporting CP–Moreirense match is: over 2.5 goals.

Other OPWIN picks

Sporting CP to win (55% confidence); Moreirense to win or draw (63% confidence); both teams to score: yes (64% confidence)

Sporting CP

Across the 5 most recent finished matches with available data, Sporting CP scored an average of 1.60 goals and conceded 1.00 per match.

Moreirense

Across the 5 most recent finished matches with available data, Moreirense scored an average of 1.80 goals and conceded 1.00 per match.

How the recent evidence fits the pick

Across the available samples, Sporting CP and Moreirense average 3.40 goals scored per match combined. That recent scoring pace aligns with Over 2.5.

Players to watch

Across 5 recent recorded appearances, L. Suárez contributed 4 goal(s) and 0 assist(s). Available ratings average 7.44/10 across 5 rated appearances. Across 5 recent recorded appearances, Tiago Andrade contributed 2 goal(s) and 2 assist(s). Available ratings average 7.37/10 across 5 rated appearances.

Tactical matchup and recent shapes

The current records list Rui Borges for Sporting CP and Leandro Mendes for Moreirense. The latest recorded formations are Sporting CP in 3-4-1-2 (Nov 3, 2026) and Moreirense in 4-2-3-1 (Oct 31, 2026). Across 10 recent matches with possession and shot data, Sporting CP averaged 55.9% possession and 15.1 shots per match (5.1 on target), a possession control with high shot volume profile. Across 7 matches, Moreirense averaged 37.3% possession and 9.9 shots (3.0 on target), a a more balanced possession and shot profile profile. The clearest contrast in this sample is possession share.

Home and away performance

In 5 recent home matches, Sporting CP recorded 2 wins, 1 draws and 2 losses, averaging 1.40 points, 2.00 goals scored and 1.60 conceded per match. Away from home, Moreirense recorded 2 wins, 1 draws and 1 losses in 4 matches, averaging 1.75 points, 1.50 goals scored and 1.00 conceded per match. These split records do not show a clear points-per-match advantage for either side.

This Primeira Liga fixture takes place at Estádio José Alvalade (Lisbon).

Sporting CP's recent home record is weaker than its away record: 2 defeats in 5 home matches, averaging 1.4 points per home match compared with 2.7 away.

This OPWIN expert read combines the existing model pick with recorded football evidence. Match outcomes remain uncertain.

Premium Match Markets Premium markets based on the latest match assessment.
Premium Expected goals 1.63 — 1.55 Reliability 100%
1X2 — Match Result

The 1X2 market estimates a home win (1), draw (X) or away win (2).

139%Sporting CP
X25%Draw
236%Moreirense
Both Teams to Score (BTTS)

BTTS Yes means both teams score at least once; No means at least one team fails to score.

Yes64%
No36%
Over / Under Goals

Each line estimates whether the match total will finish above or below the stated goals threshold.

O/U 1.5O 83%U 17%
O/U 2.5O 61%U 39%
O/U 3.5O 39%U 61%
O/U 4.5O 22%U 78%
Team Goals: Home / Away

Team-goals markets estimate each side’s scoring total separately, regardless of who wins the match.

Sporting CP
More model-supported option Under 3.5 goals · 92%

The model assigns 92% to this outcome, the strongest probability among the listed goal lines for Sporting CP.

Possible alternative Over 0.5 goals · 80%

A different goal line with 80% model probability; it is less supported than the leading option and carries more uncertainty.

0.5O 80%U 20%
1.5O 48%U 52%
2.5O 22%U 78%
3.5O 8%U 92%
Moreirense
More model-supported option Under 3.5 goals · 93%

The model assigns 93% to this outcome, the strongest probability among the listed goal lines for Moreirense.

Possible alternative Under 2.5 goals · 80%

A different goal line with 80% model probability; it is less supported than the leading option and carries more uncertainty.

0.5O 79%U 21%
1.5O 46%U 54%
2.5O 20%U 80%
3.5O 7%U 93%

These probabilities are model estimates, not guarantees or proof of betting value. Available odds and match context still matter.

Clean Sheet

A clean sheet means the selected team concedes zero goals, whether it wins or draws.

Sporting CP21%
Moreirense20%
Win to Nil

The selected team must win and concede no goals. This is narrower than a clean sheet because a draw does not qualify.

Sporting CP16%
Moreirense15%
Draw No Bet

The displayed shares compare home and away wins only; if the match is drawn, a standard Draw No Bet stake is returned.

