OpWin.

Home

Vitória SC

L D L W D
VS
AI Predicts: 1-2
Away

FC Porto

L L W W W
1X2 FC Porto 43%
O/U Over 2.5 60%
DC X2 65%
BTTS Yes 64%
OpWin AI Probabilities
Vitória SC 33% Draw 23% FC Porto 43%
OPWIN EXPERT READ · SCV1.1

What is the prediction for the football match between Vitória SC and FC Porto?

Our prediction for the Vitória SC–FC Porto match is: FC Porto to win or draw.

Other OPWIN picks

FC Porto to win (43% confidence); over 2.5 goals (60% confidence); both teams to score: yes (64% confidence)

Vitória SC

Across the 5 most recent finished matches with available data, Vitória SC scored an average of 1.40 goals and conceded 1.00 per match.

FC Porto

Across the 5 most recent finished matches with available data, FC Porto scored an average of 2.20 goals and conceded 1.00 per match.

How the recent evidence fits the pick

Recent results add context to Double chance: Draw or Away (X2): Vitória SC scored 1.40 and conceded 1.00 per match across 5 covered games; FC Porto scored 2.20 and conceded 1.00 across 5.

Players to watch

In a recent recorded appearance, Y. Mosquera registered 1 goal(s) and 0 assist(s). Across 5 recent recorded appearances, Gabri Veiga contributed 3 goal(s) and 2 assist(s). Available ratings average 7.73/10 across 5 rated appearances.

Recent squad-performance signal

Across recent rated squad performances used by Team Intelligence, FC Porto records a mean of 7.07/10 versus 6.67/10 for Vitória SC.

Tactical matchup and recent shapes

The current record lists João Filipe as coach of Vitória SC. The latest recorded formations are Vitória SC in 4-2-3-1 (Nov 2, 2026) and FC Porto in 4-3-3 (Nov 4, 2026). Across 6 recent matches with possession and shot data, Vitória SC averaged 56.8% possession and 17.0 shots per match (5.0 on target), a possession control with high shot volume profile. Across 10 matches, FC Porto averaged 53.1% possession and 16.4 shots (6.1 on target), a high shot volume profile. The recorded numbers do not show a pronounced gap in possession or shot volume.

Home and away performance

In 3 recent home matches, Vitória SC recorded 1 wins, 2 draws and 0 losses, averaging 1.67 points, 2.00 goals scored and 0.33 conceded per match. Away from home, FC Porto recorded 4 wins, 0 draws and 1 losses in 5 matches, averaging 2.40 points, 2.40 goals scored and 1.00 conceded per match. The away side’s recent road record compares favourably with the home side’s home record.

This Primeira Liga fixture takes place at Estádio D. Afonso Henriques (Guimarães).

Recent results show that Vitória SC have a stronger record at home than away: 1 wins in 3 home matches, averaging 1.7 points per home match compared with 0.3 away. This points to a positive home-performance trend.

This OPWIN expert read combines the existing model pick with recorded football evidence. Match outcomes remain uncertain.

Premium Match Markets Premium markets based on the latest match assessment.
Premium Expected goals 1.59 — 1.56 Reliability 100%
1X2 — Match Result

The 1X2 market estimates a home win (1), draw (X) or away win (2).

138%Vitória SC
X25%Draw
237%FC Porto
Both Teams to Score (BTTS)

BTTS Yes means both teams score at least once; No means at least one team fails to score.

Yes64%
No36%
Over / Under Goals

Each line estimates whether the match total will finish above or below the stated goals threshold.

O/U 1.5O 83%U 17%
O/U 2.5O 61%U 39%
O/U 3.5O 39%U 62%
O/U 4.5O 21%U 79%
Team Goals: Home / Away

Team-goals markets estimate each side’s scoring total separately, regardless of who wins the match.

Vitória SC
More model-supported option Under 3.5 goals · 92%

The model assigns 92% to this outcome, the strongest probability among the listed goal lines for Vitória SC.

Possible alternative Over 0.5 goals · 80%

A different goal line with 80% model probability; it is less supported than the leading option and carries more uncertainty.

0.5O 80%U 20%
1.5O 47%U 53%
2.5O 21%U 79%
3.5O 8%U 92%
FC Porto
More model-supported option Under 3.5 goals · 93%

The model assigns 93% to this outcome, the strongest probability among the listed goal lines for FC Porto.

Possible alternative Under 2.5 goals · 79%

A different goal line with 79% model probability; it is less supported than the leading option and carries more uncertainty.

0.5O 79%U 21%
1.5O 46%U 54%
2.5O 21%U 79%
3.5O 7%U 93%

These probabilities are model estimates, not guarantees or proof of betting value. Available odds and match context still matter.

Clean Sheet

A clean sheet means the selected team concedes zero goals, whether it wins or draws.

Vitória SC21%
FC Porto20%
Win to Nil

The selected team must win and concede no goals. This is narrower than a clean sheet because a draw does not qualify.

Vitória SC16%
FC Porto16%
Draw No Bet

The displayed shares compare home and away wins only; if the match is drawn, a standard Draw No Bet stake is returned.

Vitória SC51%
FC Porto49%
Asian Handicap

The handicap adjusts the final goal difference by the selected line. W/P/L show estimated win, push/refund and loss outcomes after that adjustment.

Vitória SC
-1.5W 19%P 0%L 81%
-1W 19%P 19%L 62%
-0.5W 38%P 0%L 62%
0W 38%P 25%L 37%
+0.5W 63%P 0%L 37%
+1W 63%P 19%L 18%
+1.5W 82%P 0%L 18%
FC Porto
-1.5W 18%P 0%L 82%
-1W 18%P 19%L 63%
-0.5W 37%P 0%L 63%
0W 37%P 25%L 38%
+0.5W 62%P 0%L 38%
+1W 62%P 19%L 19%
+1.5W 81%P 0%L 19%
Dutching — Exact Score

OPWIN ranks the five most likely exact-score scenarios. Each percentage is the modelled probability of that score; Combined Top 5 adds those five probabilities.

#11-111.42%
#22-18.43%
#31-28.28%
#42-26.57%
#51-06.23%
Combined Top 540.93%
How Dutching works with $100

Dutching splits one total stake across mutually exclusive exact-score outcomes; each stake is set inversely to its decimal odds to target a similar gross payout if one selected score lands. Illustration only: with $100 and hypothetical decimal odds of 8.00 (1–1), 10.00 (1–2), 11.00 (2–1), 13.00 (2–2) and 14.00 (0–1), the stakes would be about $26.92, $21.54, $19.58, $16.57 and $15.39. If one of these scores lands, the gross return would be about $215.40 before fees or other conditions. If the final score is outside the five, the full $100 is lost. These are example odds, not live prices: OPWIN percentages are model probabilities, not bookmaker odds or stake recommendations.

Winner + BTTS

This combination requires the selected match result and both teams to score at least once.

Vitória SC + BTTS22%
FC Porto + BTTS21%
Draw + BTTS20%

Vitória SC Season

Rank#13
Points9
Matches Left24

FC Porto Season

Rank#1
Points30
Matches Left24

Vitória SC Last 5

GIL Vicente 0 - 0
Maritimo 5 - 0
Benfica 2 - 0
Moreirense 1 - 1
Academico Viseu 2 - 1

FC Porto Last 5

Napoli 4 - 1
Estoril 4 - 0
GIL Vicente 0 - 1
PSV Eindhoven 0 - 1
Real Betis 3 - 2

Head-to-Head

Vitória SC: 1 Draws: 1 FC Porto: 3
2026 Vitória SC 0 - 1 FC Porto
2025 FC Porto 1 - 3 Vitória SC
2025 FC Porto 3 - 0 Vitória SC
2025 FC Porto 1 - 1 Vitória SC
2024 Vitória SC 0 - 3 FC Porto

Form Analysis

Vitória SC
D W L D L
FC Porto
W W W W W

Vitória SC Performance

⚔️ Efficiency (Goals / Match)
1.40
Goals scored7
Goals conceded2
Matches5
🛡️ Defense (Conceded / Match)0.40

FC Porto Performance

⚔️ Efficiency (Goals / Match)
2.40
Goals scored12
Goals conceded2
Matches5
🛡️ Defense (Conceded / Match)0.40

Match Statistics

Detailed match statistics will appear after the match.

Expected Goals (xG)

Vitória SC
1.49
FC Porto
1.60

Live Commentary & Analysis

Match Preview

Vitória SC vs FC Porto is a Primeira Liga football match on November 8, 2026 at Estádio Dom Afonso Henriques. Recent form is 1 wins, 2 draws and 2 losses (form: DWLDL) for Vitória SC and 5 wins, 0 draws and 0 losses (form: WWWWW) for FC Porto. This match preview combines team statistics, recent form, head-to-head context and available prediction insights to explain the fixture.

📅 8 Nov 2026
📍 Estádio Dom Afonso Henriques

Standings & Context

In the Primeira Liga standings, Vitória SC is currently #13 with 9 points from 10 matches, while FC Porto is #1 with 30 points from 10. Recent head-to-head history: Vitória SC won 1, 1 were drawn and FC Porto won 3 across the last 5 meetings.

Performance Analysis

The performance profile shows Vitória SC at 1.40 goals scored and 0.40 conceded per home match, versus FC Porto at 2.40 goals scored and 0.40 conceded per away match. Expected goals (xG) are estimated at 1.49 for Vitória SC and 1.60 for FC Porto.

Disclaimer: This analysis is generated based on statistics. Please gamble responsibly.