Sporting CP52%
Moreirense48%
Asian Handicap

The handicap adjusts the final goal difference by the selected line. W/P/L show estimated win, push/refund and loss outcomes after that adjustment.

Sporting CP
-1.5W 20%P 0%L 80%
-1W 20%P 19%L 61%
-0.5W 39%P 0%L 61%
0W 39%P 25%L 36%
+0.5W 64%P 0%L 36%
+1W 64%P 18%L 18%
+1.5W 82%P 0%L 18%
Moreirense
-1.5W 18%P 0%L 82%
-1W 18%P 18%L 64%
-0.5W 36%P 0%L 64%
0W 36%P 25%L 39%
+0.5W 61%P 0%L 39%
+1W 61%P 19%L 20%
+1.5W 80%P 0%L 20%
Dutching — Exact Score

OPWIN ranks the five most likely exact-score scenarios. Each percentage is the modelled probability of that score; Combined Top 5 adds those five probabilities.

#11-111.32%
#22-18.52%
#31-28.14%
#42-26.63%
#51-06.13%
Combined Top 540.74%
How Dutching works with $100

Dutching splits one total stake across mutually exclusive exact-score outcomes; each stake is set inversely to its decimal odds to target a similar gross payout if one selected score lands. Illustration only: with $100 and hypothetical decimal odds of 8.00 (1–1), 10.00 (1–2), 11.00 (2–1), 13.00 (2–2) and 14.00 (0–1), the stakes would be about $26.92, $21.54, $19.58, $16.57 and $15.39. If one of these scores lands, the gross return would be about $215.40 before fees or other conditions. If the final score is outside the five, the full $100 is lost. These are example odds, not live prices: OPWIN percentages are model probabilities, not bookmaker odds or stake recommendations.

Winner + BTTS

This combination requires the selected match result and both teams to score at least once.

Sporting CP + BTTS23%
Moreirense + BTTS21%
Draw + BTTS20%

Sporting CP Season

Rank#3
Points21
Matches Left24

Moreirense Season

Rank#9
Points14
Matches Left24

Sporting CP Last 5

Shakhtar Donetsk 0 - 1
Casa Pia 0 - 2
Academico Viseu 1 - 2
Lask Linz 2 - 3
Lens 0 - 2

Moreirense Last 5

Estrela 2 - 1
Estoril 1 - 3
GIL Vicente 0 - 1
Vitória SC 1 - 1
Maritimo 3 - 1

Head-to-Head

Sporting CP: 0 Draws: 0 Moreirense: 5
2026 Moreirense 0 - 3 Sporting CP
2025 Sporting CP 3 - 0 Moreirense
2025 Sporting CP 3 - 1 Moreirense
2024 Moreirense 2 - 1 Sporting CP
2024 Moreirense 0 - 2 Sporting CP

Form Analysis

Sporting CP
W L W D D
Moreirense
W W L D W

Sporting CP Performance

⚔️ Efficiency (Goals / Match)
2.20
Goals scored11
Goals conceded7
Matches5
🛡️ Defense (Conceded / Match)1.40

Moreirense Performance

⚔️ Efficiency (Goals / Match)
1.20
Goals scored6
Goals conceded8
Matches5
🛡️ Defense (Conceded / Match)1.60

Match Statistics

Detailed match statistics will appear after the match.

Expected Goals (xG)

Sporting CP
1.64
Moreirense
1.68

Live Commentary & Analysis

Match Preview

Sporting CP vs Moreirense is a Primeira Liga football match on November 7, 2026 at Estádio José Alvalade. Recent form is 2 wins, 2 draws and 1 losses (form: WLWDD) for Sporting CP and 3 wins, 1 draws and 1 losses (form: WWLDW) for Moreirense. This match preview combines team statistics, recent form, head-to-head context and available prediction insights to explain the fixture.

📅 7 Nov 2026
📍 Estádio José Alvalade

Standings & Context

In the Primeira Liga standings, Sporting CP is currently #3 with 21 points from 10 matches, while Moreirense is #9 with 14 points from 10. Recent head-to-head history: Sporting CP won 0, 0 were drawn and Moreirense won 5 across the last 5 meetings.

Performance Analysis

The performance profile shows Sporting CP at 2.20 goals scored and 1.40 conceded per home match, versus Moreirense at 1.20 goals scored and 1.60 conceded per away match. Expected goals (xG) are estimated at 1.64 for Sporting CP and 1.68 for Moreirense.

Disclaimer: This analysis is generated based on statistics. Please gamble responsibly.